Ministry of Culture
‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu’ is a document of our cultural DNA: Harish Bhimani
The book Awazon ke Jugnu was launched and discussed at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
09 JAN 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
A book launch and discussion programme on ‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu’ was organised at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts. The Media Centre of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) successfully organised the launch and discussion of the book ‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu: The Voice Masters of India’. The event was held at the IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. The programme was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Senior broadcaster and voice actor Harish Bhimani was present as the Chief Guest. The Special Guest was senior broadcaster, former Doordarshan newsreader, and voice actor Shammi Narang, while the Guest of Honour was renowned voice actor Sonal Kaushal, known for lending her voice to popular animated characters such as Doraemon and Chhota Bheem. The compiler and editor of the book, Dr. Shefali Chaturvedi, was also present on the occasion. Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA, welcomed the guests and outlined the programme. On this occasion, a QR code was also released, through which listeners can access interviews of all the personalities featured in the book.
In his presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that the scope of art is vast. Therefore, IGNCA has taken a bold initiative to document the journeys of artists associated with a non-traditional art form, the world of voices, through the book and audio format of ‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu’. He announced that an English edition of the book would also be brought out and stated that this was only the beginning and that the initiative would be expanded further.
Shri Harish Bhimani, who lent his voice to ‘Samay’ in the Mahabharata, said that the voice is not merely a medium of communication but a carrier of culture and sensitivity. He reflected on the importance of voice in human life and cited a Sanskrit subhashita, explaining that both the cuckoo and the crow are black, yet what distinguishes them is their voice. He described ‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu’ as a remarkable initiative and said that if he could be even a small part of it, he accepted it with humility. He added that the book is not merely a collection of letters, but an attempt to capture the invisible life force that has been part of our collective memory for centuries. ‘Awaazon Ke Jugnu’, he said, is a document of our cultural DNA, reminding us that even when words fall silent, the resonance of their crafted sound keeps the echo of civilisation alive.
Shammi Narang, the iconic voice of the Delhi Metro, spoke about the role of voice artists in the Indian broadcasting world and emphasised the importance of such documentation efforts. Sharing his personal journey, he recounted how he entered the world of voice after studying engineering. Stressing the importance of correct pronunciation and accent, he remarked that one should speak well, as there is no cost to speaking well, and good speech leaves a positive impact on the listener. Sonal Kaushal shared her experiences regarding the possibilities and challenges in the voice industry for the younger generation. She spoke in detail about her journey and delighted the children present in the auditorium by delivering dialogues of Doraemon and Chhota Bheem, drawing enthusiastic applause.
In his welcome address, Shri Anurag Punetha highlighted that voices create trust. Citing an example, he referred to a broadcast during the Second World War in the United States, when an actor announced during a radio play that America was being attacked by Martians. People believed the announcement and gathered on the streets, demonstrating the power of voice.
Introducing the book, its compiler and editor Dr. Shefali Chaturvedi explained that Awaazon Ke Jugnu documents the distinctive and memorable voices of the Indian voice industry that have enriched Indian broadcasting through radio, Doordarshan, advertising, dubbing, announcements, and stage poetry. The book presents in detail the life journeys, creative struggles, and contributions of these artists.
In conclusion, Shri Anurag Punetha expressed his gratitude to the guests and attendees and spoke about taking the Awazon ke Jugnu initiative forward. The programme was also attended by renowned radio jockeys (RJs) Nitin Khurafati, Simran, Jasleen Bhalla, Saima Rahman, as well as eminent broadcasters Rajendra Chugh, Rajiv Kumar Shukla, Rini Khanna, Rama Pandey, Shrivardhan Trivedi, and Narendra Joshi. Simran, Rajendra Chugh, Rajiv Kumar Shukla, and Narendra Joshi also shared their views on the occasion. In addition, a significant presence of scholars, artists, students, and listeners associated with art, media, and culture was witnessed. This unique programme of its kind further deepened understanding and sensitivity towards the Indian voice industry.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' हमारे सांस्कृतिक डीएनए का दस्तावेज़ है: हरीश भिमानी
