Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in defence is a national imperative & necessity for long-term strategic autonomy, says Defence Secretary at Defence Skilling Conclave
“Evolving global supply chains & rapid technological advancements present unprecedented opportunities for our defence sector”
10 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
“India is at a decisive moment in its defence and industrial journey, where self-reliance has emerged as a national imperative,” said Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at the inauguration of Defence Skilling Conclave on Defence, Aerospace and Strategic Sector Skill Development in Chandigarh on January 10, 2026. Highlighting the transformation of India’s defence industrial ecosystem over the past decade, he stated that guided by the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the sector has moved from import dependence to a vibrant ecosystem comprising Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), private industry, MSMEs and start-ups.
The Defence Secretary stressed that concerted efforts towards Ease of Doing Business and continued policy reforms have catalysed an indigenous manufacturing surge, encouraging domestic design and production of platforms ranging from UAVs and sensors to complex systems like Artillery Guns, Armoured Vehicles, and Missiles. He noted that over 788 industrial licenses have been issued to 462 companies, significantly boosting private sector participation, while defence exports have crossed Rs 23,162 crore in 2025, reflecting a nearly 35-fold increase since 2014.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh described indigenous platforms such as the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Astra Beyond Visual Range Missile, Dhanush artillery guns and INS Vikrant as shining examples of the growing synergy among the industry, research, and skilled manpower. He reiterated that Aatmanirbharta in defence is not merely an economic objective, but a necessity aimed at achieving long-term strategic autonomy, adding that evolving global supply chains and rapidly advancing technologies present both challenges and unprecedented opportunities for India’s defence sector.
Emphasising the importance of human capital, the Defence Secretary stated that true strategic autonomy requires not only indigenisation of hardware but also sovereignty over skills, technology, and intellectual capital. He highlighted the Government of India’s efforts under the Skill India Mission, with agencies such as the National Skill Development Corporation and Directorate General of Training mapping existing capabilities and future skill requirements for the defence and aerospace sectors.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Skilling and Employment through Technology Upgradation (PM-SETU) programme, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh said the initiative has been launched to bridge gaps among academia, industry and defence R&D. With a total outlay of Rs 60,000 crore over five years, including 50 per cent Government of India funding, PM-SETU aims to establish Centres of Excellence, promote dual apprenticeships, introduce AI-enabled training tools, and integrate Agniveers and veterans into structured skilling pathways. He called upon state governments and industry partners to anchor the PM-SETU programme through an outcome-driven approach, with apprenticeships and on-the-job training, forming the backbone of all skilling pathways, ensuring the creation of industry-ready talent.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the untapped potential of Punjab in defence manufacturing. He outlined the need for defence ecosystem networks, enhanced MSME linkages with defence R&D institutions, and dedicated skill and testing infrastructure to enable the state’s emergence as a defence manufacturing hub.
Highlighting the crucial role being played by Agniveers, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh asserted that the Agnipath scheme has created a pool of disciplined and technically trained youth who can be seamlessly integrated into defence manufacturing and strategic sectors through the National Skill Qualification Framework-aligned skill certification.
The conclave has been organised by the Government of Punjab in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Confederation of Indian Industry. The Defence Secretary stated the conclave reaffirmed the collective commitment of government, industry, and academia to build a secure, self-reliant, and technologically advanced India. He expressed confidence that with coordinated efforts, Punjab and the northern region can emerge as key drivers of defence-led growth.
