Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh holds extensive pre-Budget consultations on various aspects related to agriculture and rural development; submits compiled report of suggestions to the Finance Minister
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh met Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi today. In recent weeks, Shri Chouhan has visited various states across the country and, apart from the states, has also held wide-ranging interactions in Delhi with progressive farmers, agricultural experts, Self-Help Groups, cooperative institutions, rural industries, and senior representatives of national-level institutions related to both the ministries. The ideas and suggestions emerging from these discussions were compiled into a comprehensive set of recommendations on agriculture and rural development, which he submitted to the Finance Minister.
H8M6.jpeg)
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working to make rural India self-reliant and prosperous. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the Prime Minister’s capable and visionary leadership, the upcoming Union Budget will be encouraging for farmers and rural communities. He expressed confidence that the Budget for Financial Year 2026–27 will prove to be a milestone in realising the Prime Minister’s resolve of ‘Prosperous Farmers, Empowered Villages’.
LMSX.jpeg)

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. സമീപ ആഴ്ചകളിൽ, ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിചത്തിൽ നിന്നും, ഡൽഹിയിൽ ആധുനിക കർഷകർ, കാർഷിക വിദഗ്ധർ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രാമീണ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, രണ്ട് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മുതിർന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി നടത്തിയ വിപുലമായ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഉയർന്നുവന്ന ആശയങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കൃഷി, ഗ്രാമവികസനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ശുപാർശകളായി സമാഹരിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ധനമന്ത്രിക്ക് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തവും സമൃദ്ധവുമാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരന്തരം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മികവുറ്റതും ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ളതുമായ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് കർഷകർക്കും ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 'പുരോഗതിയുള്ള കർഷകർ, ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ 2026-27 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ബജറ്റ് ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.