சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி நரைனா கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் உள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆய்வு
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதி மற்றும் அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, சில தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுவது இல்லை என நரைனா குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் நலச் சங்க உறுப்பினர்களிடமிருந்து சில புகார்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. இதையடுத்து 09.01.2026 அன்று தில்லி நரைனா கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் சிறப்பு ஆய்வை நடத்தியது. நடைமுறையில் உள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நில பயன்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அங்குள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றனவா என்பதை சரிபார்க்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், பறக்கும் படையினரால் இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கையின் போது, புகாரில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து இடங்களும் பார்வையிடப்பட்டு ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. நரைனா பகுதியில் மொத்தம் 21 தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. ஆய்வின் போது, சில நிறுவனங்கள் தகுதிவாய்ந்த அதிகாரியிடமிருந்து தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ் தொடர்பான ஆவண ஆதாரங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கவில்லை.
இதை காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியத்திடம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், உரிய சட்டப்பூர்வ அனுமதிகளைப் பெற்ற பின்னரே செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது,

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts joint Special Inspection of Industrial Units in Naraina Cantonment area following Public Complaints
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), a special joint inspection drive was conducted on 08.01.2026 in the Cantonment Board (CB) Area of Naraina, Delhi, in response to complaints received from members of the All Naraina Residents Welfare Samati regarding operation of polluting industrial units in residential premises. The inspection was carried out jointly by Flying Squads of CAQM, the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and the Delhi Cantonment Board, with the objective of verifying compliance with prevailing environmental norms and land-use regulations.
During the inspection drive, all locations mentioned in the complaint were visited and every industrial unit found operational at the time of inspection was examined. In total, 21 industrial units were inspected across the CB Area of Naraina. The inspection revealed that 19 out of the 21 units fall under the category of “Household Industries” as per the provisions of the Master Plan for Delhi (MPD)-2021, however, they do not possess the NOC. While the remaining two units were not listed under permissible household industries.
As per the Consent Policy of DPCC and in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, household industries operating in residential areas are required to obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the High Powered Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of the Commissioner of Industries, Government of NCT of Delhi. During the inspection, none of the inspected units were able to produce documentary evidence of having obtained the mandatory NOC from the competent authority.
In view of these findings, CAQM has communicated the matter to the Delhi Cantonment Board, advising it to take necessary action to ensure that industrial units in the CB Area, Naraina are allowed to operate only after obtaining due permissions and Statutory clearances, including the requisite NOC. The Commission reiterates its commitment to strict enforcement of environmental regulations and coordinated action with concerned agencies to prevent illegal industrial activities and to abate air pollution in the region.