Ministry of Science & Technology
Ancient pollen hidden below lake tells the story of a stronger monsoon
12 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India may have faced a much stronger monsoon than earlier believed. Scientists have found evidence of intense rainfall, rain, forests, and climate change roughly between 1,060 and 1,725 CE in central India hidden in the Raja Rani Lake of Korba district of Chhattisgarh.
Understanding the vegetation dynamics and corresponding hydro-climate variability from the Core Monsoon Zone (CMZ), wherein the rainfall is essentially controlled by the ISM which contributes to 89 to 90 percent of India’s rainfall, could be crucial in understanding the monsoonal variability during the Late Holocene (Meghalayan Age) particularly as the CMZ is sensitive to ISM fluctuations.
Scientists from the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have found evidence of unusually strong Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) in ancient pollen grains preserved in lake sediments in Raja Rani Lake, Korba district, Chhattisgarh, right in the heart of India’s Core Monsoon Zone (CMZ).
Researchers extracted a 40-centimetre-long sediment core from Raja Rani Lake. The mud records revealed environmental changes going back about 2,500 years. Within these layers lie microscopic pollen grains shed by plants that once grew around the lake.
By identifying and counting these pollen grains, a science known as palynology—researchers reconstructed past vegetation and, in turn, past climate. Forest-loving plants pointed to to warm and humid conditions, while grasses and herbs suggested drier phases.
Fig. 1. (a) Geographical map of India showing the Korba District, Chhattisgarh, CMZ, India (dark black and bold lines). (b) Shuttle Radar Topographic Mission (SRTM) Digital Elevation Model (DEM) of the Korba District (Chhattisgarh), showing the site of investigation (red star).
During the Medieval Climate Anomaly, the pollen record showed a clear dominance of moist and dry tropical deciduous forest species, indicating strong monsoon rainfall and a warm, humid climate in central India. Crucially, the study found no evidence of contrasting dry conditions within the Core Monsoon Zone during this period.
The scientists traced this strong monsoon to a global warm phase known as the Medieval Climate Anomaly (MCA), roughly between 1,060 and 1,725 CE.
The study attributes the enhanced monsoon to a combination of global and regional factors La Niña–like conditions, which are typically associated with stronger Indian monsoons, northward movement of the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), positive temperature anomalies, increased sunspot numbers and high solar activity could be driving the climate change and increased ISM during the MCA.
Fig. 2. Shuttle Radar Topographic Mission (SRTM) Digital Elevation Model (DEM) of India, showing the regional correlation of MCA in relation to the present study (RRL) (yellow star). Red star shows the MCA records
This understanding of the Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) and related climate change variability during the Holocene could be of immense interest in order to strengthen our understanding of the present ISM-influenced climatic conditions, as well as of possible future climatic trends and projections.
Moreover, the high-resolution palaeoclimatic records generated in the present study could be helpful in developing paleoclimatic models for the simulation of future climatic trends and rainfall patterns and also for a scientifically sound policy planning with a key aspect of societal relevance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
झील के नीचे छिपे प्राचीन पराग कण एक शक्तिशाली मानसून की कहानी बयां करते हैं
