Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Closure Directions to 16 Industrial Units in NCR over Gross Violations
09 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Friday issued closure directions to 16 industrial units located across the National Capital Region (NCR) after detailed inspections revealed gross and persistent violations.
These inspections were carried out as part of the Commission’s continuous and intensified enforcement drive to curb air pollution and ensure strict compliance with statutory directions. Of the 16 industrial units, one is located in Uttar Pradesh (NCR), one in Rajasthan (NCR) and the remaining 14 units are in Sonipat district of Haryana.
The inspections revealed a range of serious environmental violations, including establishment and operation without obtaining mandatory Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) as mandated under extant statutes; non-installation or non-functioning of Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs); use of unapproved fuels; operation of units during restricted periods under GRAP; non-compliance of diesel generator (DG) sets with prescribed norms and visible smoke and emissions from industrial processes.
In several cases, units were found operating in blatant disregard of extant statutes, statutory directions and environmental norms. CAQM has taken a serious view of these lapses and has directed the immediate closure of the defaulting units until requisite compliance with extant statutes and statutory directions is attained.
The Commission reiterates that non-compliance will not be tolerated and that strict enforcement actions, including closure and other penal actions as per law, shall continue against defaulting industrial units. All industries operating in the NCR are once again urged to strictly adhere to prescribed environmental norms, ensure proper installation and operation of APCDs and ensure compliance at all times.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے سنگین خلاف ورزیوں پر این سی آر میں 16 صنعتی اداروں کو بند کرنے کے احکامات جاری کر دیے
09 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
قومی خطہء راجدھانی (این سی آر) اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی معیار کے انتظام سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے جمعہ کے روز این سی آر میں واقع 16 صنعتی اداروں کو بند کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں، کیونکہ تفصیلی معائنوں کے دوران سنگین اور مسلسل خلاف ورزیوں کا انکشاف ہوا۔
یہ معائنے فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور قانونی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کی مسلسل اور سخت نفاذی مہم کے تحت کیے گئے۔ 16 صنعتی یونٹوں میں سے ایک اتر پردیش (این سی آر)، ایک راجستھان (این سی آر) اور باقی 14 یونٹس ہریانہ کے ضلع سونی پت میں واقع ہیں۔
معائنوں میں ماحولیاتی قوانین کی متعدد سنگین خلاف ورزیاں سامنے آئیں، جن میں نافذ قوانین کے تحت لازمی کنسنٹ ٹو اسٹیبلش (سی ٹی ای) اور کنسنٹ ٹو آپریٹ (سی ٹی او) حاصل کیے بغیر یونٹس کا قیام اور آپریشن، فضائی آلودگی کنٹرول آلات (اے پی سی ڈیز) کی تنصیب یا مؤثر عمل درآمد میں ناکامی، غیر منظور شدہ ایندھن کا استعمال، جی آر اے پی کے تحت پابندی کے ادوار میں یونٹس کی سرگرمی، ڈیزل جنریٹر (ڈی جی ) سیٹس کا مقررہ معیار پر پورا نہ اترنا، اور صنعتی عمل سے واضح دھواں اور اخراج شامل ہیں۔
کئی معاملات میں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ صنعتی یونٹس نافذ قوانین، قانونی ہدایات اور ماحولیاتی ضوابط کی صریح خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کام کر رہے تھے۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے ان کوتاہیوں کو انتہائی سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہوئے ہدایت دی ہے کہ متعلقہ یونٹوں کو فوری طور پر بند کیا جائے، جب تک کہ وہ تمام نافذ قوانین اور قانونی ہدایات کی مکمل تعمیل نہ کر لیں۔
کمیشن نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا ہے کہ کسی بھی قسم کی عدم تعمیل کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا، اور قانون کے مطابق بندش سمیت دیگر سخت تادیبی کارروائیاں نافرمان صنعتی یونٹس کے خلاف جاری رہیں گی۔ این سی آر میں کام کرنے والی تمام صنعتوں سے دوبارہ اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ماحولیاتی ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی کریں، فضائی آلودگی کنٹرول آلات کی مناسب تنصیب اور مؤثر آپریشن کو یقینی بنائیں اور ہر وقت مکمل تعمیل برقرار رکھیں۔