Ministry of Communications
TEC signs MoU with IIT Kanpur for collaboration on Joint Studies and Technical Contributions in Telecom Technologies and Standardisation Activities
Partnership Aims to Advance India-Specific Telecom Standards and Future Network Technologies
Collaboration to Enhance India’s Leadership in Global Telecom Standardization and Emerging Technologies
This partnership also aims to accelerate indigenous R&D and increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes
08 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) to collaborate on joint studies, research, and technical contributions in advanced telecom technologies and global standardisation activities.
The partnership will focus on the development of India-specific standards and testing frameworks for emerging and future communication technologies, including 6G, Artificial Intelligence in Telecom, Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs), Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Twin, Metaverse, and Quantum Communication. It also aims to enhance India’s active participation and leadership in global standard-setting and radiocommunication bodies such as ITU-T, ITU-R, 3GPP, and other relevant international forums.
A group of men holding foldersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The MoU was signed on 8th January 2026 by Shri Amit Kumar Srivastava, DDG (Mobile Technologies), TEC and Prof. Tarun Gupta, Dean (R&D), IITK, in presence of Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IITK, Prof. Rohit Budhiraja, IITK and Shri Shashi Mohan, DDG(Information Technology), TEC.
The partnership creates a formal framework for TEC to work closely with IIT Kanpur on next-generation telecom and standardisation activities.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
• 6G: Exploration of 6G architecture and enabling technologies with contributions to research, pre-standardization and standardization activities in global forums such as 3GPP and ITU.
· Telecom Networks & Architecture: Joint studies and technical contributions in 4G, 5G, LTE-A, NB-IoT and future networks covering architecture, signalling, protocols and interoperability testing.
· AI-Enabled Telecom Systems: Joint research in AI/ML for network automation, optimization and intelligent management, with a roadmap towards AI-native capabilities for future networks.
· Radio, Antenna & MIMO Technologies: Collaborative research in advanced antenna systems, massive MIMO and related radio access technologies.
· Satellite & Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs): Joint studies in satellite communication systems, NTNs, HAPS and satellite-terrestrial integration, including disaster-resilient and emergency connectivity solutions.
· IoT, Digital Twins & Immersive Systems: Joint research in IoT ecosystems, digital twin technologies and immersive communication platforms.
• Quantum Communication: Joint studies in quantum communication technologies including QKD, PQC, QRNG and related components for secure communications.
This partnership aims to increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes by strengthening India’s contributions to global standardisation bodies such as ITU and 3GPP. This collaboration will further the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom - developing India-specific standards, test frameworks and home-grown solutions that bolster national self-reliance, secure critical communications infrastructure and reduce dependence on imports.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T, ITU-R and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities
About IIT Kanpur
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a premier institute of national importance with strong academic and research capabilities in advanced telecommunications, 5G/6G technologies, artificial intelligence applications in telecom, convergence & broadcasting, space technology and emerging ICT domains.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) ने आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ टेलीकॉम तकनीकों और मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन एवं तकनीकी योगदान पर सहयोग के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह साझेदारी भारत-विशिष्ट टेलीकॉम मानकों और भविष्य की नेटवर्क तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखती है
इस सहयोग से भारत की वैश्विक टेलीकॉम मानकीकरण और उभरती तकनीकों में नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिलेगी
यह साझेदारी स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास को गति देने तथा वैश्विक मानकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में भारत के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने का भी उद्देश्य रखती है
08 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT) की तकनीकी इकाई दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर (TEC) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर (आईआईटी कानपुर) के साथ उन्नत टेलीकॉम तकनीकों तथा वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन, अनुसंधान एवं तकनीकी योगदान पर सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता पत्र (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।यह साझेदारी उभरती एवं भविष्य की संचार तकनीकों, जिसमें 6 जी , टेलीकॉम में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, नॉन टेरेस्ट्रियल नेटवर्क (NTNs), वस्तु-इंटरनेट (IoT), डिजिटल ट्विन, मेटावर्स तथा क्वांटम संचार शामिल हैं, जिनके लिए भारत-विशिष्ट मानकों एवं परीक्षण ढांचों के विकास पर केंद्रित होगी। यह भारत की वैश्विक मानक-निर्धारण एवं रेडियो संचार निकायों जैसे आईटीयू - टी, आईटीयू - आर, 3 जीपी पी तथा अन्य प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों में सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने का भी लक्ष्य रखती है।
A group of men holding foldersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस समझौता पत्र पर 8 जनवरी 2026 को टी ई सी के उप महानिदेशक (मोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजीज) श्री अमित कुमार श्रीवास्तव तथा आईआईटीके के डीन (आरएंडडी) प्रो. तरुण गुप्ता ने हस्ताक्षर किए, जिनके समक्ष आईआईटीके के निदेशक प्रो. मैनिंद्र अग्रवाल,आईआईटी के प्रो. रोहित बुधिराजा, तथा टी ई सी के डीडीजी (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री शशि मोहन उपस्थित थे।
यह साझेदारी अगली पीढ़ी की टेलीकॉम तथा मानकीकरण गतिविधियों पर टी ई सी तथा आईआईटी कानपुर के निकट सहयोग के लिए एक औपचारिक ढांचा तैयार करती है।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र: 6 जी वास्तुकला एवं सक्षमकर्ता तकनीकों की खोज, जिसमें 3 जी पी पी तथा आई टी यू जैसे वैश्विक मंचों में अनुसंधान, पूर्व-मानकीकरण एवं मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में योगदान शामिल है।
टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क एवं वास्तुकला: 4G, 5G, LTE-A, NB-IoT तथा भविष्य के नेटवर्क्स में वास्तुकला, सिग्नलिंग, प्रोटोकॉल एवं परस्पर संचालन परीक्षण को कवर करते हुए संयुक्त अध्ययन एवं तकनीकी योगदान।
एआई-सक्षम टेलीकॉम सिस्टम: नेटवर्क ऑटोमेशन, अनुकूलन एवं बुद्धिमान प्रबंधन के लिए एआई/एमएल में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, जिसमें भविष्य के नेटवर्क्स के लिए एआई-नेटिव क्षमताओं की दिशा में रोडमैप शामिल है।
रेडियो, एंटीना एवं MIMO तकनीकें: उन्नत एंटीना सिस्टम, मासिव MIMO तथा संबंधित रेडियो एक्सेस तकनीकों में सहयोगी अनुसंधान।
उपग्रह एवं गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (NTNs): उपग्रह संचार सिस्टम, NTNs, HAPS तथा उपग्रह-स्थलीय एकीकरण में संयुक्त अध्ययन, जिसमें आपदा-प्रतिरोधी एवं आपातकालीन कनेक्टिविटी समाधान शामिल हैं।
इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स(आईओटी), डिजिटल ट्विन्स एवं इमर्सिव सिस्टम: आईओटी पारिस्थितिक तंत्र, डिजिटल ट्विन तकनीकों तथा इमर्सिव संचार प्लेटफॉर्म्स में संयुक्त अनुसंधान।
क्वांटम संचार: सुरक्षित संचार के लिए QKD, PQC, QRNG तथा संबंधित घटकों सहित क्वांटम संचार तकनीकों में संयुक्त अध्ययन।
आईआईटी कानपुर के बारे में :भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर (आईआईटी कानपुर) एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है, जिसमें उन्नत दूरसंचार, 5जी/6जी तकनीकों, टेलीकॉम में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अनुप्रयोगों, अभिसरण एवं प्रसारण, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उभरते आईसीटी क्षेत्रों में मजबूत शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान क्षमताएं हैं।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom