Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh holds extensive pre-Budget consultations on various aspects related to agriculture and rural development; submits compiled report of suggestions to the Finance Minister
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh met Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi today. In recent weeks, Shri Chouhan has visited various states across the country and, apart from the states, has also held wide-ranging interactions in Delhi with progressive farmers, agricultural experts, Self-Help Groups, cooperative institutions, rural industries, and senior representatives of national-level institutions related to both the ministries. The ideas and suggestions emerging from these discussions were compiled into a comprehensive set of recommendations on agriculture and rural development, which he submitted to the Finance Minister.
H8M6.jpeg)
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working to make rural India self-reliant and prosperous. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the Prime Minister’s capable and visionary leadership, the upcoming Union Budget will be encouraging for farmers and rural communities. He expressed confidence that the Budget for Financial Year 2026–27 will prove to be a milestone in realising the Prime Minister’s resolve of ‘Prosperous Farmers, Empowered Villages’.
LMSX.jpeg)

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தில்லியில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று (12 ஜனவரி 2026) தில்லியில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். சமீபத்திய வாரங்களில், திரு சவுகான் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்குச் சென்றதுடன், தில்லியில் விவசாயிகள், விவசாய நிபுணர்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள், கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் மற்றும் இரு அமைச்சகங்களுடனும் தொடர்புடைய தேசிய அளவிலான நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பரந்த அளவிலான கலந்துரையாடல்களையும் நடத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த விவாதங்களில் இருந்து வெளிவந்த யோசனைகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் விவசாயம் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாடு குறித்த விரிவான பரிந்துரைகள் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு, நிதியமைச்சரிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் வளமானதாக மாற்ற மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் திறமையான மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், வரவிருக்கும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் அமையும் என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார். 2026–27 நிதியாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட், பிரதமரின் 'வளமான விவசாயிகள், அதிகாரம் பெற்ற கிராமங்கள்' என்ற உறுதியை நனவாக்குவதில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213931&reg=3&lang=1