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में 'आवाजों के जुगनू' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया और उस पर चर्चा की गई।
09 JAN 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' पुस्तक का विमोचन और चर्चा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के मीडिया केंद्र ने 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू: वॉयस मास्‍टर्स ऑफ इंडिया' नामक पुस्तक के विमोचन और चर्चा का सफल आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली स्थित आईजीएनसीए, जनपथ में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। वरिष्ठ प्रसारक और वॉइस एक्टर हरीश भिमानी मुख्य अतिथि थे। विशेष अतिथि वरिष्ठ प्रसारक, पूर्व दूरदर्शन समाचार वाचक और वॉइस एक्टर शम्मी नारंग थे जबकि विशिष्ट अतिथि प्रसिद्ध वॉइस एक्टर सोनल कौशल थी जो डोरेमोन और छोटा भीम जैसे लोकप्रिय एनिमेटेड किरदारों को अपनी आवाज़ देने के लिए जानी जाती है। इस अवसर पर पुस्तक की संकलक और संपादक डॉ. शेफाली चतुर्वेदी भी उपस्थित थी। आईजीएनसीए के मीडिया केंद्र के नियंत्रक श्री अनुराग पुनेथा ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इस अवसर पर एक क्यूआर कोड भी जारी किया गया जिसके माध्यम से श्रोता पुस्तक में शामिल सभी हस्तियों के साक्षात्कार देख सकते हैं।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि कला का दायरा विशाल है। इसलिए, आईजीएनसीए ने 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' नामक पुस्तक और ऑडियो प्रारूप के माध्यम से गैर-पारंपरिक कला विधा, यानी आवाज़ों की दुनिया से जुड़े कलाकारों की यात्राओं को दस्तावेज़ी करने की साहसिक पहल की है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि पुस्तक का अंग्रेजी संस्करण भी प्रकाशित किया जाएगा और कहा कि यह तो केवल शुरुआत है, इस पहल को आगे और बढ़ाया जाएगा।
महाभारत में 'समय' को अपनी आवाज़ देने वाले श्री हरीश भिमानी ने कहा कि आवाज़ केवल संचार का माध्यम नहीं है बल्कि संस्कृति और संवेदनशीलता की वाहक है। उन्होंने मानव जीवन में आवाज़ के महत्ता बताते हुए और एक संस्कृत सुभाषित का उल्‍लेख किया और समझाया कि कोयल और कौआ दोनों काले रंग के होते हैं, फिर भी उनकी आवाज़ में अंतर होता है। उन्होंने 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' को एक उल्लेखनीय पहल बताया और कहा कि यदि वे इसमें थोड़ा सा भी योगदान दे सके, तो वे इसे विनम्रतापूर्वक स्वीकार करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पुस्तक केवल पत्रों का संग्रह नहीं है बल्कि उस अदृश्य जीवन शक्ति को पकड़ने का प्रयास है जो सदियों से हमारी सामूहिक स्मृति का हिस्सा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' हमारे सांस्कृतिक डीएनए का दस्तावेज है जो हमें याद दिलाता है कि भले ही शब्द मौन हो जाएं, उनकी गढ़ी हुई ध्वनि की गूंज सभ्यता की प्रतिध्वनि को जीवित रखती है।
दिल्ली मेट्रो की जानी-पहचानी आवाज, शम्मी नारंग ने भारतीय प्रसारण जगत में आवाज के कलाकारों की भूमिका के बारे में बात की और इस तरह के दस्तावेजीकरण प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। अपने निजी अनुभव साझा करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई पूरी करने के बाद उन्होंने आवाज की दुनिया में कैसे कदम रखा। सही उच्चारण और लहजे के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी तरह बोलना जरूरी है, क्योंकि अच्छी तरह बोलने में कोई हर्ज नहीं है और अच्छी वाणी श्रोता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालती है। सोनल कौशल ने युवा पीढ़ी के लिए आवाज उद्योग में मौजूद संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने अपने सफर के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और सभागार में मौजूद बच्चों को डोरेमोन और छोटा भीम के संवाद सुनाकर मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जिस पर उन्हें भरपूर तालियां मिली।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में श्री अनुराग पुनेथा ने कहा कि आवाज़ विश्वास पैदा करती है। एक उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में हुए एक प्रसारण का ज़िक्र किया, जब एक अभिनेता ने रेडियो नाटक के दौरान घोषणा की कि अमेरिका पर मंगल ग्रहवासी हमला कर रहे हैं। लोगों ने इस घोषणा पर विश्वास किया और सड़कों पर जमा हो गए। यह आवाज़ की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
पुस्तक का परिचय देते हुए, इसकी संकलक और संपादक डॉ. शेफाली चतुर्वेदी ने बताया कि 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' भारतीय गायन जगत की उन विशिष्ट और यादगार आवाज़ों का संग्रह है जिन्होंने रेडियो, दूरदर्शन, विज्ञापन, डबिंग, घोषणाओं और रंगमंच के माध्यम से भारतीय प्रसारण को समृद्ध किया है। यह पुस्तक इन कलाकारों के जीवन सफर, रचनात्मक संघर्षों और योगदानों को विस्तार से प्रस्तुत करती है।
समापन में, श्री अनुराग पुनेथा ने अतिथियों और उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और 'आवाज़ों के जुगनू' पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में बात की। कार्यक्रम में जाने-माने रेडियो जॉकी (आरजे) नितिन खुराफती, सिमरन, जसलीन भल्ला, साइमा रहमान, साथ ही प्रख्यात प्रसारक राजेंद्र चुघ, राजीव कुमार शुक्ला, रिनी खन्ना, रमा पांडे, श्रीवर्धन त्रिवेदी और नरेंद्र जोशी भी उपस्थित थे। सिमरन, राजेंद्र चुघ, राजीव कुमार शुक्ला और नरेंद्र जोशी ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इसके अलावा, कला, मीडिया और संस्कृति से जुड़े विद्वानों, कलाकारों, छात्रों और श्रोताओं की भी अच्छी खासी उपस्थिति देखी गई। अपनी तरह के इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय आवाज उद्योग के प्रति समझ और संवेदनशीलता को और गहरा किया।