Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Closure Directions to 16 Industrial Units in NCR over Gross Violations
09 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Friday issued closure directions to 16 industrial units located across the National Capital Region (NCR) after detailed inspections revealed gross and persistent violations.
These inspections were carried out as part of the Commission’s continuous and intensified enforcement drive to curb air pollution and ensure strict compliance with statutory directions. Of the 16 industrial units, one is located in Uttar Pradesh (NCR), one in Rajasthan (NCR) and the remaining 14 units are in Sonipat district of Haryana.
The inspections revealed a range of serious environmental violations, including establishment and operation without obtaining mandatory Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) as mandated under extant statutes; non-installation or non-functioning of Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs); use of unapproved fuels; operation of units during restricted periods under GRAP; non-compliance of diesel generator (DG) sets with prescribed norms and visible smoke and emissions from industrial processes.
In several cases, units were found operating in blatant disregard of extant statutes, statutory directions and environmental norms. CAQM has taken a serious view of these lapses and has directed the immediate closure of the defaulting units until requisite compliance with extant statutes and statutory directions is attained.
The Commission reiterates that non-compliance will not be tolerated and that strict enforcement actions, including closure and other penal actions as per law, shall continue against defaulting industrial units. All industries operating in the NCR are once again urged to strictly adhere to prescribed environmental norms, ensure proper installation and operation of APCDs and ensure compliance at all times.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने गंभीर उल्लंघनों के कारण एनसीआर में 16 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए
09 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने शुक्रवार को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत निरीक्षणों के बाद गंभीर और लगातार उल्लंघन पाए जाने पर एनसीआर में स्थित 16 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए।
ये निरीक्षण वायु प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने और वैधानिक निर्देशों के सख्त अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग द्वारा चलाए जा रहे निरंतर और गहन प्रवर्तन अभियान के अंतर्गत किए गए थे। इन 16 औद्योगिक इकाइयों में से एक उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) में, एक राजस्थान (एनसीआर) में तथा शेष 14 इकाइयां हरियाणा के सोनीपत जिले में स्थित हैं।
निरीक्षणों में पर्यावरण संबंधी कई गंभीर उल्लंघनों का पता चला, जिनमें मौजूदा कानूनों के तहत अनिवार्य स्थापना सहमति (सीटीई) और संचालन सहमति (सीटीओ) प्राप्त किए बिना स्थापना और संचालन करना; वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों (एपीसीडी) की स्थापना नहीं होना या उनका काम नहीं करना; अस्वीकृत ईंधनों का उपयोग; ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के तहत प्रतिबंधित अवधियों के दौरान इकाइयों का संचालन; डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेट का निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं होना और औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं से स्पष्ट रूप से धुआं और उत्सर्जन होते दिखना शामिल हैं।
कई मामलों में यह पाया गया कि इकाइयां मौजूदा कानूनों, वैधानिक निर्देशों और पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों की गंभीर अवहेलना करते हुए काम कर रही थीं। सीएक्यूएम ने इन चूकों को गंभीरता से लिया है और दोषी इकाइयों को प्रचलित कानूनों तथा वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुरूप आवश्यक अनुपालन पूरा होने तक तत्काल बंद करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
आयोग ने दोहराया है कि नियमों के अनुपालन में किसी भी प्रकार की चूक को बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा और दोषी औद्योगिक इकाइयों के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार उन्हें बंद करने तथा अन्य दंडात्मक कार्रवाइयों सहित सख्त वैधानिक कार्रवाई जारी रहेगी। एनसीआर में संचालित सभी उद्योगों से एक बार फिर आग्रह किया गया है कि वे निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन करें, वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों (एपीसीडी) की उचित स्थापना और संचालन सुनिश्चित करें तथा हर समय अनुपालन बनाए रखें।