Ministry of Defence
Meeting of 16th ADMM-Plus EWG on Counter Terrorism & Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise to be held in New Delhi
13 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 16th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus Experts Working Group (EWG) on Counter Terrorism (CT) and Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from January 14 to 16, 2026. India and Malaysia will co-chair the 16th EWG on CT meeting. Delegations from 11 ASEAN members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore, Thailand and Timor Leste) and 07 dialogue partners (Australia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Japan, China, USA and Russia) along with ASEAN Secretariat representatives will participate in the EWG on CT. This will be the third meeting for the ongoing cycle from 2024-2027.
The meeting will provide an important platform to review progress since the previous session, deliberate on the ongoing and planned activities under the three-year work plan to further strengthen India’s multilateral cooperation on Counter-Terrorism with the ADMM-Plus framework.
The Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise will be conducted on 14 January. Malaysia will host Table Top Exercise during the next edition of EWG meeting in 2026. India will subsequently hold Field Training Exercise in 2027.
The ADMM-Plus serves as a platform for practical cooperation among the participating countries' defence establishments. It currently focuses on seven areas of practical cooperation namely maritime security, counter-terrorism, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, peacekeeping operations, military medicine, humanitarian mine action and cyber security. The EWGs have been established to facilitate cooperation in these seven areas.
The task of the co-chairs is to lay down the objectives, policy guidelines and directions for the EWG for the three-year cycle at the commencement of the chairmanship, conduct of regular EWG meetings (minimum two in year) and an exercise of any (TTX/FTX/STAFFEX/COMMEX etc.) for all member nations in the third year to test the progress made in practical cooperation during the three-year cycle.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों पर आसियान के रक्षा मंत्रियों और आंतकवाद से निपटने की अंतिम योजना पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की 16 वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में
13 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों पर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशो के संगठन-आसियान के रक्षा मंत्रियों और आंतकवाद से निपटने की तैयारी संबंधी अंतिम कार्य योजना पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह-एडीएमएम प्लस की 16 वीं बैठक 14 से 16 जनवरी, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगी। भारत और मलेशिया आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों पर 16वीं विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इसमें आसियान सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 11 आसियान सदस्य देश-ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, वियतनाम, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और तिमोर लेस्ते और 7 संवाद साझेदार देश ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, चीन, अमेरिका और रूस के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। यह 2024 से 2027 के मौजूदा चक्र की तीसरी बैठक होगी।
यह सम्मेलन पिछले सत्र के बाद की प्रगति की समीक्षा और भारत के आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों और विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह ढांचे के तहत तीन वर्षीय योजना के अंतर्गत चल रही तथा नियोजित गतिविधियों में आतंकवाद रोधी बहुपक्षीय सहयोग मजबूत करने के विमर्श का मंच प्रदान करेगा।
आपात स्थिति या संकट का सामना संबंधी -टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाइज का अंतिम संवादात्मक सत्र 14 जनवरी को आयोजित होगा। मलेशिया 2026 में विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की अगली बैठक के दौरान टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाइज की मेजबानी करेगा। इसके बाद भारत 2027 में फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास आयोजित करेगा।
एडीएमएम प्लस सहभागी देशों के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच व्यावहारिक सहयोग मंच है। अभी यह सहयोग के सात क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, जिनमें समुद्री सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद रोधी अभियान, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत, शांतिरक्षा अभियान, सैन्य चिकित्सा, मानवीय बारूदी सुरंग कार्रवाई और साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं। इन सात क्षेत्रों में सहयोग सुगम बनाने के लिए विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की स्थापना की गई है।
सह-अध्यक्षों का कार्य अध्यक्षता के आरंभ में तीन वर्षीय चक्र के लिए विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के उद्देश्यों, नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों और निर्देशों को निर्धारित करना, कार्य समूह की नियमित बैठकें (वर्ष में कम से कम दो) संचालित करना और तीसरे वर्ष सभी सदस्य देशों के लिए कोई भी अभ्यास (टीटीएक्स/एफटीएक्स/स्टाफएक्स/कॉमेक्स आदि) आयोजित करना है ताकि तीन वर्षीय चक्र के दौरान व्यावहारिक सहयोग में हुई प्रगति का आकलन किया जा सके।