Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India’s skilling ecosystem is undergoing a paradigm shift—from fragmented systems to a unified, outcome-oriented framework aligned with education, industry, and future technologies: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
Shri Jayant Chaudhary Chairs 1st General Body Meeting of NCVET; Reviews Transformational Reforms to Integrate Skilling with General Education
12 JAN 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary chaired the First General Body Meeting of the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) today at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. During the meeting Shri Jayant Chaudhary said “India’s skilling ecosystem is undergoing a paradigm shift—from fragmented systems to a unified, outcome-oriented framework aligned with education, industry, and future technologies. NCVET is playing a significant role in making this transformation credible, transparent, and learner-centric,”.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized that the integration of skilling with mainstream schooling and higher education, enabled through the National Credit Framework and other initiatives of NCVET are making skilling aspirational and ensuring seamless horizontal and vertical mobility for learners across the education ecosystem.
The General Body was apprised of the institutional progress made by NCVET since its operationalisation on 1 August 2020. As the apex national regulator for Skilling, NCVET has successfully subsumed the functions of the erstwhile National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) and National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), thereby consolidating India’s previously fragmented skilling regulatory architecture. At present, NCVET regulates 161 Awarding Bodies and 68 Assessment Agencies across the country.
A key highlight of the meeting was the review of the Revised Guidelines for Recognition and Regulation of Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies (2025). The guidelines are aligned with NEP 2020, the National Credit Framework (NCrF), and the revised NSQF 2023, with a strong focus on learning outcomes, technology-enabled assessments, and evidence-based monitoring.
The Minister lauded the launch of KaushalVerse, NCVET’s unified Digital Enterprise Portal, which automates core regulatory functions including recognition, qualification management, monitoring, and grievance redressal. KaushalVerse is envisioned as the digital backbone of India’s skilling regulatory ecosystem, enhancing transparency, efficiency, and ease of compliance.
The General Body deliberated on several strategic national initiatives, including:
- SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness): A flagship initiative aimed at democratizing AI learning, which has already recorded over 1.74 lakh enrolments.
- Project Punah Sthapan: An innovative programme facilitating the transition of Defence personnel to the civil workforce, with 20 Tri-Services institutions recognised as Dual Awarding Bodies.
- Semiconductor Workforce Strategy (2025): A comprehensive roadmap identifying skilling requirements across the semiconductor value chain, supporting India’s ambition to emerge as a global electronics manufacturing hub.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to inclusive growth, the General Body ratified the recognition of Persons with Disabilities (PwD) as a separate sector in the National Qualification Register (NQR). To date, over 221 PwD-specific qualifications have been approved.
The meeting also discussed forward-looking frameworks aimed at expanding the scope of skilling, including:
- Sports as a Skill: Integrating the sports ecosystem within the national skilling architecture.
- Language as a Skill: Establishing equivalency pathways for languages such as English, Japanese, and German to enhance international workforce mobility.
- Geriatric Care: Developing a national strategy to build a skilled workforce for India’s rapidly growing elderly population.
In a significant move, the General Body approved the proposal to establish a dedicated Research Division within NCVET. The division will function as a think tank to undertake research on labour market trends, qualification relevance, system performance, and policy innovation.
The high-level meeting was attended by Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET, and Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Member Secretary and Director, NCVET and Shri Anil Kumar T.K., Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. Senior State Government representation included Ms. Manisha Verma, Additional Chief Secretary, Skill, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation Department, Government of Maharashtra; Ms. Tashi Cho Cho, Secretary, Skill Development, Government of Sikkim and Mr. Pulkit Khare, Mission Director, Uttar Pradesh Skill Development Mission.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بھارت کا ہُنرمندی کا ایکو نظام ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے—بکھرے ہوئے نظام سے ایک متحد، نتائج پر مبنی لائحہءعمل کی جانب گامزن جو تعلیم، صنعت اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے: جناب جینت چودھری
جناب جینت چودھری نے این سی وی ای ٹی کی پہلے اجلاسِ عام کی صدارت کی؛ ہُنر مندی کو عمومی تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے انقلابی اصلاحات کا جائزہ لیا
