Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Ask Our Experts Highlights India AI Impact Summit 2026 as a Defining Moment for India’s AI Journey
Key questions answered on skills, jobs, startups, and real-world AI impact
India AI Impact Expo 2026 to showcase real-world AI solutions with people at the centre
13 JAN 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th episode of Digital India Ask Our Experts, held on January 9, 2026, spotlighted the upcoming India AI Impact Summit 2026, positioning it as a landmark global event that will shape the future of responsible and inclusive Artificial Intelligence.
Officials from IndiaAI and the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY), viz. Shikha Dahiya, Joint Director- Emerging Technology, MeitY; Kartik Shobhan Suri, General Manager- Future Skills, IndiaAI; Swadeep Singh, General Manager- Data Science, IndiaAI; and Anshul Singhal, General Manager- Startups, IndiaAI, responded directly to citizens, startups, students and professionals, answering key questions on India’s AI roadmap.
During the episode, experts explained how the Summit is built around the three guiding pillars or ‘Sutras’ of People, Planet and Progress, with focused working groups or ‘Chakras’. The discussions and outcomes from these groups are expected to influence AI policy, skilling strategies and implementation across India and the Global South.
The episode also highlighted opportunities for youth, startups, women innovators and learners from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, including AI & Data Labs, global challenges, pitch fests and the YUVAI Global Youth Challenge. Viewers were informed about the India AI Impact Expo 2026, to be held at Bharat Mandapam from February 16–20, which will demonstrate how AI solutions are transforming sectors such as education, healthcare, agriculture and governance.
Citizens raised questions on AI infrastructure, open data access, healthcare datasets, startup participation, governance, inclusion of non-tech users, and online participation. Experts assured that IndiaAI is working towards open, secure and inclusive platforms that enable participation from individuals, small teams and public sector organisations.
The episode concluded with a call for citizens to take their first step by registering, participating and contributing to become active partners in India’s growing AI ecosystem on the Summit’s website https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/.
Digital India – Ask Our Experts continues to enable direct dialogue between citizens and domain experts, encouraging informed participation and responsible use of digital technologies. The live session witnessed active engagement from viewers across the country, who appreciated the clear and accessible explanations shared by the experts. The full recording of Episode 38 is available at: https://youtube.com/live/qV5BZ7O5AAI?feature=share.
Digital India – Ask Our Experts is a flagship interactive initiative under the Digital India programme, connecting citizens with government specialists through live discussions to help them understand and use digital public services with ease and confidence. The series is streamed live on the Digital India YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial. For updates on upcoming episodes and Digital India initiatives, visit www.digitalindia.gov.in and www.negd.gov.in.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے “آسک آور ایکسپرٹس” نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کو بھارت کے اے آئی سفر کا فیصلہ کن موڑ قرار دیا
مہارتوں ، ملازمتوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور حقیقی دنیا کے اے آئی اثرات پر کلیدی سوالات کے جوابات
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ ایکسپو 2026 مرکز میں لوگوں کے ساتھ حقیقی دنیا کے اے آئی حل کی نمائش کرے گا
13 JAN 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
9 جنوری 2026 کو منعقدہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آسک آور ایکسپرٹس کا 38 واں ایپی سوڈ آئندہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کو نمایاں کیا ، اور اسے ایک تاریخی عالمی تقریب کے طور پر پیش کیا جو ذمہ دار اور جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرے گا ۔
انڈیا اے آئی اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے افسران ، جن میں شیکھا دہیہ ، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر-ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ؛ کارتک شوبھن سوری ، جنرل منیجر-فیوچر اسکلز ، انڈیا اے آئی ؛ سودیپ سنگھ ، جنرل منیجر-ڈیٹا سائنس ، انڈیا اے آئی ؛ اور انشول سنگھل ، جنرل منیجر-اسٹارٹ اپس ، انڈیا اے آئی نے ہندوستان کے اے آئی روڈ میپ پر اہم سوالات کے جوابات دیتے ہوئے شہریوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کے سوالات کا براہ راست جواب دیا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، ماہرین نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح سمٹ تین رہنما ستونوں یا لوگوں ، سیارے اور ترقی کے 'سوتروں' کے ارد گرد بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں مرکوز ورکنگ گروپس یا 'چکراز' ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان گروپوں کی بات چیت اور نتائج سے ہندوستان اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں اے آئی پالیسی ، ہنر مندی کی حکمت عملی اور نفاذ پر اثر پڑے گا ۔
اس ایپی سوڈ میں نوجوانوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، خواتین اختراع کاروں اور ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں کے سیکھنے والوں کے لیے مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جن میں اے آئی اور ڈیٹا لیبز ، عالمی چیلنجز ، پچ فیسٹ اور یو وی اے آئی گلوبل یوتھ چیلنج شامل ہیں ۔ ناظرین کو 16-20 فروری تک بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ ایکسپو 2026 کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ، جس میں یہ دکھایا جائے گا کہ اے آئی حل کس طرح تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت اور گورننس جیسے شعبوں کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔
شہریوں نے اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر ، اوپن ڈیٹا تک رسائی ، ہیلتھ کیئر ڈیٹا سیٹس ، اسٹارٹ اپ کی شرکت ، گورننس ، نان ٹیک صارفین کی شمولیت اور آن لائن شرکت پر سوالات اٹھائے ۔ ماہرین نے یقین دلایا کہ انڈیا اے آئی کھلے ، محفوظ اور جامع پلیٹ فارم کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جو افراد ، چھوٹی ٹیموں اور سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں کی شرکت کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
اس ایپی سوڈ کا اختتام شہریوں سے اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ سمٹ کی ویب سائٹ https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں فعال شراکت دار بننے کے لیے اپنا پہلا قدم درج کر کے ، حصہ لے کر اور اپنا تعاون دیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا-آسک آور ایکسپرٹس شہریوں اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کے درمیان براہ راست بات چیت کو فعال کرتا ہے ، باخبر شرکت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ لائیو سیشن میں ملک بھر کے ناظرین کی فعال شمولیت دیکھی گئی ، جنہوں نے ماہرین کی طرف سے شیئر کی گئی واضح اور قابل رسائی وضاحتوں کو سراہا ۔ ایپی سوڈ 38 کی مکمل ریکارڈنگ https://youtube.com/live/qV5BZ7O5AAI?feature=share پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا-آسک آور ایکسپرٹس ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ انٹرایکٹو پہل ہے ، جو شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل عوامی خدمات کو آسانی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ سمجھنے اور استعمال کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے براہ راست بات چیت کے ذریعے سرکاری ماہرین سے جوڑتی ہے ۔ اس سیریز کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا یوٹیوب چینل: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا ۔ آنے والے ایپی سوڈ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات کے لیے www.digitalindia.gov.in اور www.egd.gov.in کے لئے لاگ ان کرسکتے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ ج
Uno-505