विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधायी विभाग, राजभाषा शाखा की 14वीं “हिंदी सलाहकार समिति” की पहली बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि क्षेत्र में राजभाषा हिंदी के प्रचार-प्रसार के महत्व पर बल दिया
08 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधायी विभाग, राजभाषा शाखा की 14 वीं “हिंदी सलाहकार समिति ” की पहली बैठक आज डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर राजभाषा के प्रगतिशील उपयोग के विषय पर चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मेघवाल ने हिंदी के संवर्धन के लिए मंत्रालय के राजभाषा शाखा की पहलों और प्रयासों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विधि के क्षेत्र में राजभाषा हिंदी के उपयोग में सराहनीय कार्य करने के लिए विधि विभाग के राजभाषा शाखा की प्रशंसा की। बैठक के दौरान, विधि के क्षेत्र में राजभाषा यानी हिंदी के प्रचार-प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभाषा की उपयोगिता को आम आदमी के दृष्टिकोण से देखा जाना चाहिए, जिसमें "कार्य करने में सुगमता", "शब्दों और अभिव्यक्तियों के प्रयोग में सरलता" और "विचारों और कार्यों को अस्पष्टता से रहित, सही भावना के साथ व्यक्त करना" शामिल है।
लोकसभा सांसद और राजभाषा संबंधी संसदीय समिति के उपाध्यक्ष श्री भर्तृहरि महताब ने हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने के संबंध में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने नागरिकों की सुविधा और सुगम्यता के लिए हिंदी शब्दों को सरल बनाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने राजभाषा शाखा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक कदम उठाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों ने कानूनी क्षेत्र में हिंदी के उपयोग और न्यायालयों में इसके प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों का भी सुझाव दिया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
First meeting of 14th “Hindi Salahkar Samiti” of Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department, Official Languages Wing organized at New Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal underlines the importance of publicity and propagation of the official language Hindi in the field of law
08 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
First meeting of 14th “Hindi Salahkar Samiti” of Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department, Official Languages Wing was organized at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal here today. A discussion on the subject of progressive use of Official Language was done on this occasion.
Union Minister Shri Meghwal expressed satisfaction over the initiatives and endeavors of the Official Languages Wing of the Ministry towards the promotion of Hindi. He complimented the Official Languages Wing of Legislative Department for doing a commendable job in the use of Official Language Hindi in the field of law. During the meeting, important decisions were taken to ensure that the publicity and propagation of the official language i.e. Hindi in the field of law. He stressed on the need to look at utility of Official Language from a common man’s perspective of “ease of doing”, “simplicity of usage of words and expressions”, and “bringing thoughts and actions in true spirit, devoid of ambiguity”.
Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Deputy Chairman of Committee of Parliament on Official Language expressed his views about holding regular meetings of Hindi Salahkar Samiti and also suggested for simplification of the Hindi words used for the benefit of the citizens and easy understanding. He also suggested that necessary administrative steps be taken to augment the Official Languages Wing.
The non-official members also suggested various measures for propagating the use of Hindi in the legal field and its use in Courts.