12 JAN 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپریونرشپ کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کی قومی کونسل (این سی وی ای ٹی) کے پہلے اجلاسِ عام کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کا ہُنر مندی کا ایکو نظام ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے—بکھرے ہوئے نظام سے ایک متحد، نتائج پر مبنی لائحہءعمل کی جانب، جو تعلیم، صنعت اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ این سی وی ای ٹی اس تبدیلی کو قابلِ اعتماد، شفاف اور سیکھنے والوں پر مرکوز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی کریڈٹ فریم ورک اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کو مرکزی اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ہُنر مندی کو پُرکشش بنایا جا رہا ہے اور تعلیمی ایکو نظام میں سیکھنے والوں کے لیے افقی اور عمودی نقل و حرکت کو بغیر رکاوٹ کے یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
جنرل باڈی کو یکم اگست 2020 کو عملی شکل اختیار کرنے کے بعد این سی وی ای ٹی کی ادارہ جاتی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ہُنر مندی کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین قومی نگران ادارے کے طور پر، این سی وی ای ٹی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سابقہ نیشنل ہُنر مندی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (این ایس ڈی اے) اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی قومی کونسل (این سی وی ٹی) کے فرائض اپنے اندر ضم کر لیے ہیں، جس سے بھارت کے پہلے سے بکھرے ہوئے ہُنر مندی ضابطہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت این سی وی ای ٹی ملک بھر میں 161 ایوارڈنگ باڈیز اور 68 جائزہ ایجنسیوں کو منظم کر رہا ہے۔
اجلاس کی ایک نمایاں جھلک اسناد جاری کرنے والے اداروں اور جائزہ ایجنسیوں کی شناخت اور ضابطہ بندی سے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ رہنما اصولوں (2025) کا جائزہ تھا۔ یہ رہنما اصول قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020، نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) اور نظرثانی شدہ این ایس کیو ایف 2023 سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جن میں سیکھنے کے نتائج، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جانچ اور شواہد پر مبنی نگرانی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوشل ورس کے آغاز کی ستائش کی، جو این سی وی ای ٹی کا متحد ڈیجیٹل انٹرپرائز پورٹل ہے اور شناخت، اہلیت کے انتظام، نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے سمیت بنیادی ضابطہ جاتی امور کو خودکار بناتا ہے۔ کوشل ورس کو بھارت کے ہُنر مندی ضابطہ جاتی ایکو نظام کی ڈیجیٹل بنیاد کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو شفافیت، کارکردگی اور تعمیل میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اجلاسِ عام نے کئی اہم قومی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر غور کیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ایس او اے آر (اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینس)اے آئی کیلئے ہُنر مندی: مصنوعی ذہانت کی تعلیم کو عام کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک نمایاں اقدام، جس میں اب تک ایک لاکھ چوہتر ہزار سے زائد اندراجات ہو چکے ہیں۔
• پروجیکٹ پُنہ ستھاپن: ایک اختراعی پروگرام جو دفاعی اہلکاروں کی سول افرادی قوت میں منتقلی کو سہل بناتا ہے، جس کے تحت تینوں افواج کے 20 اداروں کو دوہری اسناد جاری کرنے والے ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
• سیمی کنڈکٹر ورک فورس اسٹریٹجی (2025): سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ہُنر مندی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی پر مبنی ایک جامع روڈ میپ، جو عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کے بھارت کے عزائم کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اجلاسِ عام نے نیشنل کوالیفکیشن رجسٹر (این کیو آر) میں معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو ایک علیحدہ شعبے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ اب تک معذور افراد سے متعلق 221 سے زائد مخصوص اہلیتوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
اجلاس میں ہُنر مندی کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی طریقہء کار پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• کھیل بطور مہارت: قومی ہُنر مندی ڈھانچے میں کھیلوں کے ایکو نظام کا انضمام۔
• زبان بطور مہارت: انگریزی، جاپانی اور جرمن جیسی زبانوں کے لیے مساویانہ راستوں کا قیام، تاکہ عالمی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• بزرگوں کی نگہداشت: بھارت کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معمر آبادی کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی قومی حکمتِ عملی کی تشکیل۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر اجلاسِ عام نے این سی وی ای ٹی کے اندر ایک مخصوص ریسرچ ڈویژن کے قیام کی تجویز منظور کی۔ یہ ڈویژن تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور لیبر مارکیٹ کے رجحانات، اہلیتوں کی افادیت، نظام کی کارکردگی اور پالیسی اختراع پر تحقیق انجام دے گا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور چیئرپرسن، این سی وی ای ٹی؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا، ایگزیکٹو ممبر، این سی وی ای ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر سہاس دیشمکھ، ممبر سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر، این سی وی ای ٹی؛ اور جناب انیل کمار ٹی کے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی شریک ہوئے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے سینئر نمائندگی میں محترمہ منیشا ورما، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، اسکل، ایمپلائمنٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ انوویشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومتِ مہاراشٹر؛ محترمہ تاشی چو چو، سکریٹری، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، حکومتِ سکّم؛ اور جناب پلکت کھرے، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اتر پردیش اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن شامل تھے۔