Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI CONCLUDES VISIT TO UAE AND SRI LANKA, STRENGTHENING DEFENCE COOPERATION
09 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, has successfully concluded his official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Sri Lanka from 05 to 08 January 2026, reinforcing India’s commitment to deepening defence cooperation, enhancing military-to-military engagement and strengthening strategic partnerships with friendly nations in West Asia and the Indian Ocean Region.
Visit to the United Arab Emirates
During his visit to the UAE from 05 to 06 January 2026, the COAS held wide-ranging discussions with senior leadership of the UAE Armed Forces, including the Commander of the UAE Land Forces, focusing on strengthening defence cooperation, enhancing interoperability and expanding avenues for joint training and professional military exchanges.
General Dwivedi received detailed briefings on the organisational structure, roles and operational capabilities of the UAE Land Forces and visited key military establishments, where he interacted with officers and troops. These engagements provided an opportunity to exchange best practices and explore collaboration in areas of mutual interest.
The COAS addressed officers at the UAE National Defence College, underscoring the importance of strategic dialogue, leadership development and shared perspectives on regional and global security challenges.
The visit also included interactions with the Indian Ambassador to the UAE, Dr Deepak Mittal, during which issues pertaining to defence diplomacy and cooperation were discussed.
Visit to Sri Lanka
From 07 to 08 January 2026, the COAS visited Sri Lanka, where he held substantive discussions with senior military and civil leadership, including the Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, Deputy Minister of Defence and the Defence Secretary, focusing on training cooperation, capacity building, defence education and regional security dynamics.
Reflecting India’s enduring commitment to defence capacity building, the COAS addressed officers at the Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) and interacted with officers and trainees at the Army War College, Buttala. During his visit to the Army War College, General Dwivedi laid the foundation stone of a Sports Complex and formally handed over Ambulance Vans. In addition, he handed over 20 Mahindra Scorpio vehicles and simulators to the Sri Lanka Army, further strengthening operational capability and training infrastructure.
The COAS paid homage at the IPKF War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of Indian soldiers and reaffirming the shared history and deep people-to-people bonds between India and Sri Lanka. He also interacted with the Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka, Shri Santosh Jha.
Outcomes and Takeaways
The visit significantly advanced defence and military-to-military cooperation with both the UAE and Sri Lanka through enhanced strategic dialogue, expanded professional military education exchanges, and tangible capacity-building initiatives. It reinforced mutual trust, strengthened interoperability and underscored India’s role as a reliable and trusted defence partner.
The successful engagements reaffirm India’s commitment to fostering peace, stability and cooperative security in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia, while deepening longstanding defence partnerships with friendly nations.
CXS2.jpg)
IIJP.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندر دیویدی نے متحدہ عرب امارات اور سری لنکاکا اپنا سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا،اس دورے سے دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوئی
09 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے 5 سے 8 جنوری 2026 تک متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) اور سری لنکا کا اپنا سرکاری دورہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ، جس سے دفاعی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے ، فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات کو بڑھانے اور مغربی ایشیا اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کا دورہ
پانچ سے 6 جنوری 2026 تک متحدہ عرب امارات کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، سی او اے ایس نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی مسلح افواج کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی ، جس میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی زمینی افواج کے کمانڈر بھی شامل تھے ، جس میں دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے ، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تبادلے کے مواقع کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
جنرل دویدی نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی لینڈ فورسیز کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے ، کردار اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی بریفنگ حاصل کی اور اہم فوجی اداروں کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے افسران اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس ملاقات نے بہترین طورطریقوں کے تبادلے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
سی او اے ایس نے یو اے ای نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج میں افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ ، قیادت کی ترقی اور علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اس دورے میں متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی سفیر ڈاکٹر دیپک متل کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی شامل تھی ، جس کے دوران دفاعی سفارت کاری اور تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
سری لنکا کا دورہ
سات سے 8 جنوری 2026 تک ، سی او اے ایس نے سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے سری لنکا کی فوج کے کمانڈر ، ڈپٹی وزیر دفاع اور سکریٹری دفاع سمیت سینئر فوجی اور سول قیادت کے ساتھ ٹھوس بات چیت کی ، جس میں تربیتی تعاون ، صلاحیت سازی ، دفاعی تعلیم اور علاقائی سلامتی کےمسائل پرغورکیاگیا۔
دفاعی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے پائیدار عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، سی او اے ایس نے ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس سی ایس سی) میں افسران سے خطاب کیا اور آرمی وار کالج ، بٹالامیں افسران اور زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ آرمی وار کالج کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، جنرل دویدی نے ایک اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ایمبولینس وین باضابطہ طور پر حوالے کیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے 20 مہندرا اسکارپیو گاڑیاں اور سمیولیٹر سری لنکا کی فوج کے حوالے کیے ، جس سے آپریشنل صلاحیت اور تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید تقویت ملی ۔
سی او اے ایس نے آئی پی کے ایف وار میموریل میں ہندوستانی سپاہیوں کی عظیم قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان مشترکہ تاریخ اور لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمشنر جناب سنتوش جھا کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔
نتائج اور اہم نکات
اس دورےکےدوران متحدہ عرب امارات اور سری لنکا دونوں کے ساتھ بہتر اسٹریٹجک مکالمے ، پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ٹھوس اقدامات کے ذریعے دفاع اور فوج سے فوج کے تعاون کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا گیا ۔ اس کے تحت باہمی اعتماد مضبوط ہوا، آپسی تعاون کو استحکام حاصل ہوا اور ایک قابل اعتماد اور قابل بھروسہ دفاعی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو واضح کیا گیا۔
یہ کامیاب ملاقاتیں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ دیرینہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرتے ہوئے بحر ہند کے خطے اور مغربی ایشیا میں امن ، استحکام اور تعاون پر مبنی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں ۔
CXS2.jpg)
IIJP.jpg)