Ministry of Defence
Meeting of 16th ADMM-Plus EWG on Counter Terrorism & Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise to be held in New Delhi
13 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 16th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus Experts Working Group (EWG) on Counter Terrorism (CT) and Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from January 14 to 16, 2026. India and Malaysia will co-chair the 16th EWG on CT meeting. Delegations from 11 ASEAN members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore, Thailand and Timor Leste) and 07 dialogue partners (Australia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Japan, China, USA and Russia) along with ASEAN Secretariat representatives will participate in the EWG on CT. This will be the third meeting for the ongoing cycle from 2024-2027.
The meeting will provide an important platform to review progress since the previous session, deliberate on the ongoing and planned activities under the three-year work plan to further strengthen India’s multilateral cooperation on Counter-Terrorism with the ADMM-Plus framework.
The Final Planning Conference for Table Top Exercise will be conducted on 14 January. Malaysia will host Table Top Exercise during the next edition of EWG meeting in 2026. India will subsequently hold Field Training Exercise in 2027.
The ADMM-Plus serves as a platform for practical cooperation among the participating countries' defence establishments. It currently focuses on seven areas of practical cooperation namely maritime security, counter-terrorism, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, peacekeeping operations, military medicine, humanitarian mine action and cyber security. The EWGs have been established to facilitate cooperation in these seven areas.
The task of the co-chairs is to lay down the objectives, policy guidelines and directions for the EWG for the three-year cycle at the commencement of the chairmanship, conduct of regular EWG meetings (minimum two in year) and an exercise of any (TTX/FTX/STAFFEX/COMMEX etc.) for all member nations in the third year to test the progress made in practical cooperation during the three-year cycle.

وزارت دفاع
انسداد دہشت گردی پر 16 ویں اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ای ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ اور ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے لیے حتمی منصوبہ بندی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی
13 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
16 ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم)-پلس ایکسپرٹس ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کا اجلاس انسداد دہشت گردی (سی ٹی) اور ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے لیے حتمی منصوبہ بندی کانفرنس 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا سی ٹی میٹنگ پر 16 ویں ای ڈبلیو جی کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے ۔ آسیان کے 11 اراکین (برونائی ، کمبوڈیا ، انڈونیشیا ، لاؤ پی ڈی آر ، ملائیشیا ، میانمار ، فلپائن ، ویتنام ، سنگاپور ، تھائی لینڈ اور تیمور لیستے) اور 7 ڈائیلاگ پارٹنرز (آسٹریلیا ، نیوزی لینڈ ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، جاپان ، چین ، امریکہ اور روس) کے ساتھ ساتھ آسیان سیکرٹریٹ کے نمائندے سی ٹی پر ای ڈبلیو جی میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ 2024-2027 سے جاری سائیکل کے لئے تیسری میٹنگ ہوگی۔
یہ میٹنگ پچھلے سیشن کے بعد سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ، جس میں اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس فریم ورک کے ساتھ انسداد دہشت گردی پر ہندوستان کے کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تین سالہ ورک پلان کے تحت جاری اور منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں پر غور کیا جائے گا ۔
ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے لیے حتمی منصوبہ بندی کانفرنس 14 جنوری کو منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ ملائیشیا 2026 میں ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے اگلے ایڈیشن کے دوران ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان 2027 میں فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق کا انعقاد کرے گا ۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس شریک ممالک کے دفاعی اداروں کے درمیان عملی تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ فی الحال عملی تعاون کے سات شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے جن میں سمندری سلامتی ، انسداد دہشت گردی ، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات ، امن کی کارروائیاں ، فوجی ادویات ، انسانی بنیادوں پر کانوں کی کارروائی اور سائبر سیکورٹی شامل ہیں ۔ ان سات شعبوں میں تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ای ڈبلیو جی قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
شریک سربراہان کا کام صدارت کے آغاز پر تین سالہ سائیکل کے لیے ای ڈبلیو جی کے مقاصد ، پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط اور ہدایات کا تعین کرنا ، باقاعدہ ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد (سال میں کم از کم دو) اور کوئی بھی مشق (ٹی ٹی ایکس/ایف ٹی ایکس/اسٹیفیکس/کامکس وغیرہ) کرنا ہے ۔ تیسرے سال میں تمام رکن ممالک کے لیے تین سالہ چکر کے دوران عملی تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی جانچ کرنا بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ ج
Uno-521