Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in defence is a national imperative & necessity for long-term strategic autonomy, says Defence Secretary at Defence Skilling Conclave
“Evolving global supply chains & rapid technological advancements present unprecedented opportunities for our defence sector”
10 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
“India is at a decisive moment in its defence and industrial journey, where self-reliance has emerged as a national imperative,” said Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at the inauguration of Defence Skilling Conclave on Defence, Aerospace and Strategic Sector Skill Development in Chandigarh on January 10, 2026. Highlighting the transformation of India’s defence industrial ecosystem over the past decade, he stated that guided by the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the sector has moved from import dependence to a vibrant ecosystem comprising Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), private industry, MSMEs and start-ups.
The Defence Secretary stressed that concerted efforts towards Ease of Doing Business and continued policy reforms have catalysed an indigenous manufacturing surge, encouraging domestic design and production of platforms ranging from UAVs and sensors to complex systems like Artillery Guns, Armoured Vehicles, and Missiles. He noted that over 788 industrial licenses have been issued to 462 companies, significantly boosting private sector participation, while defence exports have crossed Rs 23,162 crore in 2025, reflecting a nearly 35-fold increase since 2014.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh described indigenous platforms such as the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Astra Beyond Visual Range Missile, Dhanush artillery guns and INS Vikrant as shining examples of the growing synergy among the industry, research, and skilled manpower. He reiterated that Aatmanirbharta in defence is not merely an economic objective, but a necessity aimed at achieving long-term strategic autonomy, adding that evolving global supply chains and rapidly advancing technologies present both challenges and unprecedented opportunities for India’s defence sector.
Emphasising the importance of human capital, the Defence Secretary stated that true strategic autonomy requires not only indigenisation of hardware but also sovereignty over skills, technology, and intellectual capital. He highlighted the Government of India’s efforts under the Skill India Mission, with agencies such as the National Skill Development Corporation and Directorate General of Training mapping existing capabilities and future skill requirements for the defence and aerospace sectors.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Skilling and Employment through Technology Upgradation (PM-SETU) programme, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh said the initiative has been launched to bridge gaps among academia, industry and defence R&D. With a total outlay of Rs 60,000 crore over five years, including 50 per cent Government of India funding, PM-SETU aims to establish Centres of Excellence, promote dual apprenticeships, introduce AI-enabled training tools, and integrate Agniveers and veterans into structured skilling pathways. He called upon state governments and industry partners to anchor the PM-SETU programme through an outcome-driven approach, with apprenticeships and on-the-job training, forming the backbone of all skilling pathways, ensuring the creation of industry-ready talent.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the untapped potential of Punjab in defence manufacturing. He outlined the need for defence ecosystem networks, enhanced MSME linkages with defence R&D institutions, and dedicated skill and testing infrastructure to enable the state’s emergence as a defence manufacturing hub.
Highlighting the crucial role being played by Agniveers, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh asserted that the Agnipath scheme has created a pool of disciplined and technically trained youth who can be seamlessly integrated into defence manufacturing and strategic sectors through the National Skill Qualification Framework-aligned skill certification.
The conclave has been organised by the Government of Punjab in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Confederation of Indian Industry. The Defence Secretary stated the conclave reaffirmed the collective commitment of government, industry, and academia to build a secure, self-reliant, and technologically advanced India. He expressed confidence that with coordinated efforts, Punjab and the northern region can emerge as key drivers of defence-led growth.
