Ministry of Finance
DRI busts multi-state narcotics syndicate; Seizes record 270 kg Mephedrone worth Rs. 81 crore concealed in a consignment of chicken feed; six arrested
13 JAN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to drug trafficking networks, officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) have seized 270 kilogram of Mephedrone, a synthetic narcotic drug, in a meticulously planned operation spanning multiple states on 11th-12th January, 2026. The contraband was being domestically transported concealed under chicken feed, used as cover cargo, a novel modus operandi adopted by the drug syndicate to evade scrutiny.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted a truck in Rajasthan that was ostensibly transporting agro-based cargo. A detailed examination led to the recovery of 270 kg Mephedrone, having a value of Rs. 81 crore in the illicit market, ingeniously concealed within consignment of chicken feed. The driver of the vehicle and members of the syndicate involved in the transportation and persons escorting the said consignment were apprehended on the spot.
Follow-up searches conducted at multiple locations in Haryana resulted in the apprehension of other key members of the syndicate, who were involved in the manufacture and supply of the seized contraband. Some raw material was also found in a dismantled clandestine drugs manufacturing facility.
The operation was logistically challenging, involving sustained efforts, inter-state coordination, and precise execution to intercept the movement of the contraband. The seizure of contraband and arrest of six key syndicate members has led to the unravelling of a well-organised, multi-jurisdictional narcotics syndicate, operating across several States.
In the current financial year, 2025-2026, DRI has already busted six clandestine factories, which were illicitly manufacturing Mephedrone, Alprazolam and Methamphetamine.
· Mephedrone – Latur in April 2025; Bhopal in August 2025; Wardha in December 2025
· Alprazolam – Vapi in November 2025, and Hyderabad in October 2025
· Methamphetamine – Greater Noida in October 2025.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence reiterates its consistent and unwavering commitment to the fight against drug manufacturing, trafficking and realising the goal of ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Drugs pose a serious threat to public health, national security, and the socio-economic fabric of the country. As the apex anti-smuggling agency, DRI has been leveraging intelligence-driven enforcement and coordinated action across the country to curb the menace of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.
Picture 1

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने कई राज्यों में फैले मादक पदार्थों के गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया; मुर्गी के दाने की खेप में छिपाकर रखी गई 81 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 270 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन जब्त की; छह गिरफ्तार
13 JAN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों को करारा झटका देते हुए, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने 11-12 जनवरी, 2026 को कई राज्यों में सुनियोजित ढंग से चलाए गए अभियान में 270 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन नामक कृत्रिम मादक पदार्थ जब्त किया है। यह प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ घरेलू स्तर पर मुर्गी के दाने की आड़ में छिपाकर ले जाया जा रहा था। इसे कवर कार्गो के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा था। मादक पदार्थों के गिरोह ने जांच से बचने के लिए यह नई कार्यप्रणाली अपना रखी थी।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने राजस्थान में एक ट्रक को रोका, जो कथित तौर पर कृषि सामग्री ले जा रहा था। गहन जांच में मुर्गी के दाने की खेप में बड़ी चालाकी से छिपाकर रखा गया 270 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन बरामद हुआ। इसकी अवैध बाजार में कीमत 81 करोड़ रुपये है। वाहन के चालक, परिवहन में शामिल गिरोह के सदस्यों और उक्त खेप के साथ चल रहे लोगों को मौके पर ही गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
हरियाणा में कई स्थानों पर की गई तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप गिरोह के अन्य प्रमुख सदस्यों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। गिरफ्तार किए गए लोग जब्त किए गए प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति में शामिल थे। एक हटाए गए गुप्त नशीली दवाओं के निर्माण संयंत्र से कुछ कच्चा माल भी बरामद किया गया।
यह अभियान रसद सम्‍बंधी चुनौतियों से भरा था, इसमें निरंतर प्रयास, अंतरराज्यीय समन्वय और प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं की आवाजाही को रोकने के लिए सटीक तरीके से काम किया गया। प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं की ज़ब्ती और गिरोह के छह प्रमुख सदस्यों की गिरफ्तारी से कई राज्यों में सक्रिय एक सुसंगठित, बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार वाले मादक पदार्थों के गिरोह का पर्दाफाश हुआ है।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-2026 में, डीआरआई ने पहले ही छह गुप्त कारखानों का भंडाफोड़ किया है। इन कारखानों में अवैध रूप से मेफेड्रोन, अल्प्राज़ोलम और मेथम्फेटामाइन बनाने का काम चल रहा था
• मेफेड्रोन - अप्रैल 2025 में लातूर; अगस्त 2025 में भोपाल; दिसंबर 2025 में वर्धा
• अल्प्राज़ोलम – वापी में नवंबर 2025 में और हैदराबाद में अक्टूबर 2025 में
• मेथम्फेटामाइन – ग्रेटर नोएडा में अक्टूबर 2025 में
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) मादक पदार्थों के निर्माण और तस्करी के खिलाफ लड़ाई और 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। मादक पदार्थ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ताने-बाने के लिए गंभीर खतरा हैं। सर्वोच्च तस्करी विरोधी एजेंसी के रूप में, डीआरआई मादक पदार्थों और मनोरोगी पदार्थों के खतरे को रोकने के लिए खुफिया जानकारी आधारित प्रवर्तन और देश भर में समन्वित कार्रवाई कर रहा है।