वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की 8वीं बैठक में खुदरा व्यापार क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की पहलों की समीक्षा की गई
09 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की 8वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी की अध्यक्षता में हुई। बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) में संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में खुदरा व्यापार क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सदस्यों को एनटीडब्ल्यूबी की पहलों और गतिविधियों, जिसमें वर्चुअल इंटरैक्टिव सत्र भी शामिल हैं, के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अध्यक्ष महोदय के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि बोर्ड की ओर से की गई प्रगति प्रभावी तालमेल और स्पष्ट सोच को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील ने बोर्ड को अपने उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उठाए गए मुख्य कदमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यापार संगठन और सदस्यों से मिले विषयों को जरूरी कार्यवाही के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों को भेज दिया गया है। उन्होंने खुदरा व्यापार क्षेत्र से संबंधित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सदस्यों से सुझाव मांगे।
उन्होंने बोर्ड को अगली पीढ़ी के वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) सुधारों और व्यापारियों और उपभोक्ताओं पर उनके अच्छे असर के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने देश भर में व्यापारियों के नेतृत्व वाले अभियान, "जीएसटी बचत उत्सव" का जिक्र किया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लागू किए गए जीएसटी सुधारों के प्रति व्यापार समुदाय की तारीफ को दिखाता है। उन्होंने आसान प्रक्रियाओं, कम अनुपालन बोझ, वित्तीय सहयोग और बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से व्यापार के लिए बेहतर माहौल बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
बोर्ड ने स्वदेशी उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन देने और स्थानीय रूप से बने उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसी विषय पर, 12 से 23 जनवरी तक 'स्वदेशी संकल्प दौड़' को देश भर में आयोजित करने पर चर्चा हुई, जिससे देश भर के नागरिकों को इसमें भाग लेने और उत्पादन और खपत दोनों में स्वदेशी की भावना अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने खुदरा क्षेत्र में डिजिटल बदलाव के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और छोटे व्यापारियों से ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) जैसे मंच का इस्तेमाल करके बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और कमाई के मौके बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। यह बताया गया कि भविष्य की नीतियों और योजनाओं में क्षमता निर्माण, वित्तीय मदद, सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों, बाजार संबंध और पारदर्शी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से व्यापारियों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी जाती रहेगी। बोर्ड के मिशन और दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए, चेयरपर्सन ने कहा कि लगातार प्रयासों से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि बदलते आर्थिक माहौल में व्यापारी प्रतिस्पर्धी, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बने रहें।
इस बैठक में अलग-अलग व्यापार संगठनों और राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों और विभागों के पदेन सदस्यों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board Reviews Initiatives to Strengthen Retail Trade Sector
09 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi. Addressing the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv, highlighted the importance of the retail trade sector in the Indian economy and encouraged Members to enhance awareness about the initiatives and activities of the NTWB, including virtual interactive sessions. He appreciated the leadership of the Chairperson and observed that the progress achieved by the Board reflects effective coordination and a clear vision.
The Chairperson, Shri Sunil, apprised the Board of the major initiatives undertaken towards achieving its objectives. He informed that representations received from trade associations and Members had been forwarded to the concerned Ministries and Departments for necessary action. He invited suggestions from Members to further enhance awareness and outreach of welfare schemes related to the retail trade sector.
He also briefed the Board on the next-generation Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms and their positive impact on traders and consumers. He referred to the nationwide traders-led campaign, “GST Bachat Utsav”, which reflects the trading community’s appreciation of the transformative GST reforms implemented under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to creating a conducive business environment through simplified procedures, reduced compliance burden, financial support and improved infrastructure.
The Board emphasized the importance of the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative to boost indigenous industries and promote locally made products. In this context, discussions were held on taking the ‘Swadeshi Sankalp Daud’ nationwide from 12th to 23rd January, encouraging citizens across the country to participate and embrace the spirit of Swadeshi in both production and consumption.
The Chairperson further stressed the importance of digital transformation in the retail sector and urged small traders to leverage platforms such as the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) to expand market access and enhance income opportunities. It was highlighted that future policies and schemes will continue to prioritize traders’ welfare through capacity building, financial support, social security measures, market linkages and transparent grievance redressal mechanisms. Reaffirming the mission and vision of the Board, the Chairperson stated that sustained efforts would ensure traders remain competitive, secure and prosperous in the evolving economic landscape.
The meeting was attended by non-official Members representing various trade associations and States and Union Territories, along with ex-officio Members from nine Ministries and Departments of the Government of India