Industry leaders, senior officials, academia representatives and the Armed Forces attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع میں خود کفالت طویل مدتی تزویراتی خود مختاری کے لیے ایک قومی ضرورت اور ناگزیر تقاضہ: دفاعی مہارت کانکلیو میں دفاعی سیکریٹری کا خطاب
’’عالمی سپلائی چینز میں تبدیلی اور تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی، ہمارے دفاعی شعبے کے لیے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے‘‘
10 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی مہارت کانکلیو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، جو 10 جنوری 2026 کو چندی گڑھ میں دفاع، فضائی اور تزویراتی شعبوں کی مہارت سازی کے لیے منعقد ہوا، سیکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے دفاعی اور صنعتی سفر کے ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں خود کفالت ایک قومی ضرورت کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کے دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں آنے والی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خود کفیل بھارت کے ویژن کی رہنمائی میں یہ شعبہ درآمدی انحصار سے نکل کر ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، جس میں دفاعی سرکاری ادارے، نجی صنعت، چھوٹے و درمیانہ درجے کے کاروباری ادارے اور نو آغازاتی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
سیکریٹری دفاع نے زور دیا کہ کاروبار میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں اور مسلسل پالیسی اصلاحات نے مقامی پیداوار میں نمایاں تیزی پیدا کی ہے، جس سے بغیر پائلٹ فضائی گاڑیوں اور حساس آلات سے لے کر توپ خانے کے ہتھیاروں، بکتر بند گاڑیوں اور میزائلوں جیسے پیچیدہ نظاموں تک، اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن اور تیاری کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک چار سو باسٹھ کمپنیوں کو سات سو اٹھاسی سے زائد صنعتی لائسنس جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ سن 2025 میں دفاعی برآمدات تیئس ہزار ایک سو باسٹھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئیں، جو سن 2014 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً پینتیس گنا اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارمز، جیسے ہلکا جنگی طیارہ تیجس، آسترا نظر سے ماورا مار کرنے والا میزائل، دھنوش توپ خانے کے ہتھیار اور آئی این ایس وکرانت کو صنعت، تحقیق اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کے مابین بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی روشن مثالیں قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دفاع میں خود کفالت محض ایک معاشی مقصد نہیں بلکہ طویل مدتی تزویراتی خود مختاری کے حصول کے لیے ایک ناگزیر ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی رسد کے نظام میں تبدیلی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے کے لیے ایک طرف چیلنجز اور دوسری جانب بے مثال مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
انسانی سرمایہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سیکریٹری دفاع نے کہا کہ حقیقی تزویراتی خود مختاری کے لیے نہ صرف ساز و سامان کی مقامی تیاری ضروری ہے بلکہ مہارتوں، ٹیکنالوجی اور فکری سرمائے پر خود مختاری بھی لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندستانی حکومت کی مہارت بھارت مشن کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا، جن کے ذریعے قومی مہارت ترقیاتی ادارہ اور تربیت کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل جیسے ادارے دفاع اور ہوابازی کے شعبوں کے لیے موجودہ صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے مہارت سازی اور روزگار بذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن پروگرام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے درمیان موجود خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے۔ پانچ برسوں میں ساٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ، جس میں ہندستانی حکومت کی پچاس فیصد مالی شراکت شامل ہے، اس پروگرام کے تحت اعلیٰ معیار کے مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے، دوہرے شاگردی نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، مصنوعی ذہانت سے تقویت یافتہ تربیتی آلات متعارف کرائے جائیں گے، اور اگنی ویروں و سابق فوجیوں کو منظم مہارت سازی کے راستوں میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نتائج پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کو مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کریں، جہاں شاگردی اور عملی تربیت تمام مہارت سازی کے نظام کی اساس بنیں، تاکہ صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔
سیکریٹری دفاع نے پنجاب میں دفاعی پیداوار کی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے نیٹ ورکس قائم کرنے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، اور مخصوص مہارت و جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ریاست دفاعی پیداوار کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھر سکے۔
اگنی ویروں کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے ذریعے نظم و ضبط اور تکنیکی تربیت یافتہ نوجوانوں کا ایک ایسا ذخیرہ تیار ہوا ہے جسے قومی مہارت اہلیت کے فریم ورک کے مطابق مہارت کی تصدیق کے ذریعے دفاعی پیداوار اور تزویراتی شعبوں میں بہ آسانی شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ کانکلیو حکومتِ پنجاب نے سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا۔ سیکریٹری دفاع نے کہا کہ اس کانکلیو نے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اس اجتماعی عزم کی توثیق کی ہے کہ ایک محفوظ، خود کفیل اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کی جائے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کوششوں کے ذریعے پنجاب اور شمالی خطہ دفاعی قیادت میں ترقی کے اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھر سکتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں صنعت کے قائدین، اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام، تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندے اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکار شریک ہوئے۔