Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rajasthan has become the country's leading investment destination
Today, more than 8 thousand youths are joining Rajasthan Police, with nearly one-third of them being women — which is a matter of great pride
The fact that youths in Rajasthan are getting jobs without any bribe and recommendation, purely on the basis of merit, is a reflection of the Modi Government's zero-tolerance policy towards corruption
Progress in the state is possible only when merit is given importance, and the Rajasthan Government has successfully exemplified this model of development
Through the elimination of corruption, transparent governance, and respect for merit, the our government in Rajasthan is establishing an ideal of good governance
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the Bhajan Lal government has completely uprooted the paper leak problem that began during the previous government
The reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow
After the implementation of the three new criminal laws, this first batch of Rajasthan Police will prove to be much more effective in dealing with law and order challenges
Rajasthan Police has taken new initiatives to make the state crime-free by forming the Anti-Gangster Task Force, integrating the Abhay Command Centre with CCTNS, ERSS-112, and ICJS, and launching the Kalika Patrolling Unit
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with several dignitaries, was present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Rajasthan Police and the law and order of the state, as more than 8 thousand youths have joined Rajasthan Police today. He stated that these young police personnel will dedicate the rest of their lives to this very work in order to ensure the security of the people and to fulfill the resolve of a secure Rajasthan. He added that on one hand, thousands of our jawans have received their uniforms; while on the other hand, a new hope has been awakened in the families and relatives of these young police personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the virtual inauguration of the Multipurpose Indoor Hall took place and the Ratannagar Police Station of Churu district was honoured as the best police station in Rajasthan. He said that among the more than 8 thousand constables who were given appointment letters today, more than 2500 are women constables. Shri Shah said that the Rajasthan Government has provided jobs to these 8 thousand youths without any bribe or recommendation, purely on the basis of their own strength, capability, and merit. This process reflects transparency, the elimination of corruption, and respect for merit. He added that any state can progress only when it provides opportunities to meritorious youths, recruitment is conducted in a completely transparent manner, and there is no corruption in the process.
Union Home Minister said that Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Ji has ended the series of paper leaks that were ongoing during the opposition's government and has freed Rajasthan from this menace. He stated that this entire process has been completed in a transparent manner, based on technology, and in an impartial way. Under the process that began in 2025, appointment letters have been issued today. He added that after completing their training, all the young police personnel will become part of the Rajasthan Police, which was established in March 1949, and they should take pride in this.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajasthan Police is among the country's most advanced and capable police forces. He stated that Rajasthan is a state with a challenging geographical condition. On one side, there is a 1070-kilometer-long international border with Pakistan, the rugged ravines of Chambal, and the vast Thar Desert, while on the other side, there are world-famous tourist destinations, historical forts and palaces, and natural sanctuaries such as Ranthambore, Sariska, and Keoladeo. In the midst of all these, the challenges for the police increase manifold. He appealed to the police personnel receiving appointment letters to remain fully focused and attentive during their training, because only when they become trained and join the police force will they be able to realize the dream of a secure Rajasthan.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of Shri Bhajan Lal’s government in Rajasthan, crimes have decreased by approximately 14 percent, and serious crimes by 19 percent. The state government has achieved a reduction of 25 percent in murders, 19 percent in attempts to murder, 10 percent in atrocities against women, 28 percent in atrocities against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, 47 percent in dacoity, and 51 percent in robbery. He stated that when a government with strong commitment comes to power, when a party comes whose objective is to maintain law and order and govern in a transparent manner, what difference it can make this improvement is a living example of that.