ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் நிலத்தடி நீர் வளமும் 'ஜல் சக்தி' திட்டங்களும்
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலத்தடி நீர் வாரியத்தின் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, கர்நாடகாவில் 5 மாவட்டங்கள் அதிகமாக நிலத்தடி நீர்வளத்தை உறிஞ்சியுள்ளன. 2 மாவட்டங்கள் 'அபாயகரமானவை' என்றும் 6 மாவட்டங்கள் 'ஓரளவு அபாயகரமானவை' என்றும் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை இணைமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷன் சௌத்ரி தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இதுதொடர்பான கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளித்த அவர், மத்திய அரசு மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டலுக்காக ஜல் சக்தி அபியான் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்றார்.
2019-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம், 2021 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் ஆண்டுதோறும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தற்போது, இந்தத் திட்டம் , நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 148 நீர் பற்றாக்குறை மாவட்டங்களில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கர்நாடகாவின் 2024 மதிப்பீட்டின்படி அதிகமாக தண்ணீர் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 5 மாவட்டங்களும், 4 அபாயகரமான மாவட்டங்களும் இதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மழை நீர் சேகரிப்பு திட்டம் என்பது மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றும் நோக்குடன், சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தத் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, கர்நாடகாவில் 17 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நீர் சேகரிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக, மாநிலத்தின் நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டம் உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சிக்கபல்லாபுரா, துமகுரு மாவட்டங்களைத் தவிர மற்ற அனைத்து அபாயகரமான மாவட்டங்களிலும் நிலத்தடி நீர் எடுப்பு நிலை மேம்பட்டுள்ளது என்ற தகவலையும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197180&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Jal Shakti
GROUNDWATER RESOURCES AND WATER CONSERVATION
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The statement is true as per the Dynamic groundwater resources assessment 2024 conducted by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). However, as per the latest assessment of 2025, 05 nos. of districts in Karnataka have been categorized as over-exploited, 02 nos. of districts as critical and 06 nos. of districts as semi-critical. The names of the districts under these categories as per 2025 assessment are given below:
Categorization
Total no. of Districts
Name of Districts
Over-Exploited
05
Kolar, Bengaluru (Urban), Chikkaballapura, Bengaluru (Rural), Chitradurga.
Critical
02
Bengaluru (South) (Erstwhile Ramanagara), Tumakuru.
Semi-Critical
06
Vijayanagara, Bagalkot, Gadag, Belagavi, Chamarajanagara, Davanagere.
Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country which is a mission mode campaign for taking up rainwater harvesting/groundwater recharge works. First JSA was launched in 2019 in water stressed blocks of 256 districts which has been made an annual affair since 2021 (across entire country both rural and urban areas) with the primary aim to effectively harvest the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation, etc. Currently, JSA 2025 is being implemented in the country with special focus on 148 water scarce districts of the country, of which 102 are in over-exploited and 22 are in critical category (as per 2024 assessment). Further, all the 5 over-exploited and 4 critical districts of Karnataka as per the 2024 assessment have been included as special focus districts for JSA 2025. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB): A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rainwater harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
On account of a focused approach and consistent efforts, in Karnataka, construction of more than 17 lakh water conservation/harvesting and artificial recharge structures has been coordinated through Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari which has led to overall improvement in the ground water situation of the State. As per the CGWB assessment reports, the Stage of Ground water Extraction (SoE), which is defined as a ratio of total annual extractable ground water resources to total annual ground water extraction, has improved from 68.44% in 2024 to 66.49% in 2025 for the state of Karnataka. Further, all the Over-exploited, Critical and Semi Critical (OCS) districts of the state, except Chikkaballapura and Tumakuru have reported improvement in the Stage of Ground Water Extraction (SoE) between 2024 and 2025.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.