Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh holds extensive pre-Budget consultations on various aspects related to agriculture and rural development; submits compiled report of suggestions to the Finance Minister
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh met Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi today. In recent weeks, Shri Chouhan has visited various states across the country and, apart from the states, has also held wide-ranging interactions in Delhi with progressive farmers, agricultural experts, Self-Help Groups, cooperative institutions, rural industries, and senior representatives of national-level institutions related to both the ministries. The ideas and suggestions emerging from these discussions were compiled into a comprehensive set of recommendations on agriculture and rural development, which he submitted to the Finance Minister.
H8M6.jpeg)
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working to make rural India self-reliant and prosperous. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the Prime Minister’s capable and visionary leadership, the upcoming Union Budget will be encouraging for farmers and rural communities. He expressed confidence that the Budget for Financial Year 2026–27 will prove to be a milestone in realising the Prime Minister’s resolve of ‘Prosperous Farmers, Empowered Villages’.
LMSX.jpeg)

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दिल्ली में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण से की मुलाकात
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बजट पूर्व कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न पक्षों से किया विस्तृत संवाद, प्राप्त सुझावों की रिपोर्ट वित्त मंत्री को सौंपी
12 JAN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आज दिल्ली में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण से मुलाकात की। श्री चौहान ने हाल के सप्ताहों में देश के विभिन्न राज्यों का दौरा किया और राज्यों के अलावा दिल्ली में भी प्रगतिशील किसानों, कृषि विशेषज्ञों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सहकारी संस्थाओं तथा ग्रामीण उद्योगों एवं दोनों मंत्रालयों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संस्थाओं के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों से व्यापक संवाद स्थापित किया। इन चर्चाओं से प्राप्त विचारों और सुझावों को एक समग्र कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के सुझाव के रूप में तैयार कर उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री को सौंपा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ग्रामीण भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए निरंतर कार्यरत है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के कुशल और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में आगामी आम बजट किसानों और ग्रामीण समाज के लिए प्रेरक होगा। उन्होंने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 का बजट प्रधानमंत्री जी के “समृद्ध किसान, सशक्त गांव” के संकल्प को साकार करने में मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होगा।