Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts joint Special Inspection of Industrial Units in Naraina Cantonment area following Public Complaints
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to directions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), a special joint inspection drive was conducted on 08.01.2026 in the Cantonment Board (CB) Area of Naraina, Delhi, in response to complaints received from members of the All Naraina Residents Welfare Samati regarding operation of polluting industrial units in residential premises. The inspection was carried out jointly by Flying Squads of CAQM, the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and the Delhi Cantonment Board, with the objective of verifying compliance with prevailing environmental norms and land-use regulations.
During the inspection drive, all locations mentioned in the complaint were visited and every industrial unit found operational at the time of inspection was examined. In total, 21 industrial units were inspected across the CB Area of Naraina. The inspection revealed that 19 out of the 21 units fall under the category of “Household Industries” as per the provisions of the Master Plan for Delhi (MPD)-2021, however, they do not possess the NOC. While the remaining two units were not listed under permissible household industries.
As per the Consent Policy of DPCC and in compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, household industries operating in residential areas are required to obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the High Powered Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of the Commissioner of Industries, Government of NCT of Delhi. During the inspection, none of the inspected units were able to produce documentary evidence of having obtained the mandatory NOC from the competent authority.
In view of these findings, CAQM has communicated the matter to the Delhi Cantonment Board, advising it to take necessary action to ensure that industrial units in the CB Area, Naraina are allowed to operate only after obtaining due permissions and Statutory clearances, including the requisite NOC. The Commission reiterates its commitment to strict enforcement of environmental regulations and coordinated action with concerned agencies to prevent illegal industrial activities and to abate air pollution in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے عوامی شکایات کے بعد نارائنا کنٹونمنٹ کے علاقے میں صنعتی یونٹس کا مشترکہ خصوصی معائنہ کیا
10 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی ہدایات کے مطابق، 08.01.2026 کو نارائنا، دہلی کے کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ (سی بی) علاقے میں ایک خصوصی مشترکہ معائنہ مہم چلائی گئی، جس میں آل نارائنا ریذیڈنٹس ویلفیئر سمیتی کے ممبران کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے جواب میں پولو انڈسٹریل یونٹس میں پریذیڈنٹ ریزیڈنٹ یونٹس کے آپریشن کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی گئیں۔ یہ معائنہ سی اے کیو ایم کے فلائنگ اسکواڈز، دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی اور دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا، جس کا مقصد موجودہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں اور زمین کے استعمال کے ضوابط کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کرنا تھا۔
معائنہ مہم کے دوران، شکایت میں مذکور تمام مقامات کا دورہ کیا گیا اور معائنہ کے وقت کام کرنے والے ہر صنعتی یونٹ کی جانچ کی گئی۔ نارائنا کے سی بی ایریا میں مجموعی طور پر 21 صنعتی یونٹس کا معائنہ کیا گیا۔ معائنہ سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 21 میں سے 19 یونٹس ’گھریلو صنعتوں‘کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں جو دہلی کے ماسٹر پلان -2021 کے دفعات کے مطابق ہیں، تاہم، ان کے پاس این او سی نہیں ہے۔ جب کہ باقی دو یونٹ قابل اجازت گھریلو صنعتوں کے تحت درج نہیں تھے۔
ڈی پی سی سی کی رضامندی کی پالیسی کے مطابق اور معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں، رہائشی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والی گھریلو صنعتوں کو صنعت کے کمشنر، حکومت دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی سربراہی میں قائم اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی سے کوئی اعتراض نہیں سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ معائنہ کے دوران، معائنہ شدہ یونٹوں میں سے کوئی بھی دستاویزی ثبوت پیش نہیں کر سکا کہ مجاز اتھارٹی سے لازمی این او سی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
ان نتائج کے پیش نظر، سی اے کیو ایم نے اس معاملے کو دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ سے مطلع کیا ہے، اور اسے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرے کہ سی بی ایریا، نارائنا میں صنعتی اکائیوں کو مناسب اجازت اور قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے، بشمول مطلوبہ این او سی کمیشن ماحولیاتی ضوابط کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے اور غیر قانونی صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ مربوط کارروائی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