पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत आदर्श महिला-स्नेही ग्रामपंचायतींसाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे केले सादरीकरण
दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत 13 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 200 हून अधिक सहभागींनी भूस्तरीय यशोगाथा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धती केल्या सामायिक
08 JAN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 8 January 2026
संपूर्ण भारतातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात आदर्श महिला-स्नेही ग्रामपंचायती विकसित करण्याच्या पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून पुणे येथील यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमीमध्ये आज आदर्श महिला-स्नेही ग्रामपंचायतींच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर आधारित दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा सुरू झाली, ज्यामध्ये देशभरातील यशस्वी उपक्रमांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव सुशील कुमार लोहाणी यांच्या हस्ते महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायत राज विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव एकनाथ राजाराम डवले तसेच यशदाचे महासंचालक निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु आणि 13 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 200 हून अधिक सहभागींच्या उपस्थितीत कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन झाले. नगर हवेली, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा आपापल्या भूस्तरीय यशोगाथा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धती या कार्यशाळेत सामायिक करत आहेत.
कार्यशाळेला संबोधित करताना सुशील कुमार लोहाणी म्हणाले की,महिला-स्नेही प्रशासनाला चालना देण्यासाठी केवळ आर्थिक संसाधनांपेक्षा सामुदायिक जागरूकता आणि सामाजिक बदल अधिक महत्त्वाचे आहेत. त्यांनी प्रतिनिधी नेतृत्वाची प्रथा संपुष्टात आणण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि सुरक्षित पेयजल, कार्यान्वित शौचालये, महिला सुरक्षेच्या उपाययोजना तसेच कोणत्याही भेदभावाशिवाय गावातील सर्व उपक्रमांमध्ये महिलांचा समान सहभाग यांसारख्या मूलभूत सेवांच्या तरतुदीवर भर दिला. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, पंचायत राज मंत्रालय ग्रामपंचायत विकास योजनांमध्ये (जीपीडीपी) लिंगभाव-प्रतिसादात्मक नियोजनाचे एकत्रीकरण करून आणि राज्यांमधील पंचायत राज संस्थांची क्षमता बळकट करून एका संरचित, परिणाम-केंद्रित आराखड्याद्वारे हा उपक्रम पुढे नेत आहे. प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण, डेटा-आधारित देखरेख, समवयस्क शिक्षण आणि संस्थात्मक समन्वयाद्वारे याला पाठिंबा दिला जात आहे.
एकनाथ डवले यांनी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये पन्नास टक्के आरक्षणाद्वारे पंचायती राज संस्थांमधील महिलांच्या प्रतिनिधित्वासाठी असलेल्या राज्याच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी राज्याच्या महिला-स्नेही उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या 'मुख्यमंत्री समृद्ध पंचायत राज अभियाना'चा उल्लेख केला आणि सर्वांगीण सक्षमीकरणासाठी आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य मूलभूतदृष्ट्या महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, असे नमूद केले.
पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाचे संचालक विपुल उज्वल यांनी यावर जोर दिला की, अर्थपूर्ण प्रगतीचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी खरी आणि पडताळलेली माहिती आवश्यक असते. डॉ. दीपा प्रसाद यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील प्रेरणादायी उदाहरणे सादर केली, ज्यात ग्रामीण महिलांच्या जीवनात झालेला खरा बदल दिसून येतो.
सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या महिला-स्नेही ग्रामपंचायतींनी या कार्यशाळेत सादरीकरणे केली, ज्यात खरोखर प्राप्त झालेले ठोस परिणाम दाखवण्यात आले. पंचायत प्रतिनिधींनी नियोजन आणि अर्थसंकल्पनात महिलांना सहभागी करून घेणे, माता व बाल आरोग्य सेवा सुधारणे, मुलींच्या शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करणे आणि सुरक्षा समित्या स्थापन करणे यावरील स्वतःचे व्यावहारिक अनुभव सांगितले. सहभागी राज्यांमधील गावांची ही वास्तविक जीवनातील उदाहरणे असे दर्शवतात की, केंद्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे महिलांच्या जीवनात महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल कसा घडवून आणता येतो आणि तळागाळातील लोकशाही कशी मजबूत करता येते.
