Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Signs MoUs with 15 States to Strengthen Data Systems and Integrated Planning under Tex-RAMPS Scheme
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the inaugural day of the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference in Guwahati today, the Ministry of Textiles (MoT) marked a transformative step toward evidence-based policymaking by signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with 15 States.
The MoUs, signed between the Ministry of Textiles and the respective State Governments, are part of the "Textiles focused Research, Assessment, Monitoring, Planning And Start-Up (Tex-RAMPS)" scheme. This Central Sector Scheme is designed to improve the coverage, quality, timeliness, and credibility of textile-related statistical products and research.
The MoUs create a robust operational framework designed to strengthen the textile data systems across various States and Union Territories. Under the Tex-RAMPS scheme, this initiative drives integrated planning for key sectors—including handlooms, handicrafts, apparel, technical textiles, etc—by focusing efforts directly at the cluster and district levels.
To support these structural reforms, the Ministry is providing financial assistance through a yearly grant of ₹12 lakhs to each State /UT. Furthermore, recognizing that the industry’s core strength resides in its regional clusters, the initiative extends its reach to the grassroots level. This includes an additional grant of ₹1 lakh per year for each district, which will be distributed based on the development and execution of specific district action plans.
The Ministry of Textiles noted that these MoUs embody the spirit of cooperative federalism. By strengthening the Textiles Statistical System, the government aims to bridge existing data gaps and ensure that the roadmap toward a US$350 billion industry is backed by robust, real-time insights.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
টেক্স-ৰেম্পছ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তথ্য প্ৰণালী আৰু সংহত পৰিকল্পনা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ১৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী দিনা বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰি তথ্য-প্ৰমাণ ভিত্তিক নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ দিশত এক যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি "বস্ত্ৰ বিষয়ক গৱেষণা, মূল্যায়ন, নিৰীক্ষণ, পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ (টেক্স-ৰেম্পছ)" আঁচনিৰ অংশ। এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বস্ত্ৰ-সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰিসংখ্যাগত সামগ্ৰী আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সামগ্ৰিকতা, গুণমান, সময়োপযোগীতা আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিসমূহে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বস্ত্ৰ তথ্য প্ৰণালী সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিকাঠামো সৃষ্টি কৰিব। টেক্স-ৰেম্পছ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই উদ্যোগে ক্লাষ্টাৰ আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰি হস্ততাঁত, হস্তশিল্প, বস্ত্ৰ, কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডৰ বাবে সংহত পৰিকল্পনা আগবঢ়ায়।
এই গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলক বাৰ্ষিক ১২ লাখ টকাৰ অনুদানৰ জৰিয়তে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, উদ্যোগটোৰ আঞ্চলিক ক্লাষ্টাৰসমূহত ইয়াৰ মূল শক্তি থকা বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰা এই পদক্ষেপ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈকে প্ৰসাৰতা লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ বাবে বছৰি ১ লাখ টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত অনুদানো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, যিটো নিৰ্দিষ্ট জিলা কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিকাশ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিতৰণ কৰা হ'ব।
বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিসমূহে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। বস্ত্ৰ পৰিসংখ্যা প্ৰণালীক শক্তিশালী কৰি চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানৰ তথ্যৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে আৰু ৩৫০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ উদ্যোগৰ দিশত ৰোডমেপ শক্তিশালী, সঠিকসময়ৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।