Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), New Delhi, today
Participants from States highlight importance of Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) to fast-track asset creation and supporting capital investments in States and UTs with Legislature
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Governor of Manipur; Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Meghalaya, Sikkim, UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana; the Finance Ministers and other Ministers representing States and UT with Legislature. The Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs, Expenditure, and Revenue, and other senior officials of the Union Ministry of Finance and States/UT Governments also attended the meeting.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for FY 2026-27. Specifically, many participants highlighted that the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) be continued with higher allocations as it helps in fast-tracking asset creation and supports capital investments in the States and UTs with Legislature.
It is worth mentioning that since 2020-21, the Union Government has released more than Rs 4.25 lakh crore as 50-year interest free loans to the States under SASCI.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the dignitaries and assured that the suggestions given by them would be duly examined and suitably considered while formulating the Budget 2026-27.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், புதுதில்லியில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி; மணிப்பூர் ஆளுநர்; கோவா, ஹரியானா, மேகாலயா, சிக்கிம், தில்லி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர்கள்; அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களின் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள்; மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நிதியமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2026-27 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டிய, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரிடம் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பரிந்துரைகளை முன் வைத்தனர். குறிப்பாக, மூலதன முதலீட்டிற்கான சிறப்பு உதவித் திட்டம் (SASCI) அதிக ஒதுக்கீடுகளுடன் தொடரப்பட வேண்டும் என்று ஏராளமானோர் வலியுறுத்தினர். 2020-21 முதல், மத்திய அரசு, மூலதன முதலீட்டிற்கான சிறப்பு உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்களுக்கு 50 ஆண்டு வட்டியில்லா கடன்களாக ரூ.4.25 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் விடுவித்துள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், 2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை உருவாக்கும் போது அவர்கள் அளித்த பரிந்துரைகள் முறையாக ஆராயப்பட்டு பொருத்தமான முறையில் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213339&reg=3&lang=1