संवादात्मक सत्रांमुळे सहभागींना एकमेकांच्या अनुभवांतून शिकण्याची तसेच यशस्वी प्रारूपे आपापल्या भागात लागू करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली. दिवसाचा समारोप स्थानिक परंपरा दर्शवणाऱ्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाने झाला.
0RUK.jpeg)
उद्याच्या सत्रांमध्ये आर्थिक संधी आणि सुरक्षा उपायांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, त्यानंतर ऑनलाइन देखरेख प्रणालीवर प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. सिद्ध झालेले दृष्टिकोन आणि व्यावहारिक उपाय सामायिक करून देशभरातील ग्राम प्रशासनामधील महिलांचे नेतृत्व मजबूत करणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश आहे.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj Showcases Best Practices for Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats at National Workshop in Pune
Over 200 participants from 13 States and Union Territories sharing ground-level success stories and innovative practices at the two-day workshop
08 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 8 January 2026
A two-day National Workshop on Best Practices of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats commenced today at the Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration in Pune, showcasing successful initiatives from across the country as the Ministry of Panchayati Raj works to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats in every District of India.
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj inaugurated the workshop in the presence of Shri Eknath Rajaram Dawale, Principal Secretary, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, DG, YASHADA, Over 200 participants from 13 States and UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, are sharing ground-level success stories and innovative practices.
Addressing the National Workshop on Best Practices of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, stated that community awareness and social change are more critical for advancing women-friendly governance than financial resources alone. He called for ending proxy leadership practices and emphasised the provision of basic services such as safe drinking water, functional toilets, women’s safety measures, and equal participation of women in all village-level activities without discrimination. He further stated that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is advancing the initiative through a structured, outcome-oriented framework by integrating gender-responsive planning within GPDPs and strengthening the capacities of Panchayati Raj Institutions across States, supported by focused training, data-driven monitoring, peer learning, and institutional convergence to ensure effective implementation and scalability of best practices.
Principal Secretary (RD&PR), Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Dawale, highlighted the State’s commitment to women’s representation in Panchayati Raj Institutions through fifty percent reservation in local bodies. He emphasized that empowerment must translate into effective participation and substantive involvement of women in routine governance processes and decision-making at the grassroots level. He mentioned the State’s Mukhyamantri Samruddha Panchayat Raj Abhiyan that supports women-friendly initiatives, noting that economic independence is fundamental to overall empowerment.
Director, MoPR Shri Vipul Ujwal explained how the initiative’s framework is covering women’s participation in village decisions, health and nutrition programs, education and skills training, income generation opportunities, and safety measures. He emphasized that genuine, verified information is essential for meaningful progress tracking. Dr. Deepa Prasad stated that UNFPA is supporting the initiative through technical collaboration, knowledge support, and promotion of locally relevant, evidence-based practices aligned with the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals. She also shared inspiring examples from Madhya Pradesh showing real transformation in rural women’s lives.
The workshop featured presentations by best-performing Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats demonstrating tangible results achieved on the ground. Panchayat representatives shared practical experiences on involving women in planning and budgeting, improving maternal and child health services, promoting girls' education, creating livelihood opportunities through skill training, and establishing safety committees. These real-life examples from villages across participating states illustrated how focused efforts can bring meaningful change in women's lives and strengthen grassroots democracy.
0RUK.jpeg)
Interactive sessions allowed participants to learn from each other’s experiences and discuss ways to implement successful models in their own areas. The day concluded with a cultural program highlighting local traditions.
Also present were Dr. Mallinath Kalshetti, Deputy Director General of YASHADA & Director, SIRD&PR Maharashtra, Shri Vipul Ujwal, Director, MoPR, and Dr Deepa Prasad, Chief, Programmes and Technical Support, UNFPA India. Shri Gajanan Patil, Chief Executive Officer of Zilla Parishad Pune, Shri Girish Bhalerao, Director of Panchayat Raj Maharashtra, and Shri Sachin Ghadge, Additional Director of Panchayat Raj Maharashtra.
Tomorrow’s sessions will focus on economic opportunities and safety measures, followed by training on the online monitoring system. The workshop aims to strengthen women’s leadership in village governance nationwide by sharing proven approaches and practical solutions.