جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین آبی وسائل اور پانی کی بچت
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بیان سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے ذریعے کرائے گئے ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورسز اسسمنٹ 2024 کے مطابق درست ہے۔ تاہم، 2025 کے تازہ ترین جائزے کے مطابق، کرناٹک کے 05 اضلاع کو زیادہ استحصال، 02 اضلاع کو نازک اور 06 اضلاع کو نیم نازک کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ 2025 کے جائزے کے مطابق ان زمروں کے تحت اضلاع کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
درجہ بندی
اضلاع کی کل تعداد
ضلعوں کے نام
حد سے زیادہ استحصال والے
05
کولار، بنگلورو (شہری)، چکبالا پورہ، بنگلورو (دیہی)، چتردرگ۔
حساس
02
بنگلورو (جنوبی) (پہلے راما نگرا)، تمکورو۔
نیم حساس
06
وجے نگر، باگل کوٹ، گدگ، بیلگاوی، چامراج نگرا، داونگیرے۔
حکومت ہند ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے/زمین کے پانی کے ریچارج کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ مہم ہے۔ پہلا جے ایس اے 2019 میں 256 اضلاع کے پانی کے دباؤ والے بلاکس میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جسے 2021 سے ایک سالانہ معاملہ بنا دیا گیا ہے (پورے ملک میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں) جس کا بنیادی مقصد مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ، ریچارج اور جنریشن کے سب سے بڑے ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے ذریعے مون سون کی بارشوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے کٹائی کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، جے ایس اے 2025 ملک کے 148 پانی کی کمی والے اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں سے 102 حد سے زیادہ استحصال میں ہیں اور 22 حساس زمرے میں ہیں (2024 کی تشخیص کے مطابق)۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2024 کے جائزے کے مطابق کرناٹک کے تمام 5 زیادہ استحصال زدہ اور 4 حساس اضلاع کو جے ایس اے 2025 کے لیے خصوصی توجہ والے اضلاع کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جل شکتی ابھیان کی رفتار کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی): ایک کمیونٹی سے چلنے والا راستہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے وژ ن کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے کر، پہل مختلف علاقوں میں پانی کے مخصوص چیلنجوں کے مطابق لاگت سے موثر، مقامی حل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
GROUNDWATER RESOURCES AND WATER CONSERVATION
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The statement is true as per the Dynamic groundwater resources assessment 2024 conducted by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). However, as per the latest assessment of 2025, 05 nos. of districts in Karnataka have been categorized as over-exploited, 02 nos. of districts as critical and 06 nos. of districts as semi-critical. The names of the districts under these categories as per 2025 assessment are given below:
Categorization
Total no. of Districts
Name of Districts
Over-Exploited
05
Kolar, Bengaluru (Urban), Chikkaballapura, Bengaluru (Rural), Chitradurga.
Critical
02
Bengaluru (South) (Erstwhile Ramanagara), Tumakuru.
Semi-Critical
06
Vijayanagara, Bagalkot, Gadag, Belagavi, Chamarajanagara, Davanagere.
Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country which is a mission mode campaign for taking up rainwater harvesting/groundwater recharge works. First JSA was launched in 2019 in water stressed blocks of 256 districts which has been made an annual affair since 2021 (across entire country both rural and urban areas) with the primary aim to effectively harvest the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation, etc. Currently, JSA 2025 is being implemented in the country with special focus on 148 water scarce districts of the country, of which 102 are in over-exploited and 22 are in critical category (as per 2024 assessment). Further, all the 5 over-exploited and 4 critical districts of Karnataka as per the 2024 assessment have been included as special focus districts for JSA 2025. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB): A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rainwater harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
On account of a focused approach and consistent efforts, in Karnataka, construction of more than 17 lakh water conservation/harvesting and artificial recharge structures has been coordinated through Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari which has led to overall improvement in the ground water situation of the State. As per the CGWB assessment reports, the Stage of Ground water Extraction (SoE), which is defined as a ratio of total annual extractable ground water resources to total annual ground water extraction, has improved from 68.44% in 2024 to 66.49% in 2025 for the state of Karnataka. Further, all the Over-exploited, Critical and Semi Critical (OCS) districts of the state, except Chikkaballapura and Tumakuru have reported improvement in the Stage of Ground Water Extraction (SoE) between 2024 and 2025.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.