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal, Rajasthan Police has also undertaken several new initiatives. An Anti-Gangster Task Force has been constituted. Many steps have been taken for the modernization of the police. The Abhay Command Centre has been integrated with CCTNS, 112, and ICJS. The Kalika Patrolling Unit has been launched, and the process of structuring the Anti-Narcotics Task Force has also begun. Today, to prevent cyber crimes, a Cyber Helpline has been launched in Rajasthan on the lines of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) operated by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the newly appointed jawans of Rajasthan Police are about to begin their professional lives at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has abolished the laws made by the British 150 years ago and implemented the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. He stated that this will be the first batch of police personnel joining Rajasthan Police after the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The Home Minister said that new criminal laws have been created to fulfill the guarantee of protection of body, property, and dignity provided to citizens by our Constitution. He added that the three laws previously made by the British were aimed at protecting the British government and filling the British treasury. The Home Minister said that in the three new criminal laws, technology has been given an important place. All five pillars of the criminal justice system — police, prosecution, jail, Forensic Science Laboratory, and courts — have been connected online. He stated that numerous changes have been made which will ensure the protection of citizens' rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that development in any state is possible only when the law and order is strong. He said that the reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow. He said that the government of Shri Bhajan Lal has ended paper leaks, strengthened law and order, and under the leadership of PM Modi, has also made Rajasthan the leading destination for investment across the entire country. Today, investors from all over the country are competing to come to Rajasthan. This shows that the future of Rajasthan is very bright.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جے پور میں راجستھان پولیس کے نومنتخب کانسٹیبلوں کے لیے تقرری نامہ تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں راجستھان ملک کا سرکردہ سرمایہ کاری کا مقام بن گیا ہے
آج 8,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان راجستھان پولیس میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً ایک تہائی خواتین کا شامل ہونا فخر کی بات ہے
راجستھان میں نوجوانوں کو بغیر کسی خرچ یا سفارش کے میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ملازمتیں ملنا مودی حکومت کی بدعنوانی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کی عکاس ہے
میرٹ کو ترجیح دینے سے ہی ریاست میں ترقی ممکن ہے۔ راجستھان حکومت نے ترقی کے اس ماڈل کو مجسم کیا ہے
ہماری حکومت راجستھان میں بدعنوانی کے خاتمے، شفاف حکمرانی اور میرٹ کا احترام کرتے ہوئے گڈ گورننس کی مثال قائم کر رہی ہے
مودی کی قیادت میں بھجن لال حکومت نے پچھلی حکومت کے دوران شروع ہونے والے پیپر لیک کے مسئلے کوجڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا ہے
راجستھان میں جرائم میں کمی اور سزا کی شرح میں اضافہ اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے پرعزم حکومت اقتدار میں آتی ہے تو مثبت نتائج حاصل ہوتے ہیں
تین نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد راجستھان پولیس کی یہ پہلی کھیپ لا اینڈ آرڈر کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں زیادہ کارگر ثابت ہوگی
راجستھان پولیس نے ریاست کو جرائم سے پاک بنانے کے لیے اینٹی گینگسٹر ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دے کر ، ابھے کمانڈ سینٹر کو سی سی ٹی این ایس ، ای آر ایس ایس-112 ، اور آئی سی جے ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے اور کالیکا پٹرولنگ یونٹ کا آغاز کرکے نئے اقدامات کیے ہیں
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جے پور میں راجستھان پولیس میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے کانسٹیبلوں کے لیے تقرری نامہ تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن راجستھان پولیس اور ریاست کے لاء اینڈ آرڈر کے لیے بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ آج 8000 سے زیادہ نوجوان راجستھان پولیس میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوان پولیس اہلکار عوام کی حفاظت اور محفوظ راجستھان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی باقی زندگی وقف کر دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہمارے ہزاروں فوجیوں کو وردیاں مل چکی ہیں تو دوسری طرف ان جوانوں کے لواحقین اور اہل خانہ میں ایک نئی امید جاگ گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملٹی پرپز انڈور ہال کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا اور چورو ضلع کے رتنا نگر پولیس اسٹیشن کو راجستھان کے بہترین پولیس اسٹیشن کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن 8000 سے زائد کانسٹیبلوں کو تقرری لیٹر دیے گئے ان میں 2500 سے زیادہ خواتین کانسٹیبل ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ راجستھان حکومت نے ان 8000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو بغیر کسی خرچ یا سفارش کے صرف اور صرف اپنی طاقت اور قابلیت کی بنیاد پر نوکریاں دی ہیں۔ یہ شفافیت، بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ اور میرٹ کے احترام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ریاست اسی وقت ترقی کر سکتی ہے جب وہ قابل نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرے، بھرتی مکمل طور پر شفاف طریقے سے ہو، اور اس میں کوئی بدعنوانی نہ ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال جی نے راجستھان کو پیپر لیکس سے نجات دلائی جو اپوزیشن کی حکومت کے دوران چل رہی تھی۔ یہ سارا عمل شفاف، تکنیکی اور غیر جانبداری سے مکمل ہوا۔ تقرری کے خطوط آج اس عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے جو 2025 سے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد تمام نوجوان پولیس افسران مارچ 1949 میں تشکیل دی گئی راجستھان پولیس کا حصہ بنیں گے، جس پر انہیں فخر ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ راجستھان پولیس ملک کی سب سے جدید اور قابل پولیس فورس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان ایک مشکل جغرافیائی محل وقوع والی ریاست ہے۔ ایک طرف پاکستان کے ساتھ 1070 کلو میٹر طویل بین الاقوامی سرحد، چمبل کی ناقابل رسائی گھاٹیاں اور تھر کا وسیع صحرا ہے، جب کہ دوسری طرف دنیا کے مشہور سیاحتی مقامات، تاریخی قلعے اور محلات اور رنتھمبور، سریسکا اور کیولادیو جیسے قدرتی محفوظ مقامات ہیں۔ پولیس کے لیے یہ چیلنجز کئی گنا بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تقرری کے خطوط حاصل کرنے والے پولیس اہلکاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تربیت کے دوران پوری توجہ مرکوز رکھیں کیونکہ جب وہ تربیت حاصل کر کے پولیس کا حصہ بنیں گے تب ہی وہ ایک محفوظ راجستھان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کر سکیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب بھجن لال کی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد سے، راجستھان میں مجموعی جرائم میں تقریباً 14 فیصد اور سنگین جرائم میں 19 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے قتل میں 25 فیصد، اقدام قتل میں 19 فیصد، خواتین کے خلاف مظالم میں 10 فیصد، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف مظالم میں 28 فیصد، ڈکیتیوں میں 47 فیصد اور لوٹ مار میں 51 فیصد کمی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ایک پرعزم حکومت برسراقتدار آتی ہے، ایک ایسی جماعت جس کا مقصد امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنا اور حکومت کو شفاف طریقے سے چلانا ہو تو اسے کیا فرق پڑ سکتا ہے، یہ اصلاحات اس کی زندہ مثال ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال کی قیادت میں راجستھان پولیس نے کئی نئے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن میں ایک اینٹی گینگسٹر ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے اور پولیس فورس کو جدید بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ابھے کمانڈ سینٹر کو CCTNS، ERSS-112، اور ICJS کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ کالیکا پٹرول یونٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے، اور انسداد منشیات ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کے لیے کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ آج سائبر کرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے راجستھان میں بھی حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے زیر انتظام انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (I4C) کی طرز پر ایک سائبر ہیلپ لائن کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نئے بھرتی ہونے والے راجستھان پولیس اہلکار ایک ایسے وقت میں اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے 150 سال قبل نافذ کیے گئے برطانوی قوانین کو ختم کرتے ہوئے انڈین کوڈ آف کریمنل پروسیجر کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ضابطہ فوجداری کے نفاذ کے بعد راجستھان پولیس میں شامل ہونے والے پولیس اہلکاروں کی یہ پہلی کھیپ ہوگی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ عدالتی طریقہ کار کے یہ ضابطے ہمارے آئین کے ذریعے شہریوں کو جسم، جائیداد اور عزت کے تحفظ کی ضمانت دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انگریزوں کے بنائے گئے تین سابقہ ​​قوانین کا مقصد برطانوی حکومت کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا اور اپنی تجوریاں بھرنا تھا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اہم مقام دیا گیا ہے۔فوجداری نظام انصاف کے تمام پانچ ستون — پولیس، پراسیکیوشن، جیلیں، ایف ایس ایل، اور عدالتیں — آن لائن مربوط ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں جس سے شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ ہو گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست تب ہی ترقی کر سکتی ہے جب امن و امان بہتر ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں جرائم میں کمی اور سزا کی شرح میں اضافہ اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے پرعزم حکومت اقتدار میں آتی ہے تو مثبت نتائج حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب بھجن لال کی حکومت نے پیپر لیک کو روکا، لاء اینڈ آرڈر کو مضبوط کیا، اور مودی کی قیادت میں، راجستھان کو ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک اہم مقام بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا۔ آج ملک بھر سے سرمایہ کار راجستھان آنے کا مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ راجستھان کا مستقبل انتہائی روشن ہے۔