Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rajasthan has become the country's leading investment destination
Today, more than 8 thousand youths are joining Rajasthan Police, with nearly one-third of them being women — which is a matter of great pride
The fact that youths in Rajasthan are getting jobs without any bribe and recommendation, purely on the basis of merit, is a reflection of the Modi Government's zero-tolerance policy towards corruption
Progress in the state is possible only when merit is given importance, and the Rajasthan Government has successfully exemplified this model of development
Through the elimination of corruption, transparent governance, and respect for merit, the our government in Rajasthan is establishing an ideal of good governance
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the Bhajan Lal government has completely uprooted the paper leak problem that began during the previous government
The reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow
After the implementation of the three new criminal laws, this first batch of Rajasthan Police will prove to be much more effective in dealing with law and order challenges
Rajasthan Police has taken new initiatives to make the state crime-free by forming the Anti-Gangster Task Force, integrating the Abhay Command Centre with CCTNS, ERSS-112, and ICJS, and launching the Kalika Patrolling Unit
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with several dignitaries, was present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Rajasthan Police and the law and order of the state, as more than 8 thousand youths have joined Rajasthan Police today. He stated that these young police personnel will dedicate the rest of their lives to this very work in order to ensure the security of the people and to fulfill the resolve of a secure Rajasthan. He added that on one hand, thousands of our jawans have received their uniforms; while on the other hand, a new hope has been awakened in the families and relatives of these young police personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the virtual inauguration of the Multipurpose Indoor Hall took place and the Ratannagar Police Station of Churu district was honoured as the best police station in Rajasthan. He said that among the more than 8 thousand constables who were given appointment letters today, more than 2500 are women constables. Shri Shah said that the Rajasthan Government has provided jobs to these 8 thousand youths without any bribe or recommendation, purely on the basis of their own strength, capability, and merit. This process reflects transparency, the elimination of corruption, and respect for merit. He added that any state can progress only when it provides opportunities to meritorious youths, recruitment is conducted in a completely transparent manner, and there is no corruption in the process.
Union Home Minister said that Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Ji has ended the series of paper leaks that were ongoing during the opposition's government and has freed Rajasthan from this menace. He stated that this entire process has been completed in a transparent manner, based on technology, and in an impartial way. Under the process that began in 2025, appointment letters have been issued today. He added that after completing their training, all the young police personnel will become part of the Rajasthan Police, which was established in March 1949, and they should take pride in this.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajasthan Police is among the country's most advanced and capable police forces. He stated that Rajasthan is a state with a challenging geographical condition. On one side, there is a 1070-kilometer-long international border with Pakistan, the rugged ravines of Chambal, and the vast Thar Desert, while on the other side, there are world-famous tourist destinations, historical forts and palaces, and natural sanctuaries such as Ranthambore, Sariska, and Keoladeo. In the midst of all these, the challenges for the police increase manifold. He appealed to the police personnel receiving appointment letters to remain fully focused and attentive during their training, because only when they become trained and join the police force will they be able to realize the dream of a secure Rajasthan.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of Shri Bhajan Lal’s government in Rajasthan, crimes have decreased by approximately 14 percent, and serious crimes by 19 percent. The state government has achieved a reduction of 25 percent in murders, 19 percent in attempts to murder, 10 percent in atrocities against women, 28 percent in atrocities against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, 47 percent in dacoity, and 51 percent in robbery. He stated that when a government with strong commitment comes to power, when a party comes whose objective is to maintain law and order and govern in a transparent manner, what difference it can make this improvement is a living example of that.