Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh holds extensive pre-Budget consultations on various aspects related to agriculture and rural development; submits compiled report of suggestions to the Finance Minister
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh met Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Delhi today. In recent weeks, Shri Chouhan has visited various states across the country and, apart from the states, has also held wide-ranging interactions in Delhi with progressive farmers, agricultural experts, Self-Help Groups, cooperative institutions, rural industries, and senior representatives of national-level institutions related to both the ministries. The ideas and suggestions emerging from these discussions were compiled into a comprehensive set of recommendations on agriculture and rural development, which he submitted to the Finance Minister.
H8M6.jpeg)
The Union Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working to make rural India self-reliant and prosperous. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the Prime Minister’s capable and visionary leadership, the upcoming Union Budget will be encouraging for farmers and rural communities. He expressed confidence that the Budget for Financial Year 2026–27 will prove to be a milestone in realising the Prime Minister’s resolve of ‘Prosperous Farmers, Empowered Villages’.
LMSX.jpeg)

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪೂರ್ವ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು; ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಸಂಕಲಿತ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
12 JAN 2026 8:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರೈತರು, ಕೃಷಿ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಸಂವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಂಕಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
H8M6.jpeg)
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮುಂಬರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಕವಾಗಿರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2026-27ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ರೈತ, ಸಬಲ ಗ್ರಾಮ' ಎಂಬ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
LMSX.jpeg)