Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI CONCLUDES VISIT TO UAE AND SRI LANKA, STRENGTHENING DEFENCE COOPERATION
09 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, has successfully concluded his official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Sri Lanka from 05 to 08 January 2026, reinforcing India’s commitment to deepening defence cooperation, enhancing military-to-military engagement and strengthening strategic partnerships with friendly nations in West Asia and the Indian Ocean Region.
Visit to the United Arab Emirates
During his visit to the UAE from 05 to 06 January 2026, the COAS held wide-ranging discussions with senior leadership of the UAE Armed Forces, including the Commander of the UAE Land Forces, focusing on strengthening defence cooperation, enhancing interoperability and expanding avenues for joint training and professional military exchanges.
General Dwivedi received detailed briefings on the organisational structure, roles and operational capabilities of the UAE Land Forces and visited key military establishments, where he interacted with officers and troops. These engagements provided an opportunity to exchange best practices and explore collaboration in areas of mutual interest.
The COAS addressed officers at the UAE National Defence College, underscoring the importance of strategic dialogue, leadership development and shared perspectives on regional and global security challenges.
The visit also included interactions with the Indian Ambassador to the UAE, Dr Deepak Mittal, during which issues pertaining to defence diplomacy and cooperation were discussed.
Visit to Sri Lanka
From 07 to 08 January 2026, the COAS visited Sri Lanka, where he held substantive discussions with senior military and civil leadership, including the Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, Deputy Minister of Defence and the Defence Secretary, focusing on training cooperation, capacity building, defence education and regional security dynamics.
Reflecting India’s enduring commitment to defence capacity building, the COAS addressed officers at the Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) and interacted with officers and trainees at the Army War College, Buttala. During his visit to the Army War College, General Dwivedi laid the foundation stone of a Sports Complex and formally handed over Ambulance Vans. In addition, he handed over 20 Mahindra Scorpio vehicles and simulators to the Sri Lanka Army, further strengthening operational capability and training infrastructure.
The COAS paid homage at the IPKF War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of Indian soldiers and reaffirming the shared history and deep people-to-people bonds between India and Sri Lanka. He also interacted with the Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka, Shri Santosh Jha.
Outcomes and Takeaways
The visit significantly advanced defence and military-to-military cooperation with both the UAE and Sri Lanka through enhanced strategic dialogue, expanded professional military education exchanges, and tangible capacity-building initiatives. It reinforced mutual trust, strengthened interoperability and underscored India’s role as a reliable and trusted defence partner.
The successful engagements reaffirm India’s commitment to fostering peace, stability and cooperative security in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia, while deepening longstanding defence partnerships with friendly nations.
CXS2.jpg)
IIJP.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और श्रीलंका के दौरे से रक्षा सहयोग मजबूत हुआ
09 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने 5 से 8 जनवरी 2026 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और श्रीलंका की आधिकारिक यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की, जिससे पश्चिम एशिया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के मित्र देशों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग प्रगाढ़ बनाने, सैन्य जुड़ाव बढ़ाने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
सेनाध्‍यक्ष की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात यात्रा
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने 5 से 6 जनवरी 2026 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा के दौरान, वहां के थल सेना के कमांडर सहित सशस्त्र बल के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य रक्षा सहयोग मजबूत करना, अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाना और संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवर सैन्य आदान-प्रदान के अवसरों का विस्तार करना था।
जनरल द्विवेदी ने प्रमुख सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया और अधिकारियों और सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की थल सेना की संगठनात्मक संरचना, भूमिका और परिचालन क्षमताओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त की। जनरल द्विवेदी की इन मुलाकातों से सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का अवसर मिला।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज में अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए रणनीतिक संवाद, नेतृत्व विकसित करने और क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर साझा दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात यात्रा में जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी की भारतीय राजदूत डॉ. दीपक मित्तल से भी बातचीत हुई जिसमें रक्षा कूटनीति और सहयोग संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
सेनाध्‍यक्ष की श्रीलंका यात्रा
सेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने 7 से 8 जनवरी 2026 तक श्रीलंका का दौरा किया। वहां उन्होंने श्रीलंकाई सेना कमांडर, रक्षा उप मंत्री और रक्षा सचिव सहित वरिष्ठ सैन्य और असैन्‍य नेतृत्व के साथ प्रशिक्षण सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण, रक्षा संबंधी शिक्षा और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा में आए महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय सेनाध्‍यक्ष ने रक्षा सेवा कमान एवं स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएससीएससी) में श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए वहां रक्षा क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। सेनाध्‍यक्ष ने बत्तला स्थित सेना युद्ध महाविद्यालय में अधिकारियों और प्रशिक्षुओं से संवाद किया। वहां के दौरे में जनरल द्विवेदी ने एक खेल परिसर की आधारशिला रखी और औपचारिक रूप से एम्बुलेंस वैन सौंपी। उन्होंने श्रीलंका की सेना को 20 महिंद्रा स्कॉर्पियो वाहन और सिमुलेटर भी सौंपे, जिससे उसकी परिचालन क्षमता और प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना मजबूत हुई।
सेनाध्‍यक्ष ने भारतीय शांति सेना - इंडियन पीस कीपिंग फोर्स युद्ध स्मारक पर भारतीय सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को स्‍मरण करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और भारत-श्रीलंका के साझा इतिहास और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ संबंधों की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने श्रीलंका में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्री संतोष झा से भी बातचीत की।
मुख्य परिणाम
सेनाध्‍यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और श्रीलंका की यात्रा से रणनीतिक संवाद बढ़ाने, पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा आदान-प्रदान विस्तारित करने और क्षमतावर्धन पहल द्वारा दोनों देशों के साथ रक्षा और सैन्य सहयोग में उल्‍लेखनीय मजबूती आई। इससे आपसी विश्वास बढ़ा, अंतर-संचालनीयता सुदृढ़ हुआ और विश्वसनीय रक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका स्‍थापित हुई।
भारतीय सेनाध्‍यक्ष की सफल संपर्क यात्रा से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और पश्चिम एशिया में शांति, स्थिरता और सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई, तथा मित्र देशों के साथ दीर्घकाल से चल रही रक्षा साझेदारी और गहरी हुई।
CXS2.jpg)
IIJP.jpg)