Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rajasthan has become the country's leading investment destination
Today, more than 8 thousand youths are joining Rajasthan Police, with nearly one-third of them being women — which is a matter of great pride
The fact that youths in Rajasthan are getting jobs without any bribe and recommendation, purely on the basis of merit, is a reflection of the Modi Government's zero-tolerance policy towards corruption
Progress in the state is possible only when merit is given importance, and the Rajasthan Government has successfully exemplified this model of development
Through the elimination of corruption, transparent governance, and respect for merit, the our government in Rajasthan is establishing an ideal of good governance
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the Bhajan Lal government has completely uprooted the paper leak problem that began during the previous government
The reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow
After the implementation of the three new criminal laws, this first batch of Rajasthan Police will prove to be much more effective in dealing with law and order challenges
Rajasthan Police has taken new initiatives to make the state crime-free by forming the Anti-Gangster Task Force, integrating the Abhay Command Centre with CCTNS, ERSS-112, and ICJS, and launching the Kalika Patrolling Unit
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the appointment letter distribution ceremony for newly appointed constables of Rajasthan Police in Jaipur today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, along with several dignitaries, was present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for Rajasthan Police and the law and order of the state, as more than 8 thousand youths have joined Rajasthan Police today. He stated that these young police personnel will dedicate the rest of their lives to this very work in order to ensure the security of the people and to fulfill the resolve of a secure Rajasthan. He added that on one hand, thousands of our jawans have received their uniforms; while on the other hand, a new hope has been awakened in the families and relatives of these young police personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the virtual inauguration of the Multipurpose Indoor Hall took place and the Ratannagar Police Station of Churu district was honoured as the best police station in Rajasthan. He said that among the more than 8 thousand constables who were given appointment letters today, more than 2500 are women constables. Shri Shah said that the Rajasthan Government has provided jobs to these 8 thousand youths without any bribe or recommendation, purely on the basis of their own strength, capability, and merit. This process reflects transparency, the elimination of corruption, and respect for merit. He added that any state can progress only when it provides opportunities to meritorious youths, recruitment is conducted in a completely transparent manner, and there is no corruption in the process.
Union Home Minister said that Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Ji has ended the series of paper leaks that were ongoing during the opposition's government and has freed Rajasthan from this menace. He stated that this entire process has been completed in a transparent manner, based on technology, and in an impartial way. Under the process that began in 2025, appointment letters have been issued today. He added that after completing their training, all the young police personnel will become part of the Rajasthan Police, which was established in March 1949, and they should take pride in this.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajasthan Police is among the country's most advanced and capable police forces. He stated that Rajasthan is a state with a challenging geographical condition. On one side, there is a 1070-kilometer-long international border with Pakistan, the rugged ravines of Chambal, and the vast Thar Desert, while on the other side, there are world-famous tourist destinations, historical forts and palaces, and natural sanctuaries such as Ranthambore, Sariska, and Keoladeo. In the midst of all these, the challenges for the police increase manifold. He appealed to the police personnel receiving appointment letters to remain fully focused and attentive during their training, because only when they become trained and join the police force will they be able to realize the dream of a secure Rajasthan.
Union Home Minister said that after the formation of Shri Bhajan Lal’s government in Rajasthan, crimes have decreased by approximately 14 percent, and serious crimes by 19 percent. The state government has achieved a reduction of 25 percent in murders, 19 percent in attempts to murder, 10 percent in atrocities against women, 28 percent in atrocities against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, 47 percent in dacoity, and 51 percent in robbery. He stated that when a government with strong commitment comes to power, when a party comes whose objective is to maintain law and order and govern in a transparent manner, what difference it can make this improvement is a living example of that.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal, Rajasthan Police has also undertaken several new initiatives. An Anti-Gangster Task Force has been constituted. Many steps have been taken for the modernization of the police. The Abhay Command Centre has been integrated with CCTNS, 112, and ICJS. The Kalika Patrolling Unit has been launched, and the process of structuring the Anti-Narcotics Task Force has also begun. Today, to prevent cyber crimes, a Cyber Helpline has been launched in Rajasthan on the lines of the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) operated by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the newly appointed jawans of Rajasthan Police are about to begin their professional lives at a time when, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has abolished the laws made by the British 150 years ago and implemented the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. He stated that this will be the first batch of police personnel joining Rajasthan Police after the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The Home Minister said that new criminal laws have been created to fulfill the guarantee of protection of body, property, and dignity provided to citizens by our Constitution. He added that the three laws previously made by the British were aimed at protecting the British government and filling the British treasury. The Home Minister said that in the three new criminal laws, technology has been given an important place. All five pillars of the criminal justice system — police, prosecution, jail, Forensic Science Laboratory, and courts — have been connected online. He stated that numerous changes have been made which will ensure the protection of citizens' rights.
Shri Amit Shah said that development in any state is possible only when the law and order is strong. He said that the reduction in crimes and the increase in the conviction rate in Rajasthan demonstrate that when a government committed to good governance comes to power, positive results are bound to follow. He said that the government of Shri Bhajan Lal has ended paper leaks, strengthened law and order, and under the leadership of PM Modi, has also made Rajasthan the leading destination for investment across the entire country. Today, investors from all over the country are competing to come to Rajasthan. This shows that the future of Rajasthan is very bright.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ, ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਪੇਪਰ ਲੀਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਂਟੀ-ਗੈਂਗਸਟਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਭੈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ CCTNS, ERSS-112, ਅਤੇ ICJS ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
10 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਜ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਜ਼ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਰੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਤਨਨਗਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪੇਪਰ ਲੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2025 ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਮਾਰਚ 1949 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ 1070 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ, ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਚੰਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਥਾਰ ਮਾਰੂਥਲ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲ, ਅਤੇ ਰਣਥੰਭੋਰ, ਸਰਿਸਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲਾਦੇਵ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਤਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਕਤਲ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਡਕੈਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੁੱਟ-ਖੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਕੀ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਜਿਉਂਦੀ ਜਾਗਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਂਟੀ-ਗੈਂਗਸਟਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅਭੈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ CCTNS, ERSS-112 ਅਤੇ ICJS ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (I4C) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਡ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰੀਰ, ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਨ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੰਜ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ - ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਪ੍ਰੌਸੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਐਫਐੱਸਐਲ (FSL) ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ - ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੇਪਰ ਲੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਹੈ।