Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts joint Special Inspection of Industrial Units in Naraina Cantonment area following Public Complaints
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), a special joint inspection drive was conducted on 08.01.2026 in the Cantonment Board (CB) Area of Naraina, Delhi, in response to complaints received from members of the All Naraina Residents Welfare Samati regarding operation of polluting industrial units in residential premises. The inspection was carried out jointly by Flying Squads of CAQM, the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and the Delhi Cantonment Board, with the objective of verifying compliance with prevailing environmental norms and land-use regulations.
During the inspection drive, all locations mentioned in the complaint were visited and every industrial unit found operational at the time of inspection was examined. In total, 21 industrial units were inspected across the CB Area of Naraina. The inspection revealed that 19 out of the 21 units fall under the category of “Household Industries” as per the provisions of the Master Plan for Delhi (MPD)-2021, however, they do not possess the NOC. While the remaining two units were not listed under permissible household industries.
As per the Consent Policy of DPCC and in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, household industries operating in residential areas are required to obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the High Powered Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of the Commissioner of Industries, Government of NCT of Delhi. During the inspection, none of the inspected units were able to produce documentary evidence of having obtained the mandatory NOC from the competent authority.
In view of these findings, CAQM has communicated the matter to the Delhi Cantonment Board, advising it to take necessary action to ensure that industrial units in the CB Area, Naraina are allowed to operate only after obtaining due permissions and Statutory clearances, including the requisite NOC. The Commission reiterates its commitment to strict enforcement of environmental regulations and coordinated action with concerned agencies to prevent illegal industrial activities and to abate air pollution in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने जनता की शिकायतों पर नारायणा छावनी क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक इकाइयों का संयुक्त विशेष निरीक्षण किया
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में 8 जनवरी 2026 को दिल्ली के नारायणा स्थित छावनी बोर्ड (सीबी) क्षेत्र में एक विशेष संयुक्त निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया गया। यह निरीक्षण ऑल नारायणा रेजीडेंट्स वेलफेयर के सदस्यों द्वारा आवासीय परिसरों में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों के संचालन के संबंध में प्राप्त शिकायतों के जवाब में किया गया था। यह निरीक्षण सीएक्यूएम, दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड के उड़न दस्‍ते द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य प्रचलित पर्यावरण मानदंडों और भूमि उपयोग नियमों के अनुपालन का सत्यापन करना था।
निरीक्षण अभियान के दौरान, शिकायत में उल्लिखित सभी स्थानों का दौरा किया गया और निरीक्षण के समय चालू पाई गई प्रत्येक औद्योगिक इकाई की जांच की गई। नारायणा के छावनी बोर्ड (सीबी) क्षेत्र में कुल 21 औद्योगिक इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया गया। निरीक्षण में पता चला कि 21 में से 19 इकाइयां दिल्ली मुख्‍य योजना (एमपीडी)-2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार "घरेलू उद्योग" की श्रेणी में आती हैं, हालांकि उनके पास अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) नहीं है। शेष दो इकाइयां अनुमत घरेलू उद्योगों की सूची में शामिल नहीं थी।
डीपीसीसी की सहमति नीति के अनुसार और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में, आवासीय क्षेत्रों में संचालित घरेलू उद्योगों को राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के उद्योग आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में गठित उच्चाधिकार समिति से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है। निरीक्षण के दौरान, निरीक्षण की गई किसी भी इकाई ने सक्षम प्राधिकारी से अनिवार्य एनओसी प्राप्त करने का दस्तावेजी प्रमाण प्रस्तुत नहीं किया।
इन निष्कर्षों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, सीएक्यूएम ने इस मामले के बारे में दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड को सूचित किया और उसे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी है कि नारायणा स्थित सीबी क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक इकाइयों को उचित अनुमतियाँ और वैधानिक स्वीकृतियाँ, जिनमें आवश्यक एनओसी भी शामिल है, प्राप्त करने के बाद ही संचालन की अनुमति दी जाए। आयोग इस क्षेत्र में अवैध औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को रोकने और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण नियमों को सख्‍ती से लागू करने और संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वित कार्रवाई के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है।