12 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पहले की अपेक्षा कहीं अधिक तीव्र मानसून का सामना करना पड़ा होगा। वैज्ञानिकों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरबा जिले में स्थित राजा रानी झील में लगभग 1060 से 1725 ईस्वी के बीच मध्य भारत में तीव्र वर्षा, वर्षा, वनों और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रमाण पाए हैं।
कोर मानसून ज़ोन (सीएमजेड) से वनस्पति की गतिशीलता और संबंधित जल-जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता को समझना , जहां वर्षा मुख्य रूप से आईएसएम द्वारा नियंत्रित होती है। यह भारत की वर्षा में 89 से 90 प्रतिशत का योगदान करती है, लेट होलोसीन (मेघालय युग) के दौरान मानसूनी परिवर्तनशीलता को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है, खासकर क्योंकि सीएमजेड आईएसएम उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रति संवेदनशील है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, लखनऊ स्थित बीरबल साहनी जीवाश्म विज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरबा जिले में राजा रानी झील की तलछट में संरक्षित प्राचीन पराग कणों में असामान्य रूप से मजबूत भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएम) के साक्ष्य पाए हैं । यह भारत के कोर मानसून क्षेत्र (सीएमजेड) के ठीक मध्य में स्थित है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने राजा रानी झील से 40 सेंटीमीटर लंबा तलछट का नमूना निकाला। इस नमूने में लगभग 2,500 वर्ष पुराने पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तनों के प्रमाण मिले। इन परतों में झील के आसपास कभी उगने वाले पौधों द्वारा छोड़े गए सूक्ष्म परागकण मौजूद हैं।
परागकणों की पहचान और गिनती करके, जिसे परागविज्ञान के नाम से जाना जाता है, शोधकर्ताओं ने अतीत की वनस्पति और उसके परिणामस्वरूप अतीत की जलवायु का पुनर्निर्माण किया। वन-प्रेमी पौधे गर्म और आर्द्र परिस्थितियों की ओर इशारा करते हैं, जबकि घास और जड़ी-बूटियाँ शुष्क अवस्थाओं का संकेत देती हैं।
चित्र 1. (क) भारत का भौगोलिक मानचित्र जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के कोरबा जिले को दर्शाया गया है (गहरे काले रंग और मोटी रेखाओं से)। (ख) शटल रडार टोपोग्राफीक मिशन (एसआरटीएम) द्वारा कोरबा जिले (छत्तीसगढ़) का डिजिटल ऊंचाई मॉडल (डीईएम) जिसमें जांच स्थल को दर्शाया गया है (लाल तारा)।
मध्यकालीन जलवायु विसंगति के दौरान, परागकणों के रिकॉर्ड से नम और शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वन प्रजातियों का स्पष्ट प्रभुत्व दिखाई दिया। यह मध्य भारत में तीव्र मानसूनी वर्षा और गर्म, आर्द्र जलवायु का संकेत देता है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि अध्ययन में इस अवधि के दौरान मुख्य मानसून क्षेत्र के भीतर विपरीत शुष्क परिस्थितियों का कोई प्रमाण नहीं मिला।
वैज्ञानिकों ने इस तीव्र मानसून का कारण मध्यकालीन जलवायु विसंगति (एमसीए) के रूप में जाने जाने वाले वैश्विक गर्म चरण को बताया । यह लगभग 1060 और 1725 ईस्वी के बीच था।
अध्ययन में मानसून में आई वृद्धि का श्रेय वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय कारकों के संयोजन को दिया गया है। ला नीना जैसी स्थितियां, जो आमतौर पर मजबूत भारतीय मानसून से जुड़ी होती हैं, अंतर उष्णकटिबंधीय अभिसरण क्षेत्र (आईटीसीजेड) की उत्तर की ओर गति, सकारात्मक तापमान विसंगतियां, सूर्य धब्बों की संख्या में वृद्धि और उच्च सौर गतिविधि एमसीए के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन और आईएसएम में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं।
चित्र 2. शटल रडार टोपोग्राफीक मिशन (एसआरटीएम) द्वारा भारत का डिजिटल एलिवेशन मॉडल (डीईएम), जो वर्तमान अध्ययन (आरआरएल) के संबंध में एमसीए के क्षेत्रीय सहसंबंध को दर्शाता है (पीला तारा)। लाल तारा एमसीए रिकॉर्ड दर्शाता है
होलोसीन काल के दौरान भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएम) और उससे संबंधित जलवायु परिवर्तन की परिवर्तनशीलता की यह समझ, वर्तमान आईएसएम-प्रभावित जलवायु परिस्थितियों के साथ-साथ भविष्य के संभावित जलवायु रुझानों और अनुमानों के बारे में हमारी समझ को मजबूत करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती है।
इसके अलावा वर्तमान अध्ययन में प्राप्त उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले पुरातात्विक जलवायु संबंधी अभिलेख भविष्य के जलवायु रुझानों और वर्षा पैटर्न के अनुकरण के लिए पुरातात्विक जलवायु मॉडल विकसित करने में और साथ ही सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता के एक प्रमुख पहलू के साथ वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ नीति नियोजन के लिए सहायक हो सकते हैं।