Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi Organizes Face-to-Face and Story Reading Programme at New Delhi World Book Fair 2026
12 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its literary programmes at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026, Sahitya Akademi organized a Face-to-Face programme followed by a Story Reading session on January 11, 2026, at Hall No. 2, Bharat Mandapam.
The Face-to-Face programme featured Ms. Rashmi Chaudhary, eminent Bodo writer and Sahitya Akademi Award winner, and Shri Mohan Singh, eminent Dogri writer and Sahitya Akademi Award winner.
Sharing his literary journey, Shri Mohan Singh said that he began writing by closely following the masters of Dogri literature. He remarked that being a writer is not about earning a livelihood through writing, but about spending one’s earnings on writing. He spoke about his Nukkad Natakas and also recited several of his poems, including “Ghera,” “Shraap,” “Ma Ke Marne Par,” “Potiyan,” “Ilzam,” “Saath Na Chhod Dena,” and “Ped Aur Aadmi.”
Ms. Rashmi Chaudhary shared that she began writing in 2006 following a personal crisis. Through her writings, she said, she strives to highlight the plight of women living in remote areas. She recited her Bodo poems “Dalbar,” “Akeli,” “Chidiya Ud Gai,” and “Jeewan,” followed by their Hindi renditions.
The Face-to-Face session was followed by a Story Reading programme, chaired by eminent Hindi writer Ms. Nasira Sharma. Shri Avdhesh Srivastava and Shri Harisuman Bisht participated in the session.
Shri Avdhesh Srivastava read his story “Khel Khel Mein,” which depicts the innocent bond that develops between young children of a residential colony and newborn puppies living in a vacant plot. Shri Harisuman Bisht narrated his story “Tumne Kuchh Nahin Kaha Tha,” which explores the living conditions of people in slums and their expectations and disillusionment with the structures of democracy.
In her presidential address, Ms. Nasira Sharma emphasized that in contemporary times it is more important to nurture the human aspect within citizens and remain connected to one’s roots, rather than merely striving for a global dream.
Both programmes were convened by Shri Anupam Tiwari, Editor (Hindi), Sahitya Akademi, who thanked the participating writers and the audience on behalf of the Akademi for making the programmes successful.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले 2026 में आमने-सामने चर्चा और कहानी पाठ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
12 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्य अकादमी ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2026 में अपने साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों के एक भाग के रूप में 11 जनवरी, 2026 को भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 2 में आमने-सामने चर्चा के कार्यक्रम और उसके बाद एक कहानी पाठ सत्र का आयोजन किया।
आमने-सामने चर्चा के कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात बोडो लेखिका और साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता सुश्री रश्मि चौधरी और प्रख्यात डोगरी लेखक और साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता श्री मोहन सिंह ने भाग लिया।
श्री मोहन सिंह ने अपनी साहित्यिक यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने डोगरी साहित्य के दिग्गजों का बारीकी से अनुसरण करते हुए लेखन की शुरूआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि लेखक होने का अर्थ केवल लेखन से जीविका कमाना नहीं है बल्कि अपनी कमाई को लेखन पर खर्च करना भी है। उन्होंने अपने नुक्कड़ नाटकों के बारे में बताया और अपनी कई कविताएं भी सुनाईं, जिनमें “घेरा”, “श्राप”, “मां के मरने पर”, “पोटियां”, “इल्ज़म”, “साथ ना छोड़ देना” और “पेड़ और आदमी” शामिल हैं।
सुश्री रश्मि चौधरी ने बताया कि उन्होंने 2006 में एक व्यक्तिगत संकट के बाद लेखन शुरु किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी रचनाओं के माध्यम से वे सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली महिलाओं की दुर्दशा को उजागर करने का प्रयास करती हैं। उन्होंने अपनी बोडो कविताएं "दलबार", "अकेली", "चिड़िया उड़ गई" और "जीवन" सुनाईं जिसके बाद उन्होंने उनका हिंदी अनुवाद प्रस्तुत किया।
आमने-सामने चर्चा के बाद एक कहानी पाठ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसकी अध्यक्षता प्रख्यात हिंदी लेखिका सुश्री नासिरा शर्मा ने की। श्री अवधेश श्रीवास्तव और श्री हरिसुमन बिष्ट ने सत्र में भाग लिया।
श्री अवधेश श्रीवास्तव ने अपनी कहानी "खेल खेल में" पढ़ी जो एक रिहायशी बस्ती के छोटे बच्चों और जमीन के एक खाली टुकड़े पर रहने वाले नवजात पिल्लों के बीच पनपने वाले मासूम बंधन को दर्शाती है। श्री हरिसुमन बिष्ट ने अपनी कहानी "तुमने कुछ नहीं कहा था" सुनाई जो झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वाले लोगों की जीवन स्थितियों और लोकतंत्र की संरचनाओं से उनकी अपेक्षाओं और मोहभंग को उजागर करती है।
सुश्री नासिरा शर्मा ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में इस बात पर बल दिया कि समकालीन समय में वैश्विक सपने के लिए प्रयास करने के बजाय नागरिकों के भीतर मानवीय पहलू को पोषित करना और अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
दोनों कार्यक्रमों का संचालन साहित्य अकादमी के संपादक (हिंदी) श्री अनुपम तिवारी ने किया। अकादमी की ओर से उन्होंने कार्यक्रमों को सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिभागी लेखकों और दर्शकों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।