Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises an orientation and training workshop for Indian Higher Educational Institutions
QS World University Rankings Workshop held for Indian Higher Education Institutions
Vice-Chancellors/Directors and University officials participate in QS Rankings orientation workshop to strengthen global standing
11 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing efforts to enhance the global visibility and performance of Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), the Ministry of Education organised a half-day Orientation and Training Workshop for Vice-Chancellors and Nodal Officers of HEIs on the QS World University Rankings. The workshop was conducted by QS Quacquarelli Symonds and aimed at improving institutional understanding of global ranking parameters, best practices, and strategic pathways, in alignment with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
The workshop witnessed wide participation from Central, State, and Private Universities, including autonomous institutions across the country. Approximately 400 participants joined the programme in online mode, while over 60 participants attended the in-person session held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), emphasised the importance of global benchmarking and international recognition for Indian universities. He appreciated the initiative and encouraged HEIs to actively engage with global ranking frameworks to strengthen their academic reputation and global standing.
Mr. Armstrong Pame, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, provided an overview of the Ministry’s internationalisation initiatives, including SPARC, supernumerary seats for international students, and the Study in India (SII) portal. He highlighted the need for enhanced global visibility, noting that internationalisation-related indicators contribute significantly to global ranking outcomes. He encouraged institutions to focus on international student engagement, faculty development programmes, long-term academic collaborations, and improved institutional outreach.
The workshop was conducted in two sessions by Dr. Ashwin Fernandes, Executive Director (AMESA), QS Quacquarelli Symonds. The first session focused on the QS ranking methodology, eligibility criteria, and multiple entry points for institutional visibility through world, subject, regional, business, and sustainability rankings, along with guidance on data submission through the QS Hub.
The second session provided an in-depth discussion on the research impact and reputation indicators, including academic and employer reputation surveys conducted annually by QS, and strategies for improving research visibility and citation performance.
The Indian HEIs have significantly strengthened their presence in the QS World University Rankings, with a record 54 institutions ranked in the 2026 edition, compared to only 12 institutions in 2014. This steady upward trajectory reflects India’s growing global academic visibility and performance. While these achievements are noteworthy, several initiatives are required to be taken up, particularly in areas such as internationalisation (international students and faculty), research citations per faculty, and faculty-student ratios, which carry substantial weight in the Ranking methodology. Therefore, workshops such as this play a critical role in addressing these gaps by strengthening institutional capacity and advancing India’s collective efforts towards global academic excellence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए अनुकूलन एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए क्यूएस विश्व विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने के लिए कुलपति/निदेशक और विश्वविद्यालय के अधिकारियों ने क्यूएस रैंकिंग सम्‍बंधी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया
11 JAN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की वैश्विक पहचान और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के अंतर्गत, क्यूएस विश्व विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग पर उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के कुलपतियों और नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए आधे दिन की अनुकूलन एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया । कार्यशाला का संचालन क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली साइमंड्स द्वारा किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप वैश्विक रैंकिंग मापदंडों, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और रणनीतिक विकल्‍पों के बारे में संस्थानों की समझ को बेहतर बनाना था।
इस कार्यशाला में देश भर के केंद्रीय, राज्य और निजी विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ-साथ स्वायत्त संस्थानों के भी व्यापक रूप से भाग लिया गया। लगभग 400 प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसके साथ ही 60 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित प्रत्यक्ष सत्र में भाग लिया।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए वैश्विक मानकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना की और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को अपनी शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा और वैश्विक स्तर को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक रैंकिंग प्रणालियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर्मस्ट्रांग पामे ने मंत्रालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पहलों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इनमें एसपीएआरसी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों के लिए अतिरिक्त सीटें और स्टडी इन इंडिया (एसआईआई) पोर्टल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर बेहतर उपस्थिति की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण से सम्‍बंधित संकेतक वैश्विक रैंकिंग परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने संस्थानों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों की सहभागिता, संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों, दीर्घकालिक शैक्षणिक सहयोग और संस्थागत पहुंच में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली साइमंड्स के कार्यकारी निदेशक (एएमईएसए) डॉ. अश्विन फर्नांडेस ने इस कार्यशाला को दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया था। पहले सत्र में क्यूएस रैंकिंग पद्धति, पात्रता मानदंड और विश्व, विषय, क्षेत्रीय, व्यावसायिक और स्थिरता रैंकिंग के माध्यम से संस्थागत पहचान के लिए कई मुख्‍य बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, साथ ही क्यूएस हब के माध्यम से डेटा जमा करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन भी दिया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में शोध के प्रभाव और प्रतिष्ठा के संकेतकों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। इसमें क्यूएस द्वारा सालाना आयोजित अकादमिक और नियोक्ता प्रतिष्ठा सर्वेक्षण और शोध की प्रस्‍तुति और उद्धरण प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए रणनीतियां शामिल रही।
भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों ने क्यूएस विश्व विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में अपनी उपस्थिति को काफी मजबूत किया है। 2026 के संस्करण में रिकॉर्ड 54 संस्थानों को रैंकिंग मिली है, जबकि 2014 में केवल 12 संस्थानों को ही रैंकिंग मिली थी। यह निरंतर प्रगति भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक शैक्षणिक पहचान और प्रदर्शन को दर्शाती है। हालांकि ये उपलब्धियां सराहनीय हैं, फिर भी विशेष रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्र और संकाय), प्रति संकाय शोध उद्धरण और संकाय-छात्र अनुपात जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई पहलों की आवश्यकता है। इनका रैंकिंग पद्धति में काफी महत्व है। इसलिए, इस तरह की कार्यशालाएं संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करके और वैश्विक शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में भारत के सामूहिक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाकर इन कमियों को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।