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal, Rajasthan Police has also undertaken several new initiatives. An Anti-Gangster Task Force has been constituted. Many steps have been taken for the modernization of the police. The Abhay Command Centre has been integrated with CCTNS, 112, and ICJS. The Kalika Patrolling Unit has been launched, and the process of structuring the Anti-Narcotics Task Force has also begun. Today, to prevent cyber crimes, a Cyber Helpline has been launched in Rajasthan on the lines of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) operated by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the newly appointed jawans of Rajasthan Police are about to begin their professional lives at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has abolished the laws made by the British 150 years ago and implemented the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. He stated that this will be the first batch of police personnel joining Rajasthan Police after the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The Home Minister said that new criminal laws have been created to fulfill the guarantee of protection of body, property, and dignity provided to citizens by our Constitution. He added that the three laws previously made by the British were aimed at protecting the British government and filling the British treasury. The Home Minister said that in the three new criminal laws, technology has been given an important place. All five pillars of the criminal justice system — police, prosecution, jail, Forensic Science Laboratory, and courts — have been connected online. He stated that numerous changes have been made which will ensure the protection of citizens' rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that development in any state is possible only when the law and order is strong. He said that the reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow. He said that the government of Shri Bhajan Lal has ended paper leaks, strengthened law and order, and under the leadership of PM Modi, has also made Rajasthan the leading destination for investment across the entire country. Today, investors from all over the country are competing to come to Rajasthan. This shows that the future of Rajasthan is very bright.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জয়পুৰত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ নৱনিযুক্ত কনিষ্টবলৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজস্থান দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিনিয়োগৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে
আজি ৮ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীত যোগদান কৰিছে, ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশ মহিলা হোৱাটো অসীম গৌৰৱৰ কথা
ৰাজস্থানৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে কোনো উৎকোচ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ অবিহনে সম্পূৰ্ণ যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত চাকৰি লাভ কৰা কাৰ্য্যই মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য-সহনশীল নীতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে
যোগ্যতাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা মাত্ৰেকেহে ৰাজ্য এখনৰ প্ৰগতি সম্ভৱ আৰু ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে এই উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিৰ সফল উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে
ৰাজস্থানৰ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুৰ্নীতি নিৰ্মূল, স্বচ্ছ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু যোগ্যতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ জৰিয়তে সুশাসনৰ আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে
মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভজন লাল চৰকাৰে পূর্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰশ্ন কাকত ফাদিলৰ সমস্যাটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰিছে
ৰাজস্থানত অপৰাধ হ্ৰাস আৰু দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্য্যই সুশাসনৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ চৰকাৰ এখন ক্ষমতালৈ অহা মাত্ৰেকে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত বুলি প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে
তিনি নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ এই প্ৰথমটো বেটছ আইন-শৃংখলাজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব
ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীয়ে এন্টি-গেংষ্টাৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন, অভয় কমাণ্ড চেন্টাৰক চিচিটিএনএছ, ইআৰএছএছ-১১২ আৰু আইচিজেএছ-ৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত তথা কালিকা পেট্ৰলিং ইউনিট আৰম্ভৰে ৰাজ্যখনক অপৰাধ-মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি জয়পুৰত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ নৱনিযুক্ত কনিষ্টবলসকলৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভজন লাল শৰ্মাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষী আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ আইন-শৃংখলাৰ বাবে এটা অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। কিয়নো আজি ৮ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই যুৱ আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে নিৰাপদ ৰাজস্থানৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ বাবে জীৱনটো উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এফালে আমাৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ জোৱানে ইউনিফৰ্ম লাভ কৰিছে; আনফালে, এই যুৱ আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু আত্মীয়ৰ মাজত এক নতুন আশাৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি বহুমুখী ইনড’ৰ হলৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উদ্বোধন কাৰ্য্য সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ লগতে চুৰু জিলাৰ ৰতননগৰ আৰক্ষী থানালৈ ৰাজস্থানৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ থানাৰ সন্মান আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা ৮ হাজাৰৰো অধিক কনিষ্টবলৰ ভিতৰত ২৫০০ ৰো অধিক কনিষ্টবল হৈছে মহিলা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে এই ৮ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক কোনো উৎকোচ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ অবিহনে সম্পূৰ্ণ যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্য্যই মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য-সহনশীল নীতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোগ্যতাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা মাত্ৰেকেহে ৰাজ্য এখনৰ প্ৰগতি সম্ভৱ আৰু ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে এই উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিৰ সফল উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভজন লাল জীয়ে বিৰোধীৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত অব্যাহত প্ৰশ্ন কাকত ফাদিলৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ অন্ত পেলাই ৰাজস্থানক এই বিপদৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো স্বচ্ছভাৱে, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আৰু নিৰপেক্ষভাৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৫-ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অধীনত আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত সকলো যুৱ আৰক্ষী জোৱানে ১৯৪৯-ৰ মাৰ্চত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ অংশ হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে গৌৰৱ কৰা উচিত।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষী দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ উন্নত আৰু সক্ষম আৰক্ষী বাহিনীসমূহৰ অন্যতম। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজস্থান এখন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থাৰ ৰাজ্য। এফালে পাকিস্তানৰ সৈতে ১০৭০-কিমি-দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্ত আৰু আনফালে বিশ্ববিখ্যাত পৰ্যটনস্থলী, ঐতিহাসিক দুৰ্গ তথা প্ৰসাদ আছে। এই সকলোবোৰৰ মাজতে আৰক্ষীৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়। তেওঁ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময়ত গভীৰ মনোযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰি আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত যোগদান কৰা মাত্ৰেকেহে তেওঁলোকে এখনি নিৰাপদ ৰাজস্থানৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজস্থানত শ্ৰী ভজনলালৰ চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পিছত অপৰাধৰ হাৰ প্ৰায় ১৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধৰ হাৰ ১৯ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে হত্যাৰ ঘটনা ২৫ শতাংশ, হত্যাৰ অপচেষ্টাৰ ঘটনা ১৯ শতাংশ, মহিলাৰ ওপৰত শোষণৰ ঘটনা ১০ শতাংশ, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ ওপৰত শোষণৰ ঘটনা ২৮ শতাংশ, ডকাইতিৰ ঘটনা ৪৭ শতাংশ, চুৰিৰ ঘটনা ৫১ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভজন লালৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীয়েও একাধিক নতুন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীয়ে এন্টি-গেংষ্টাৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন, অভয় কমাণ্ড চেন্টাৰক চিচিটিএনএছ, ইআৰএছএছ-১১২ আৰু আইচিজেএছ-ৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত তথা কালিকা পেট্ৰলিং ইউনিট আৰম্ভৰে ৰাজ্যখনক অপৰাধ-মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এন্টি নাৰ্ক’টিক্স টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ গাঁথনিৰো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আজি চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ (I4C) ৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ৰাজস্থানত এটা চাইবাৰ হেল্পলাইনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে যি সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ব্ৰিটিছে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আইনসমূহ বাতিল কৰি ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰিছে, সেই সময়তে ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ নৱনিযুক্ত জোৱানসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পেছাদাৰী জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত এয়াই হ’ব ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীত যোগদান কৰা প্ৰথমটো বেটছ। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধানে নাগৰিকক প্ৰদান কৰা কায়িক, সম্পত্তি, মৰ্য্যাদা সুৰক্ষাৰ নিশ্চয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে ব্ৰিটিছে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা তিনিখন আইনে ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰকহে সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল আৰু ইংৰাজৰ কোষাগাৰ ভৰাইছিল। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নতুন তিনি ফৌজদাৰী আইনত প্ৰযুক্তিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ — আৰক্ষী, বিচাৰ, কাৰাগাৰ, ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু আদালতক অনলাইনযোগে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে সাধন কৰা একাধিক ৰূপান্তৰে নাগৰিকসকলৰ অধিকাৰক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আইন-শৃংখলাজনিত পৰিস্থিতি শক্তিশালী হোৱা মাত্ৰেকেহে এখন ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজস্থানত অপৰাধ হ্ৰাস আৰু দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্য্যই সুশাসনৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ চৰকাৰ এখন ক্ষমতালৈ অহা মাত্ৰেকে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত বুলি প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজস্থান দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিনিয়োগৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকল ৰাজস্থানলৈ আহিবলৈ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে। এই কাৰ্য্যৰ পৰাই ৰাজস্থানৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ অতিশয় উজ্জ্বল বুলি অনুমান কৰিব পাৰি।