Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), New Delhi, today
Participants from States highlight importance of Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) to fast-track asset creation and supporting capital investments in States and UTs with Legislature
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Governor of Manipur; Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Meghalaya, Sikkim, UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana; the Finance Ministers and other Ministers representing States and UT with Legislature. The Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs, Expenditure, and Revenue, and other senior officials of the Union Ministry of Finance and States/UT Governments also attended the meeting.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for FY 2026-27. Specifically, many participants highlighted that the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) be continued with higher allocations as it helps in fast-tracking asset creation and supports capital investments in the States and UTs with Legislature.
It is worth mentioning that since 2020-21, the Union Government has released more than Rs 4.25 lakh crore as 50-year interest free loans to the States under SASCI.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the dignitaries and assured that the suggestions given by them would be duly examined and suitably considered while formulating the Budget 2026-27.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बजट पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों ने राज्यों में पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे राज्यों और विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परिसंपत्ति निर्माण में तेजी लाने और पूंजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बजट पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, मणिपुर के राज्यपाल, गोवा, हरियाणा, मेघालय, सिक्किम, दिल्ली और जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना के उपमुख्यमंत्री, राज्यों और विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वित्त मंत्री और अन्य मंत्री उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा आर्थिक मामलों, व्यय और राजस्व विभागों के सचिवों और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के केंद्रीय बजट के संबंध में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। विशेष रूप से कई प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) को अधिक आवंटन के साथ जारी रखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह परिसंपत्ति निर्माण में तेजी लाने में मदद करती है और राज्यों और विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पूंजी निवेश का समर्थन करती है।
गौरतलब है कि 2020-21 से केंद्र सरकार ने एसएएससीआई के तहत राज्यों को 50 वर्षों के लिए ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के रूप में 4.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि उनके द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों की विधिवत जांच की जाएगी और बजट 2026-27 तैयार करते समय उन पर उचित रूप से विचार किया जाएगा।