National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA and KSCAA jointly organise outreach programme in Bengaluru on Creating a better Financial Reporting Ecosystem
10 JAN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) organised a one-day outreach programme and workshop in Bengaluru on 10 January 2026, jointly with the Karnataka State Chartered Accountants Association (KSCAA).
The Outreach programme was inaugurated by Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA, who acknowledged the significant contribution of the Chartered Accountancy profession to India’s growth and development over the past several decades.
Shri Gupta also appreciated the proactive role of KSCAA in strengthening the skills and capabilities of its members. He emphasized the need for Indian audit firms, including SMPs to continuously enhance their competencies to become globally competitive, particularly in the audit of large and complex entities.
The Bengaluru programme witnessed participation from a large number of audit practitioners, including professionals from Small and Medium Audit Practitioners (SMPs) as well as large audit firms. The diverse participation facilitated meaningful interactions, exchange of perspectives, and discussions on audit quality challenges across firms of varying sizes, thereby enriching the overall deliberations.
Shri P. Daniel, Full-Time Member, NFRA, also addressed the participants and spoke about NFRA’s audit inspection framework and the role of inspections in improving audit quality. He highlighted how inspection findings serve as important feedback mechanisms for audit firms and contribute to strengthening systems, processes, and professional judgment.
The outreach programme included focused technical sessions on key aspects of audit practice, including Audit Strategy Documentation, Audit Sampling, Risk of Material Mistatements and Concluding the Audit. These sessions aimed at providing practical insights for improving audit quality in day-to-day professional work.
NFRA has been recently organising a series of stakeholder outreach programmes and workshops for audit practitioners, under its theme “Creating Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem”, with the objective of strengthening audit quality and enhancing professional capacity across the country.
As part of this initiative, NFRA has also conducted outreach programmes at Hyderabad (26 September 2025) and Indore (06 October 2025).

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए और केएससीएए ने मिलकर बेंगलुरु में 'बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग इकोसिस्टम बनाना' विषय पर आउटरीच प्रोग्राम आयोजित किया
10 JAN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने कर्नाटक स्टेट चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स एसोसिएशन (केएससीएए) के साथ मिलकर 10 जनवरी 2026 को बेंगलुरु में एक दिवसीय आउटरीच प्रोग्राम और वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया।
आउटरीच प्रोग्राम का उद्घाटन एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने किया, जिन्होंने पिछले कई दशकों में भारत के विकास में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंसी पेशे के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
श्री गुप्ता ने केएससीएए द्वारा अपने सदस्यों के कौशल और क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने में निभाई गई सक्रिय भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने एसएमपी सहित भारतीय ऑडिट फर्मों को विश्वस्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए, विशेष रूप से बड़ी और जटिल संस्थाओं के ऑडिट में, अपनी क्षमताओं को लगातार बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
बेंगलुरु में आयोजित प्रोग्राम में बड़ी संख्या में ऑडिट प्रैक्टिशनर्स ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें स्मॉल एंड मीडियम ऑडिट प्रैक्टिशनर्स (एसएमपी) के साथ-साथ बड़ी ऑडिट फर्मों के पेशेवर भी शामिल थे। विविध भागीदारी से सार्थक बातचीत, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान और विभिन्न आकार की फर्मों में ऑडिट गुणवत्ता की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा हुई, जिससे समग्र विचार-विमर्श समृद्ध हुआ।
एनएफआरए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री पी. डेनियल ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और एनएफआरए के ऑडिट इंस्पेक्शन फ्रेमवर्क और ऑडिट गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने में इंस्पेक्शन की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे इंस्पेक्शन के नतीजे ऑडिट फर्मों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र का काम करते हैं और प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं व पेशेवर निर्णय को मजबूत बनाने में योगदान देते हैं।
आउटरीच प्रोग्राम में ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस के मुख्य पहलुओं पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें ऑडिट स्ट्रेटेजी डॉक्यूमेंटेशन, ऑडिट सैंपलिंग, भौतिक गड़बड़ी का जोखिम और ऑडिट का समापन शामिल था। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य दिन-प्रतिदिन के पेशेवर कार्यों में ऑडिट की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी देना था।
एनएफआरए हाल ही में अपनी थीम "बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग इकोसिस्टम बनाना" के तहत ऑडिट करने वालों के लिए स्टेकहोल्डर आउटरीच प्रोग्राम और वर्कशॉप की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में ऑडिट की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना और पेशेवर क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
इस पहल के तहत, एनएफआरए ने हैदराबाद (26 सितंबर 2025) और इंदौर (06 अक्टूबर 2025) में भी आउटरीच प्रोग्राम आयोजित किए हैं।