Industry leaders, senior officials, academia representatives and the Armed Forces attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डिफेंस स्किलिंग कॉन्क्लेव में रक्षा सचिव ने कहा, रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता एक राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता के लिए आवश्यक है
“बदलती वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास हमारे रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर पेश करते हैं”
10 JAN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 10 जनवरी, 2026 को चंडीगढ़ में रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास से संबंधित डिफेंस स्किलिंग कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कहा, “भारत अपनी रक्षा एवं औद्योगिक यात्रा में ऐसे एक निर्णायक मोड़ पर है, जहां आत्मनिर्भरता एक राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता बन गई है।” पिछले एक दशक में भारत के रक्षा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम में आए बदलावों को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, यह क्षेत्र आयात पर निर्भर होने से हटकर एक ऐसा जीवंत इकोसिस्टम बन गया है जिसमें रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू), निजी उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप शामिल हैं।
रक्षा सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यवसाय करने में आसानी की दिशा में किए गए अनवरत प्रयासों और निरंतर नीतिगत सुधारों ने स्वदेशी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में तेजी लाई है, जिससे यूएवी एवं सेंसर से लेकर तोपें, बख्तरबंद गाड़ियों और मिसाइलों जैसी जटिल प्रणालियों तक के घरेलू डिजाइन तथा उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। उन्होंने बताया कि 462 कंपनियों को 788 से अधिक औद्योगिक लाइसेंस जारी किए गए हैं, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है। जबकि 2025 में रक्षा निर्यात 23,162 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है, जोकि 2014 के बाद से लगभग 35 गुना अधिक है।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस, अस्त्र दृश्य-सीमा से परे मिसाइल, धनुष तोप और आईएनएस विक्रांत जैसे स्वदेशी प्रणालियों को उद्योग जगत, अनुसंधान और कुशल जनशक्ति के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता सिर्फ एक आर्थिक लक्ष्य ही नहीं, बल्कि एक दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता हासिल करने के लिए एक जरूरत भी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बदलती वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और तेजी से आगे बढ़ती तकनीकें भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए चुनौतियां और अभूतपूर्व अवसर, दोनों पेश कर रही हैं।
मानव पूंजी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि सच्ची रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता के लिए न केवल हार्डवेयर का स्वदेशीकरण आवश्यक है, बल्कि कौशल, तकनीक और बौद्धिक पूंजी के मामले में भी संप्रभुता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम और प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय जैसी एजेंसियां ​​रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के लिए मौजूदा क्षमताओं और कौशल संबंधी भावी जरूरतों का आकलन कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के स्किलिंग एंड एम्प्लॉयमेंट थ्रू टेक्नोलॉजी अपग्रेडेशन (पीएम-सेतु) कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल अकादमिक जगत, उद्योग और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए शुरू की गई है। पांच सालों में कुल 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, जिसमें 50 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार की फंडिंग शामिल है, पीएम-सेतु का लक्ष्य उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करना, दोहरी शिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देना, एआई-आधारित प्रशिक्षण उपकरण पेश करना और अग्निवीरों एवं पूर्व सैनिकों को कौशल विकास की व्यवस्थित प्रणाली में शामिल करना है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के साझेदारों से पीएम-सेतु कार्यक्रम को एक परिणाम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के जरिए आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें शिक्षुता और अंतः कार्य प्रशिक्षण कौशल विकास के सभी तरीकों की रीढ़ हों ताकि उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा उत्पादन में पंजाब की अप्रयुक्त क्षमताओं के सदुपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस राज्य को एक रक्षा उत्पादन केन्द्र के तौर पर उभरने में समर्थ बनाने हेतु रक्षा इकोसिस्टम नेटवर्क, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ एमएसएमई के ​​बेहतर जुड़ाव और समर्पित कौशल एवं परीक्षण अवसंरचना की जरूरत बताई।
अग्निवीरों द्वारा निभाई जा रही अहम भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि अग्निपथ योजना ने अनुशासित एवं तकनीकी रूप से प्रशिक्षित युवाओं का एक ऐसा समूह तैयार किया है, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क से संरेखित कौशल प्रमाणन के जरिए रक्षा उत्पादन और रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में आसानी से शामिल किया जा सकता है।
इस कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन पंजाब सरकार ने सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के सहयोग से किया है। रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि इस कॉन्क्लेव ने एक सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर और तकनीक के मामले में उन्नत भारत के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार, उद्योग और अकादमिक जगत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि समन्वित प्रयासों से पंजाब और उत्तरी क्षेत्र रक्षा-आधारित विकास के मुख्य वाहक के रूप में उभर सकेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अकादमिक जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और सशस्त्र बलों ने हिस्सा लिया।