Ministry of Defence
WESTERN COMMAND INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2026
10 JAN 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command felicitated 100 gallantry and distinguished service awardees on 10 January 2026 at a glittering Investiture Ceremony held at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt.
The awards presented included six Yudh Seva Medals, 30 Sena Medals (Gallantry) including four Sena Medals (Gallantry) Posthumous, 17 Sena Medals (Distinguished) including one Bar to Sena Medal (Distinguished) and 44 Vishisht Seva Medals, recognising acts of exceptional bravery, leadership and distinguished service to the nation.
Addressing the gathering, the Army Commander congratulated the award winners and expressed his solemn homage to those who laid down their lives and made the supreme sacrifice. He also exhorted all ranks to continue striving for professional excellence, Innovation and operational readiness, while remaining steadfast in their commitment to safeguarding India's security and sovereignty.
Following the investiture, the Army Commander and Mrs Shuchi Katiyar, Regional President, Army Women's Welfare Association (AWWA) interacted warmly with the awardees, Veer Naris and family members, acknowledging their invaluable contribution and sacrifices in the service of the nation.
The ceremony also featured an impressive display of in-house developed drones, showcasing the technological innovation and self-reliance achieved by troops of Western Command in line with the Indian Army's modernisation efforts.
Headquartered at Chandimandir, Haryana, near Chandigarh, Western Command is one of the largest operational commands of the Indian Army, entrusted with guarding India's Western Frontiers. The Command has played a pivotal role in major India-Pakistan wars and conflicts including Op SINDOOR, a strong attestation of the capabilities of the command.
The Investiture Ceremony was a compelling and powerful testament to the Indian Army's ethos of honouring valour, fostering innovation and maintaining unwavering readiness to meet present and future challenges.

وزارت دفاع
ویسٹرن کمانڈ انویسٹیچر تقریب 2026
10 JAN 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار کٹیار ، پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، اتم یدھ سیوا میڈل ، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مغربی کمانڈ نے 10 جنوری 2026 کو دہلی کینٹ کے مانیکشا سینٹر میں منعقدہ فوج کے جوانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کی ایک شاندار تقریب میں بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے 100 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر پیش کیے جانے والے ایوارڈز میں چھ یدھ سیوا میڈل ، 30 سینا میڈل (بہادری) بشمول چار سینا میڈل (بہادری) بعد از مرگ ، 17 سینا میڈل (ممتاز) بشمول ایک بار ٹو سینا میڈل (ممتاز) اور 44 وششٹ سیوا میڈل شامل ہیں ، جو ملک کے لیے غیر معمولی بہادری ، قیادت اور ممتاز خدمات کےاعتراف میں پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آرمی کمانڈر نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیں اور عظیم قربانی پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے تمام رینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، اختراع اور آپریشنل تیاری کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں ۔
آرمی کے جوانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازنے کے بعد ، آرمی کمانڈر اور آرمی ویمن ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی علاقائی صدر ، محترمہ شوچی کٹیار نے ایوارڈ یافتگان ، ویر ناریوں اور کنبہ کے افراد کے ساتھ گرمجوشی سے بات چیت کی ، اور قوم کی خدمت میں ان کے انمول تعاون اور قربانیوں کا اعتراف کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ڈرونز کی شاندار نمائش بھی کی گئی ، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کی جدید کاری کی کوششوں کے مطابق مغربی کمان کے فوجیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ تکنیکی اختراع اور خود انحصاری کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
چنڈی گڑھ کے قریب چنڈی مندر ، ہریانہ میں واقع ، مغربی کمان ہندوستانی فوج کی سب سے بڑی آپریشنل کمانڈوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جسے ہندوستان کے مغربی محاذوں کی حفاظت کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔ کمانڈ نے بھارت اور پاکستان کی بڑی جنگوں اور تنازعات بشمول آپریشن سندور میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ کمانڈ کی صلاحیتوں کی ایک مضبوط تصدیق ہے ۔
فوج کے جوانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کی خصوصی تقریب ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری کا احترام کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے غیر متزلزل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کی اخلاقیات کا ایک زبردست اور ٹھوس ثبوت ہے ۔