Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), New Delhi, today
Participants from States highlight importance of Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) to fast-track asset creation and supporting capital investments in States and UTs with Legislature
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Governor of Manipur; Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Meghalaya, Sikkim, UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana; the Finance Ministers and other Ministers representing States and UT with Legislature. The Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs, Expenditure, and Revenue, and other senior officials of the Union Ministry of Finance and States/UT Governments also attended the meeting.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for FY 2026-27. Specifically, many participants highlighted that the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) be continued with higher allocations as it helps in fast-tracking asset creation and supports capital investments in the States and UTs with Legislature.
It is worth mentioning that since 2020-21, the Union Government has released more than Rs 4.25 lakh crore as 50-year interest free loans to the States under SASCI.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the dignitaries and assured that the suggestions given by them would be duly examined and suitably considered while formulating the Budget 2026-27.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مقننہ کے حامل)کے ساتھ ماقبل بجٹ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مختلف ریاستوں کے شرکاء نے ریاستوں اور مقننہ کے حامل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اثاثے پیدا کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور ملکیتی سرمایہ کاری میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ملکیتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی تعاون (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) کی اسکیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مقننہ کے حامل) کے ساتھ ماقبل بجٹ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری؛ منی پور کے گورنر؛ ان کے علاوہ گوا، ہریانہ، میگھالیہ، سکم، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے یعنی دہلی اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ اروناچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ ریاستوں اور مقننہ کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور دیگر وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ اقتصادی امور ، لاگت، آمدنی کے محکموں کے سکریٹری حضرات، اور مرکزی وزارت خزانہ / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
شرکاء نے مالی برس 2026-27 کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں غور کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو مختلف بیش قیمتی مشورے دیے۔ خصوصاً، متعدد شرکاء نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملکیتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی تعاون کی اسکیم کو اعلیٰ تخصیص کے ساتھ جاری رکھا جائے کیونکہ یہ اثاثے پیدا کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور ریاستوں و مقننہ کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ملکیتی سرمایہ کاری میں حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2020-21 سے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایس اے ایس سی آئی کے تحت ریاستوں کو 50 سالہ سود سے مبرا قرضوں کے طور پر 4.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم جاری کی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے تمام تر معززین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یہ یقین دہانی کرائی کہ بجٹ 2026-27 کی تیاری کے وقت ان کے ذریعہ دیے گئے مشوروں کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ان پر مناسب غور کیا جائے گا۔