Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi Organizes Face-to-Face and Story Reading Programme at New Delhi World Book Fair 2026
12 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its literary programmes at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026, Sahitya Akademi organized a Face-to-Face programme followed by a Story Reading session on January 11, 2026, at Hall No. 2, Bharat Mandapam.
The Face-to-Face programme featured Ms. Rashmi Chaudhary, eminent Bodo writer and Sahitya Akademi Award winner, and Shri Mohan Singh, eminent Dogri writer and Sahitya Akademi Award winner.
Sharing his literary journey, Shri Mohan Singh said that he began writing by closely following the masters of Dogri literature. He remarked that being a writer is not about earning a livelihood through writing, but about spending one’s earnings on writing. He spoke about his Nukkad Natakas and also recited several of his poems, including “Ghera,” “Shraap,” “Ma Ke Marne Par,” “Potiyan,” “Ilzam,” “Saath Na Chhod Dena,” and “Ped Aur Aadmi.”
Ms. Rashmi Chaudhary shared that she began writing in 2006 following a personal crisis. Through her writings, she said, she strives to highlight the plight of women living in remote areas. She recited her Bodo poems “Dalbar,” “Akeli,” “Chidiya Ud Gai,” and “Jeewan,” followed by their Hindi renditions.
The Face-to-Face session was followed by a Story Reading programme, chaired by eminent Hindi writer Ms. Nasira Sharma. Shri Avdhesh Srivastava and Shri Harisuman Bisht participated in the session.
Shri Avdhesh Srivastava read his story “Khel Khel Mein,” which depicts the innocent bond that develops between young children of a residential colony and newborn puppies living in a vacant plot. Shri Harisuman Bisht narrated his story “Tumne Kuchh Nahin Kaha Tha,” which explores the living conditions of people in slums and their expectations and disillusionment with the structures of democracy.
In her presidential address, Ms. Nasira Sharma emphasized that in contemporary times it is more important to nurture the human aspect within citizens and remain connected to one’s roots, rather than merely striving for a global dream.
Both programmes were convened by Shri Anupam Tiwari, Editor (Hindi), Sahitya Akademi, who thanked the participating writers and the audience on behalf of the Akademi for making the programmes successful.

وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2026 میں روبرو اور کہانی پڑھنے کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
12 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
11 جنوری 2026 کو عالمی کتاب میلے 2026 میں ادبی پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم کےہال نمبر 2 میں روبرو پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
روبرو پروگرام میں ممتاز بوڈو مصنفہ اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ رشمی چودھری اور نامور ڈوگری مصنف اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب موہن سنگھ شامل تھے ۔
اپنے ادبی سفر کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جناب موہن سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ڈوگری ادب کے ماہرین کی قریب سے پیروی کرتے ہوئے لکھنا شروع کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنف ہونے کا مطلب تحریر کے ذریعے روزی کمانا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ اپنی کمائی لکھنے پر خرچ کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنے نکڑ ناٹکوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور اپنی کئی نظیں پڑھ کر بھی سنائیں،جن میں گھیرا ، شراپ ، ما ں کے مارنے پر ، پوتیان ، الزم ، ساتھ نا چھوڈ دینا ، اور پیڑ اور آدمی شامل ہیں ۔
محترمہ رشمی چودھری نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اپنے ساتھ پیش آئے ایک ذاتی واقعہ کے بعد 2006 میں لکھنا شروع کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعے دور درازکے علاقوں میں رہنے والی خواتین کی حالت زار کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندی پیشکش کے بعد اپنی بوڈو نظموں دلبر ، اکیلی ، چڑیا اڑ گئی اور جیون پڑھ کر سنائیں۔
روبرو سیشن کے بعد ایک کہانی پڑھنے کا پروگرام ہوا ، جس کی صدارت ممتاز ہندی مصنفہ محترمہ ناصرہ شرما نے کی ۔ جناب اودھیش سریواستو اور جناب ہری سومن بشٹ نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب اودھیش سریواستو نے اپنی کہانی کھیل کھیل میں پڑھی ، جس میں ایک رہائشی کالونی کے چھوٹے بچوں اور خالی پلاٹ میں رہنے والے نوزائیدہ پِلّوں کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والے معصوم تعلق کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ جناب ہری سومن بشٹ نے اپنی کہانی تم نے کچھ نہیں کہا تھا سنائی ، جس میں کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے حالات زندگی اور جمہوریت کے ڈھانچے سے ان کی توقعات اور مایوسی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں محترمہ ناصرہ شرما نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عصری دور میں شہریوں کے اندر انسانی پہلو کی پرورش کرنا اور محض عالمی خواب کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کے بجائے اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنا زیادہ ضروری ہے ۔
ان دونوں پروگراموں کا اہتمام ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ایڈیٹر (ہندی) جناب انوپم تیواری کے توسط سے کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے پروگراموں کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے اکیڈمی کی جانب سے شریک مصنفین اور سامعین کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
ش ح ۔ ام۔ ج
UNO-512