Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), New Delhi, today
Participants from States highlight importance of Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) to fast-track asset creation and supporting capital investments in States and UTs with Legislature
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Governor of Manipur; Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Meghalaya, Sikkim, UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana; the Finance Ministers and other Ministers representing States and UT with Legislature. The Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs, Expenditure, and Revenue, and other senior officials of the Union Ministry of Finance and States/UT Governments also attended the meeting.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for FY 2026-27. Specifically, many participants highlighted that the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) be continued with higher allocations as it helps in fast-tracking asset creation and supports capital investments in the States and UTs with Legislature.
It is worth mentioning that since 2020-21, the Union Government has released more than Rs 4.25 lakh crore as 50-year interest free loans to the States under SASCI.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the dignitaries and assured that the suggestions given by them would be duly examined and suitably considered while formulating the Budget 2026-27.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे विधानमंडळ असलेली राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत अर्थसंकल्पपूर्व सल्लामसलत बैठक
10 JAN 2026 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे विधानमंडळ असलेली राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत अर्थसंकल्पपूर्व सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
या बैठकीला वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी; मणिपूरचे राज्यपाल; गोवा, हरियाणा, मेघालय, सिक्कीम, दिल्ली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचे मुख्यमंत्री; अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणाचे उपमुख्यमंत्री; वित्त मंत्री तसेच राज्ये आणि विधानमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे इतर मंत्री उपस्थित होते. याशिवाय आर्थिक व्यवहार, खर्च आणि महसूल विभागांचे सचिव आणि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय तसेच राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सहभागींनी केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांना आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाबाबत केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांना अनेक महत्त्वाच्या सूचना दिल्या. विशेषतः भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य योजना (एसएएससीआय) अधिक निधीसह सुरू ठेवावी, अशी मागणी अनेकांनी केली. या योजनेमुळे मालमत्ता निर्मितीला गती मिळेल तसेच राज्ये आणि विधानमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील भांडवली गुंतवणुकीला पाठिंबा मिळेल हे सहभागी सदस्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
विशेष बाब म्हणजे, 2020-21 पासून केंद्र सरकारने एसएएससीआय अंतर्गत राज्यांना 50 वर्षांसाठी व्याजमुक्त कर्ज स्वरूपात 4.25 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी वितरित केला आहे.
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थित सर्व मान्यवरांचे आभार मानले आणि अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 तयार करताना उपस्थितांनी दिलेल्या सूचनांचा सखोल विचाराअंती योग्य दखल घेतली जाईल, असे आश्वासन दिले.