Ministry of Education
Prerana completes 1st cycle with nationwide participation of students, promoting value-based experiential learning
2nd cycle of experiential learning under Prerana is scheduled to commence in April 2026
12 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prerana is an experiential learning program, a pioneering national initiative of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, that has successfully completed its first cycle, marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards value-based, experiential education.
The program, inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, commenced on 15th January 2024 and is being conducted at the historic Vernacular School in Vadnagar, established in 1888, the very institution where the Prime Minister began his educational journey.
Prerana is hosted at the Prerana Sankul, a unique space where history meets innovation and tradition is seamlessly woven into a future-focused educational experience. The Prerana Sankul was dedicated to the nation on 16 January 2025 by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in the presence of Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel.
Each weekly batch of Prerana comprises 20 students, one boy and one girl from each of 10 districts across 10 different States/Union Territories, accompanied by Lady Guardian Teachers, ensuring balanced gender representation and inclusive participation from across the country. The first cycle witnessed the successful completion of 81 batches, involving a total of 1,620 students and 810 Guardian Teachers, representing all 785 districts of India.
The participants engaged deeply with Prerana’s nine core human values: Swabhiman aur Vinay; Shaurya aur Sahas; Parishram aur Samarpan; Satyanishtha aur Shuchita; Karuna aur Sewa; Navachar aur Jigyasa; Vividhta aur Ekta; Shraddha aur Vishwas; and Swatantrata aur Kartavya. The program was delivered under the guidance of teachers from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, trained by experts from leading institutions, including IIT Gandhinagar, IIM Ahmedabad, and the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Division, among others.
​Through storytelling, heritage immersion, indigenous games, collaborative reflection, and hands-on experiential activities, students developed confidence, teamwork, leadership qualities, and a strong sense of social responsibility. The Prerana Alumni Network, supported through the Prerana Alumni Portal, continues to foster connection, peer mentorship, and knowledge-sharing, sustaining the ethos of Prerana well beyond the residential experience.
Building on the success of the first cycle, the second cycle of Prerana is scheduled to commence in April 2026. Drawing from the operational learnings of experiential education, Prerana Utsav is being organised across schools in all States and Union Territories. Serving as the gateway to the Prerana Program, Prerana Utsav ensures inclusive outreach and enables talented students from diverse backgrounds to be identified and nominated for participation.
The upcoming cycle aims to further promote value-based learning, expand opportunities for student leadership, and deepen engagement with Indian Knowledge Systems, cultural heritage, and experiential pedagogy. With an expanding alumni base, a strengthened mentorship ecosystem, and enhanced district-level participation, Prerana is poised to inspire young learners, nurture civic responsibility, and deepen their commitment to nation-building, thereby advancing the collective national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پریرنا نے طلباء کی ملک گیر شرکت ، قدر پر مبنی تجرباتی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ پہلا دور مکمل کیا
پریرنا کے تحت تجرباتی تعلیم کا دوسرا دور، اپریل2026 میں شروع ہونے والا ہے
12 JAN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
پریرنا ایک تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگرام ہے ، جو وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی ایک اہم قومی پہل ہے ، جس نے اپنا پہلا دور کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ، جو اقدار پر مبنی ، تجرباتی تعلیم کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر یہ پروگرام 15 جنوری2024 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کا انعقاد وڈ نگر کے تاریخی ورنیکولر اسکول میں کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو 1888 میں قائم ہوا تھا ، یہی وہ ادارہ ہے جہاں سے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تعلیمی سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔
پریرنا کی میزبانی پریرنا سنکل میں کی جاتی ہے ، جو ایک انوکھی جگہ ہے جہاں تاریخ اختراع سے ملتی ہے اور روایت کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مستقبل پر مرکوز تعلیمی تجربے میں بُنا جاتا ہے ۔ پریرنا سنکل کو 16 جنوری2025 کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل کی موجودگی میں ملک کے نام وقف کیا تھا ۔
پریرنا کے ہر ہفتہ وار بیچ میں10 مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 10 اضلاع میں سے ہر ایک سے 20 طلباء ، ایک لڑکا اور ایک لڑکی شامل ہیں ، جن کے ساتھ لیڈی گارڈین ٹیچرز ہیں ، جو ملک بھر سے متوازن صنفی نمائندگی اور جامع شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ پہلے دور میں81 بیچوں کی کامیابی سے تکمیل ہوئی ، جس میں ہندوستان کے تمام 785 اضلاع کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کل 1,620 طلباء اور 810 سرپرست اساتذہ شامل تھے ۔
شرکاء پریرنا کی نو اہم انسانی اقدار کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑے ہوئے تھے: سوابھیمان اور ونے ؛ شوریہ اور ساہس ؛ پری شرم اور سمرپن ؛ ستیہ نشٹھا اور شوچیتا ؛ کرونا اور سیوا ؛ نواچار اور جگیاسا ؛ وودھتا اور ایکتا ؛ شردھا اور وشواس ؛ اور سوتنترتا اور کرتویا ۔ یہ پروگرام کیندریہ ودیالیہ اور جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے اساتذہ کی رہنمائی میں پیش کیا گیا تھا ، جنہیں آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر ، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد اور انڈین نالج سسٹم(آئی کے ایس) ڈویژن سمیت دیگر معروف اداروں کے ماہرین نے تربیت دی تھی ۔
داستان گوئی ، ورثے کا عملی تجربہ ، مقامی کھیلوں ، باہمی تعاون کی عکاسی اور عملی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ، طلباء میں اعتماد ، ٹیم ورک ، قائدانہ خصوصیات اور سماجی ذمہ داری کا مضبوط احساس پیدا کیا جارہاہے ۔ پریرنا ایلومنی نیٹ ورک ، جسے پریرنا ایلومنی پورٹل کے ذریعے تعاون حاصل ہے ، رہائشی تجربے سے بالاتر پریرنا کے اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، رابطے ، ہم مرتبہ رہنمائی اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
پہلے دور کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، پریرنا کا دوسرا دور، اپریل2026 میں شروع ہونے والا ہے ۔ تجرباتی تعلیم کے عملی تعلیم سے متاثر ہو کر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسکولوں میں پریرنا اتسو کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پریرنا پروگرام کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، پریرنا اتسو جامع رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے باصلاحیت طلباء کی شناخت اور شرکت کے لیے نامزد کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
آنے والا مرحلہ قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کو مزید فروغ دینے، طلباء کی قیادت کے مواقع بڑھانے، اور بھارتی علمی نظام، ثقافتی ورثہ، اور تجرباتی تدریس میں دلچسپی کو گہرا کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی سابقہ طلباء کی بنیاد، مضبوط سرپرستی نظام اور ضلع سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے ساتھ، پریرنا نوجوان طلباء کو متاثر کرنے، شہری ذمہ داری کو پروان چڑھانے اور ان کی قومی تعمیر کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس طرح وکست بھارت2047 کے اجتماعی قومی وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع ح۔ش ت
UN-NO - 563