Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Signs MoUs with 15 States to Strengthen Data Systems and Integrated Planning under Tex-RAMPS Scheme
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the inaugural day of the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference in Guwahati today, the Ministry of Textiles (MoT) marked a transformative step toward evidence-based policymaking by signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with 15 States.
The MoUs, signed between the Ministry of Textiles and the respective State Governments, are part of the "Textiles focused Research, Assessment, Monitoring, Planning And Start-Up (Tex-RAMPS)" scheme. This Central Sector Scheme is designed to improve the coverage, quality, timeliness, and credibility of textile-related statistical products and research.
The MoUs create a robust operational framework designed to strengthen the textile data systems across various States and Union Territories. Under the Tex-RAMPS scheme, this initiative drives integrated planning for key sectors—including handlooms, handicrafts, apparel, technical textiles, etc—by focusing efforts directly at the cluster and district levels.
To support these structural reforms, the Ministry is providing financial assistance through a yearly grant of ₹12 lakhs to each State /UT. Furthermore, recognizing that the industry’s core strength resides in its regional clusters, the initiative extends its reach to the grassroots level. This includes an additional grant of ₹1 lakh per year for each district, which will be distributed based on the development and execution of specific district action plans.
The Ministry of Textiles noted that these MoUs embody the spirit of cooperative federalism. By strengthening the Textiles Statistical System, the government aims to bridge existing data gaps and ensure that the roadmap toward a US$350 billion industry is backed by robust, real-time insights.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த 15 மாநிலங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: 'டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ்' திட்டம் தொடக்கம்
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், நாட்டின் ஜவுளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்தவும், தரவு சார்ந்த திட்டமிடலை வலுப்படுத்தவும் 15 மாநிலங்களுடன் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. குவஹாத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நாளில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 'டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ்' (Tex-RAMPS) எனப்படும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கைத்தறி, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், ஆடை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி போன்ற துறைகளில் நிலவும் தரவு இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைத்து, மாவட்ட மற்றும் தொகுதி அளவில் துல்லியமான திட்டமிடலை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு மாற்றங்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 12 லட்சம் நிதி உதவியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், மாவட்ட அளவில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்த ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 1 லட்சம் நிதி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. கூட்டாட்சித் தத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படையில், ஜவுளித் துறையை 350 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான தொழில்துறையாக உயர்த்துவதே இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடலின் நோக்கமாகும் என்று ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212503&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண் =2212503