الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (انڈیا اے آئی) اور اتر پردیش ڈیولپمنٹ سسٹمز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (یو پی ڈیسکو)، لکھنؤ کے درمیان بھارت اے آئی مشن کے تحت اتر پردیش میں اے آئی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ
12 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے انڈیپنڈنٹ بزنس ڈویژن – انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت، جو وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY)، بھارت سرکار کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے، ملک میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (انڈیا اے آئی) اور اتر پردیش ڈیولپمنٹ سسٹمز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (یو پی ڈیسکو)، لکھنؤ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کا تبادلہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامے شری انوراگ یادو، پرنسپل سیکرٹری، آئی ٹی و الیکٹرانکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اتر پردیش، اور شری ابھیشیک سنگھ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے درمیان تبادلہ ہوئی، جو ریاستی بھارت سرکار کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب انوراگ یادو، پرنسپل سیکریٹری، آئی ٹی و الیکٹرانکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اتر پردیش نے کہا کہ یہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جو ریاست کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے لیس کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ اتر پردیش حکومت جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ مہارتوں کی ترقی، جدت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔
یو پی ڈیسکو کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ نیہا جین نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے، حکومت اتر پردیش کے محکمہ آئی ٹی و الیکٹرانکس کو نوڈل انتظامی محکمہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اتر پردیش ڈیولپمنٹ سسٹمز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (یوپی ڈٰسکو)، لکھنؤ کو ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت، اتر پردیش بھر میں کل 65 ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبارٹریاں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ان میں سے دو انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا اور AI لیبز نیلیٹ سینٹرز میں لکھنؤ اور گورکھپور میں پہلے ہی فعال ہیں، جبکہ ایک ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیب پیلی بھیت کے ایک صنعتی شراکت دار نے قائم کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 49 ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبز کو ریاستی حکومت نے منظور کر لیا ہے اور نفاذ کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے، اور 13 اضافی مقامات کی نشاندہی وقت پر کی جائے گی۔
انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا لیبز جدید اے آئی کے لیے تیار انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہوں گی، جن میں کمپیوٹنگ وسائل، سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارمز، منتخب شدہ ڈیٹا سیٹس، اور لرننگ ماڈیولز شامل ہوں گے جو خاص طور پر اے آئی مہارت اور تجرباتی سیکھنے کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ طلبہ کو حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال کے کیسز، پروجیکٹ بیسڈ لرننگ، اور مسئلہ حل کرنے کی مشقوں کے ذریعے عملی تربیت دی جائے گی، جس سے وہ عملی اور صنعتی منظرناموں سے متعلق اے آئی پر مبنی حل ڈیزائن، تیار اور نافذ کر سکیں گے۔
تکنیکی تربیت کے علاوہ، یہ اقدام کیریئر کی تیاری، جدت، اور ورک فورس کی تیاری پر زور دے گا، جس میں طلبہ کو ابھرتے ہوئے ملازمت کے کرداروں، اخلاقی اے آئی طریقوں، اور اطلاقی تعلیم سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ورک فورس میں موجودہ اے آئی مہارتوں کے خلا کو پر کرنا، ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، اور ریاست سے اے آئی کے لیے تیار ٹیلنٹ کی مضبوط لائن بنانا ہے۔
یہ اقدام اتر پردیش میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، جدت کو فروغ دینے، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کی حمایت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔ تعلیم اور مہارت کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر کے، انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا لیبس اقدام اتر پردیش کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وسیع تر وژن کے تحت AI پر مبنی جدت، تکنیکی بااختیاری، اور ہنر مند انسانی سرمائے کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Exchange of MoU between Digital India Corporation (IndiaAI) and Uttar Pradesh Development Systems Corporation Limited (UPDESCO), Lucknow, to strengthen the AI ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh under the IndiaAI Mission
12 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Independent Business Division – IndiaAI Mission of the Digital India Corporation, functioning under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, a significant step has been taken towards strengthening the Artificial Intelligence (AI) ecosystem in the country. In this regard, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been exchanged between Digital India Corporation (IndiaAI) and Uttar Pradesh Development Systems Corporation Limited (UPDESCO), Lucknow.
The MoU was exchanged by Shri Anurag Yadav, Principal Secretary, IT & Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, and Shri Abhishek Singh, Chief Executive Officer, IndiaAI Mission, marking a significant milestone in collaborative efforts between the State Government and the Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Anurag Yadav, Principal Secretary, IT & Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, stated that this is an important initiative under the IndiaAI Mission, which will help equip the youth of the State with future-ready digital skills. He further emphasized that the Government of Uttar Pradesh is continuously working towards leveraging advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence to promote skill development, foster innovation, and create new employment opportunities for the youth.
The Managing Director of UPDESCO, Ms. Neha Jain, informed that for the effective implementation of the IndiaAI Mission in Uttar Pradesh, the Department of IT & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh has been designated as the nodal administrative department, while Uttar Pradesh Development Systems Corporation Limited (UPDESCO), Lucknow has been nominated as the State Nodal Agency.
Under the IndiaAI Mission, a total of 65 Data and AI Labs are planned to be established across Uttar Pradesh. Of these, two IndiaAI Data and AI Labs at NIELIT Centres located in Lucknow and Gorakhpur are already operational, while one Data and AI Lab have been established by an industry partner at Pilibhit. Further, 49 Data and AI Labs have been approved by the State Government and implementation work has commenced, and 13 additional locations will be identified in due course.
The IndiaAI Data Labs will be equipped with modern AI-ready infrastructure, including computing resources, software platforms, curated datasets, and learning modules specifically designed to support AI skilling and experiential learning. Students will receive hands-on training through real-world use cases, project-based learning, and problem-solving exercises, enabling them to design, develop, and deploy AI-based solutions relevant to practical and industry scenarios.
In addition to technical training, the initiative will emphasize career readiness, innovation, and workforce preparedness by exposing students to emerging job roles, ethical AI practices, and application-oriented learning. The program aims to bridge the existing AI skills gap in the workforce, enhance employability, and create a strong pipeline of AI-ready talent from the State.
This initiative will significantly contribute to promoting digital inclusion, fostering innovation, and supporting the growth of the AI ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh. By aligning education and skilling with future technology requirements, the IndiaAI Data Labs initiative will play a crucial role in positioning Uttar Pradesh as a leading hub for AI-driven innovation, technological empowerment, and skilled human capital under the broader vision of Digital India.