பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தை, புதுதில்லி உலகப் புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் கடற்படை காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
11 JAN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
இலக்கியம், அறிவு, பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு முதன்மை கலாச்சார நிகழ்வான புதுதில்லி உலகப் புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி 2026-ல் இந்திய கடற்படை பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள 9 நாள் புத்தக கண்காட்சியை, மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் நேற்று (10.01.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்கேற்று அரங்கு அமைத்துள்ளது. இதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வரலாற்றின் ஏழு தொகுதிகள் (1945–2021) காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றுடன் பல்வேறு இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல்கள், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வரலாறு குறித்த புத்தகங்கள் ஆகியவை பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு, நாட்டின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றிய புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துகின்றன.
'கடற்படை கடல்சார் பயணங்கள்: கடந்த காலமும் நிகழ்காலமும்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு குழு விவாதம் இன்று (ஜனவரி 11, 2026) நடைபெற்றது. 'விதி அடிப்படையிலான ஒழுங்கை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்கு' என்ற தலைப்பில் மற்றொரு குழு விவாதம் ஜனவரி 14, 2026 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.
புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக, கடற்படை வரலாற்றுப் பிரிவால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படை பற்றிய புத்தகம் கடற்படைத் தளபதியால் வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது. கடற்படையின் பெருமைமிக்க சேவை மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றி மேலும் அறிந்துகொள்ள, புது தில்லி உலக புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி 2026-க்கு வருகை தருமாறு அனைவரையும் கடற்படை அழைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213422&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHOWCASES INDIA’S MARITIME LEGACY AT NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2026
11 JAN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is participating in the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026, a flagship cultural event celebrating literature, knowledge, and heritage.
The 9-day mega fair being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organisation of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The Indian Navy's participation reaffirms its commitment to preserving and promoting India’s rich maritime legacy. The Naval History Division (NHD), the premier research institution of the Indian Navy, is spearheading this initiative. In collaboration with NBT, NHD has set up dedicated Indian Navy stalls featuring authoritative publications of the Indian Navy along with meticulously crafted scale ship models, offering visitors a vivid insight into the evolution, traditions and operational excellence of the Navy.
At the Navy Pavilion in Hall No. 5, seven volumes of the official history of the Indian Navy (1945–2021) are on display, along with histories of various Indian Naval ships, submarines, air squadrons and establishments, as well as books on India’s maritime history, to enhance visitors’ understanding of the nation’s rich maritime and naval heritage.
These displays present a compelling narrative of India’s maritime journey, blending scholarship with visual appeal.
As part of its academic outreach, NHD conducted a panel discussion on 10 Jan 2026 focusing on the 1971 War, moderated by Cdr Neeraj Vashisth. The panel featured Cdr Vijai Prakash Kapil, VrC, NM (Retd), and noted defence journalist Mr Sandeep Unnithan, providing deep perspectives on a defining chapter of India’s naval history.
A panel discussion on ‘Naval Maritime Expeditions: Past and Present’ is scheduled on 11 Jan 2026 from 6:00 PM onwards at the theme pavilion in Hall 5. The session will be moderated by Cdr Kalesh Mohanan; empanelled by Capt Prashant C Menon; and Cdr Neeraj Vashisth. Another significant panel discussion titled ‘Creating Rule based Order: The role of Indian Navy’ is scheduled on 14 Jan 2026, moderated by Associate Professor Abhimanyu Singh Arha, where Lt Cdr Anupama Thapliyal and Lt Jeevitesh Saharan will be giving insights to the topic, highlighting the Navy’s critical role in the Indian Ocean Region.
A major highlight of the Book Fair will be the release of a book on the Indian Navy, prepared by the Naval History Division, to be unveiled by the Chief of the Naval Staff at a grand event.
Beyond exhibitions and discussions, NHD is actively engaging with young visitors, inspiring boys and girls to consider a career in the Indian Navy. The naval publications and stalls have already attracted significant public interest.
The Indian Navy invites all visitors to the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026 to learn more about its proud service and India’s enduring maritime heritage.
AFKT.jpg)
Y3E1.jpg)
(1)Y7B6.jpg)