Ministry of Defence
WESTERN COMMAND INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2026
10 JAN 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command felicitated 100 gallantry and distinguished service awardees on 10 January 2026 at a glittering Investiture Ceremony held at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt.
The awards presented included six Yudh Seva Medals, 30 Sena Medals (Gallantry) including four Sena Medals (Gallantry) Posthumous, 17 Sena Medals (Distinguished) including one Bar to Sena Medal (Distinguished) and 44 Vishisht Seva Medals, recognising acts of exceptional bravery, leadership and distinguished service to the nation.
Addressing the gathering, the Army Commander congratulated the award winners and expressed his solemn homage to those who laid down their lives and made the supreme sacrifice. He also exhorted all ranks to continue striving for professional excellence, Innovation and operational readiness, while remaining steadfast in their commitment to safeguarding India's security and sovereignty.
Following the investiture, the Army Commander and Mrs Shuchi Katiyar, Regional President, Army Women's Welfare Association (AWWA) interacted warmly with the awardees, Veer Naris and family members, acknowledging their invaluable contribution and sacrifices in the service of the nation.
The ceremony also featured an impressive display of in-house developed drones, showcasing the technological innovation and self-reliance achieved by troops of Western Command in line with the Indian Army's modernisation efforts.
Headquartered at Chandimandir, Haryana, near Chandigarh, Western Command is one of the largest operational commands of the Indian Army, entrusted with guarding India's Western Frontiers. The Command has played a pivotal role in major India-Pakistan wars and conflicts including Op SINDOOR, a strong attestation of the capabilities of the command.
The Investiture Ceremony was a compelling and powerful testament to the Indian Army's ethos of honouring valour, fostering innovation and maintaining unwavering readiness to meet present and future challenges.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वेस्टर्न कमांड पुरस्कार सोहळा 2026
10 JAN 2026 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न कमांड यांनी 10 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी दिल्ली कॅन्ट येथील माणेकशॉ सेंटर येथे आयोजित एका दिमाखदार सोहळ्यात 100 शौर्य आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना गौरवले.
प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या पुरस्कारांमध्ये सहा युद्ध सेवा पदके, 30 सेना पदके (शौर्य) ज्यात चार सेना पदके (शौर्य) मरणोत्तर, 17 सेना पदके (विशिष्ट) यापैकी एक बार टू सेना पदक (विशिष्ट) आणि 44 विशिष्ट सेवा पदके यांचा समावेश होता. हे पुरस्कार राष्ट्राप्रती असाधारण शौर्य, नेतृत्व आणि विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी प्रदान करण्यात आले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, आर्मी कमांडर यांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले, तसेच ज्यांनी आपले प्राण अर्पण केले आणि सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले त्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी सर्व श्रेणीतील जवानांना भारताची सुरक्षा आणि सार्वभौमत्व जपण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेवर अटळ राहून व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता, नाविन्य आणि परिचालन सज्जतेसाठी प्रयत्नशील राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
समारंभानंतर, आर्मी कमांडर आणि आर्मी वुमन वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (AWWA) च्या प्रदेश अध्यक्ष शुची कटियार यांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्या वीर नारी आणि कुटुंबातील सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि देशाच्या सेवेतील त्यांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाची आणि बलिदानाप्रति आदरयुक्त भावना व्यक्त केल्या.
या सोहळ्यात भारतीय सैन्याच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांच्या अनुषंगाने पश्चिम कमांडच्या सैन्याने तंत्रज्ञानातील नवोन्मेष आणि आत्मनिर्भरता दर्शवणारे स्वदेशी विकसित ड्रोनचे प्रभावी प्रात्यक्षिक देखील दाखवण्यात आले.
चंदीगडजवळील हरियाणातील चंडीमंदिर येथे मुख्यालय असलेले, वेस्टर्न कमांड हे भारतीय सैन्याच्या सर्वात मोठ्या परिचालन कमांडपैकी एक आहे, ज्याच्याकडे भारताच्या पश्चिम सीमांचे रक्षण करण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली आहे. कमांडने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सह भारत-पाकिस्तान यांच्यातील महत्वपूर्ण युद्धे आणि संघर्षांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, ज्यातून कमांडच्या क्षमता दिसून आल्या.
हा पुरस्कार सोहळा शौर्याचा सन्मान करण्याच्या, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याच्या आणि वर्तमान तसेच भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी तत्पर राहण्याच्या भारतीय सैन्याच्या परंपरा आणि मूल्यांचा एक आकर्षक आणि शक्तिशाली दाखला होता.