Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Signs MoUs with 15 States to Strengthen Data Systems and Integrated Planning under Tex-RAMPS Scheme
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the inaugural day of the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference in Guwahati today, the Ministry of Textiles (MoT) marked a transformative step toward evidence-based policymaking by signing Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with 15 States.
The MoUs, signed between the Ministry of Textiles and the respective State Governments, are part of the "Textiles focused Research, Assessment, Monitoring, Planning And Start-Up (Tex-RAMPS)" scheme. This Central Sector Scheme is designed to improve the coverage, quality, timeliness, and credibility of textile-related statistical products and research.
The MoUs create a robust operational framework designed to strengthen the textile data systems across various States and Union Territories. Under the Tex-RAMPS scheme, this initiative drives integrated planning for key sectors—including handlooms, handicrafts, apparel, technical textiles, etc—by focusing efforts directly at the cluster and district levels.
To support these structural reforms, the Ministry is providing financial assistance through a yearly grant of ₹12 lakhs to each State /UT. Furthermore, recognizing that the industry’s core strength resides in its regional clusters, the initiative extends its reach to the grassroots level. This includes an additional grant of ₹1 lakh per year for each district, which will be distributed based on the development and execution of specific district action plans.
The Ministry of Textiles noted that these MoUs embody the spirit of cooperative federalism. By strengthening the Textiles Statistical System, the government aims to bridge existing data gaps and ensure that the roadmap toward a US$350 billion industry is backed by robust, real-time insights.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने टेक्स-आरएएमपीएस योजना के तहत डेटा सिस्टम और एकीकृत योजना को मजबूत करने के लिए 15 राज्यों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय (एमओटी) ने गुवाहाटी में आज आयोजित राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस पर 15 राज्यों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन "वस्त्र केंद्रित अनुसंधान, मूल्यांकन, निगरानी, ​​योजना और स्टार्ट-अप (टेक्स-आरएएमपीएस)" योजना का हिस्सा हैं। केंद्र सरकार की यह योजना वस्त्र संबंधी सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों और अनुसंधान की व्यापकता, गुणवत्ता, समयबद्धता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के लिए बनाई गई है।
इन समझौता ज्ञापनों के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वस्त्र संबंधी डेटा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक मजबूत परिचालन ढांचा तैयार किया गया है। टेक्स-आरएएमपीएस योजना के तहत, यह पहल क्लस्टर और जिला स्तर पर सीधे प्रयास केंद्रित करके हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, परिधान, तकनीकी वस्त्र आदि सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए एकीकृत योजना को बढ़ावा देती है।
इन संरचनात्मक सुधारों में सहयोग देने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को प्रतिवर्ष 12 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय अनुदान प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, यह मानते हुए कि उद्योग की मूल शक्ति उसके क्षेत्रीय समूहों में निहित है, यह पहल जमीनी स्तर तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ा रही है। इसमें प्रत्येक जिले के लिए प्रति वर्ष 1 लाख रुपये का अतिरिक्त अनुदान शामिल है, जिसका वितरण विशिष्ट जिला कार्य योजनाओं के विकास और कार्यान्वयन के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कहा कि ये समझौता ज्ञापन सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को दर्शाते हैं। सरकार का उद्देश्य वस्त्र सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करके मौजूदा आंकड़ों की कमियों को दूर करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि 350 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के इस वस्त्र उद्योग की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के मार्ग में ठोस और तात्कालिक जानकारियों की मदद मिलती रहे।