Ministry of Finance
DRI busts multi-state narcotics syndicate; Seizes record 270 kg Mephedrone worth Rs. 81 crore concealed in a consignment of chicken feed; six arrested
13 JAN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to drug trafficking networks, officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) have seized 270 kilogram of Mephedrone, a synthetic narcotic drug, in a meticulously planned operation spanning multiple states on 11th-12th January, 2026. The contraband was being domestically transported concealed under chicken feed, used as cover cargo, a novel modus operandi adopted by the drug syndicate to evade scrutiny.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted a truck in Rajasthan that was ostensibly transporting agro-based cargo. A detailed examination led to the recovery of 270 kg Mephedrone, having a value of Rs. 81 crore in the illicit market, ingeniously concealed within consignment of chicken feed. The driver of the vehicle and members of the syndicate involved in the transportation and persons escorting the said consignment were apprehended on the spot.
Follow-up searches conducted at multiple locations in Haryana resulted in the apprehension of other key members of the syndicate, who were involved in the manufacture and supply of the seized contraband. Some raw material was also found in a dismantled clandestine drugs manufacturing facility.
The operation was logistically challenging, involving sustained efforts, inter-state coordination, and precise execution to intercept the movement of the contraband. The seizure of contraband and arrest of six key syndicate members has led to the unravelling of a well-organised, multi-jurisdictional narcotics syndicate, operating across several States.
In the current financial year, 2025-2026, DRI has already busted six clandestine factories, which were illicitly manufacturing Mephedrone, Alprazolam and Methamphetamine.
· Mephedrone – Latur in April 2025; Bhopal in August 2025; Wardha in December 2025
· Alprazolam – Vapi in November 2025, and Hyderabad in October 2025
· Methamphetamine – Greater Noida in October 2025.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence reiterates its consistent and unwavering commitment to the fight against drug manufacturing, trafficking and realising the goal of ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Drugs pose a serious threat to public health, national security, and the socio-economic fabric of the country. As the apex anti-smuggling agency, DRI has been leveraging intelligence-driven enforcement and coordinated action across the country to curb the menace of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.
Picture 1

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے بین ریاستی منشیات کے گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ چکن فیڈ کی کھیپ میں چھپایا گیا 81 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا ریکارڈ 270 کلو گرام میفیڈرون ضبط، چھ افراد گرفتار
13 JAN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورک کو ایک بڑا دھچکا دیتے ہوئے ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے 11 سے 12 جنوری 2026 کو متعدد ریاستوں میں ایک محتاط منصوبہ بند کارروائی میں 270 کلوگرام میفیڈروون ، ایک مصنوعی منشیات ضبط کی ہے ۔ ممنوعہ اشیاء کو مقامی طور پر چکن فیڈ کے نیچے چھپا کر لے جایا جا رہا تھا ، جسے کور کارگو کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا تھا ، یہ ایک نیا طریقہ کار ہے جسے منشیات کے سنڈیکیٹ نے جانچ پڑتال سے بچنے کے لیے اپنایا تھا ۔
مخصوص معلومات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے راجستھان میں ایک ٹرک کو روکا جس میں بظاہر زرعی سامان لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔ ایک تفصیلی تحقیقات میں غیر قانونی بازار میں 270 کلو گرام میفیڈرون ضبط کرنے کا انکشاف ہوا، جس کی قیمت 81 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسے چالاکی سے چکن فیڈ کی ایک کھیپ میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ ڈرائیور، کنسائنمنٹ کی نقل و حمل اور اسکارٹنگ میں ملوث سنڈیکیٹ کے ارکان کو موقع پر ہی گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔
ہریانہ میں متعدد مقامات پر کی گئی تلاشی کے نتیجے میں سنڈیکیٹ کے دیگر اہم ارکان کو حراست میں لیا گیا ، جو ضبط شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء کی تیاری اور سپلائی میں ملوث تھے ۔ کچھ خام مال ایک تباہ شدہ خفیہ منشیات کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت میں بھی پایا گیا ۔
یہ آپریشن لاجسٹک طور پر چیلنجنگ تھا ، جس میں مسلسل کوششیں ، بین ریاستی ہم آہنگی ، اور ممنوعہ اشیاء کی نقل و حرکت کو روکنے کے لیے عین مطابق عمل درآمد شامل تھا ۔ ممنوعہ اشیاء کی ضبطی اور چھ اہم سنڈیکیٹ اراکین کی گرفتاری نے کئی ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے ایک منظم ، کثیر الضابطہ نارکوٹکس سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے ۔
رواں مالی سال ، 2025-2026 میں ، ڈی آر آئی نے پہلے ہی چھ خفیہ فیکٹریوں کا سراغ لگایا ہے ، جو غیر قانونی طور پر میفیڈروون ، الپرازولام اور میتھامفیٹامین تیار کر رہے تھے ۔
• میفیڈرون-اپریل 2025 میں لاتور ؛ اگست 2025 میں بھوپال ؛ دسمبر 2025 میں وردھا
• الپرازولام-نومبر 2025 میں واپی ، اور اکتوبر 2025 میں حیدرآباد
• میتھامفیٹامین-اکتوبر 2025 میں گریٹر نوئیڈا ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس منشیات کی تیاری ، اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ اور 'نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان' کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے مستقل اور اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔ منشیات عوامی صحت ، قومی سلامتی اور ملک کے سماجی و اقتصادی تانے بانے کے لیے سنگین خطرہ ہیں ۔ اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ایک اعلی ترین ایجنسی کے طور پر ، ڈی آر آئی منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادوں کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی نفاذ اور مربوط کارروائی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے ۔
Picture 1