Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board Reviews Initiatives to Strengthen Retail Trade Sector
09 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi. Addressing the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv, highlighted the importance of the retail trade sector in the Indian economy and encouraged Members to enhance awareness about the initiatives and activities of the NTWB, including virtual interactive sessions. He appreciated the leadership of the Chairperson and observed that the progress achieved by the Board reflects effective coordination and a clear vision.
The Chairperson, Shri Sunil, apprised the Board of the major initiatives undertaken towards achieving its objectives. He informed that representations received from trade associations and Members had been forwarded to the concerned Ministries and Departments for necessary action. He invited suggestions from Members to further enhance awareness and outreach of welfare schemes related to the retail trade sector.
He also briefed the Board on the next-generation Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms and their positive impact on traders and consumers. He referred to the nationwide traders-led campaign, “GST Bachat Utsav”, which reflects the trading community’s appreciation of the transformative GST reforms implemented under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to creating a conducive business environment through simplified procedures, reduced compliance burden, financial support and improved infrastructure.
The Board emphasized the importance of the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative to boost indigenous industries and promote locally made products. In this context, discussions were held on taking the ‘Swadeshi Sankalp Daud’ nationwide from 12th to 23rd January, encouraging citizens across the country to participate and embrace the spirit of Swadeshi in both production and consumption.
The Chairperson further stressed the importance of digital transformation in the retail sector and urged small traders to leverage platforms such as the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) to expand market access and enhance income opportunities. It was highlighted that future policies and schemes will continue to prioritize traders’ welfare through capacity building, financial support, social security measures, market linkages and transparent grievance redressal mechanisms. Reaffirming the mission and vision of the Board, the Chairperson stated that sustained efforts would ensure traders remain competitive, secure and prosperous in the evolving economic landscape.
The meeting was attended by non-official Members representing various trade associations and States and Union Territories, along with ex-officio Members from nine Ministries and Departments of the Government of India

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی تاجروں کے ویلفیئر بورڈ کے 8ویں میٹنگ میں ریٹیل ٹریڈ سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا
09 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹریڈرز ویلفیئر بورڈ (این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کی8 ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں جناب سنیل جے سنگھی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں خوردہ تجارت کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ورچوئل انٹرایکٹو سیشنوں سمیت این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے اراکین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے چیئرپرسن کی قیادت کو سراہا اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ بورڈ کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت موثر ہم آہنگی اور واضح وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
چیئرمین جناب سنیل نے بورڈ کو اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تجارتی انجمنوں اور اراکین کی طرف سے موصولہ نمائندگیوں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیج دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے خوردہ تجارت کے شعبے سے متعلق فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری اور رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اراکین سے تجاویز طلب کیں ۔
انہوں نے بورڈ کو اگلی نسل کے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) اصلاحات اور تاجروں اور صارفین پر ان کے مثبت اثرات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک گیر تاجروں کی قیادت میں چلائی جانے والی مہم’’جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو‘‘ کا حوالہ دیا ، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نافذ کردہ تبدیلی لانے والی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی تجارتی برادری کی تعریف کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آسان طریقہ کار ، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، مالی مدد اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ایک سازگار کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
بورڈ نے مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے’ووکل فار لوکل‘ پہل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس تناظر میں 12 سے 23 جنوری تک ’سودیشی سنکلپ دوڑ‘ کا ملک بھر میں منعقد کئے جانےپر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ جس میں ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو پیداوار اور کھپت دونوں میں سودیشی کے جذبے کو شامل کرنے اور اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔
چیئرپرسن نے خوردہ شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا اور چھوٹے تاجروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور آمدنی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ مستقبل کی پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں صلاحیت سازی ، مالی مدد ، سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات ، بازار سے روابط اور شکایات کے ازالے کے شفاف طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تاجروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دیتی رہیں گی ۔ بورڈ کے مشن اور وژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ، چیئرپرسن نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ تاجر ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے میں مسابقتی ، محفوظ اور خوشحال رہیں ۔
اس میٹنگ میں مختلف تجارتی انجمنوں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے غیر سرکاری اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی نو وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سابق عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