Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NPL Strengthens National Quality Infrastructure with Inauguration of Two Apex Calibration Facilities
08 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India witnessed the launch of two apex-level calibration establishments at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, dedicated to empowering indigenous measurement and certification within the country. The CSIR-NPL, the apex institution for metrology and custodian of India’s national standards, completed eight decades of diligent service to the nation. The Laboratory had been discharging its responsibilities as the National Metrology Institute of India, establishing reference measurements that supported research laboratories, manufacturing units, municipal agencies, and strategic sectors. Its work in developing accurate measurements had a direct bearing on industrial quality, fair trade, reliable environmental data, and consumer and public safety.
The National Primary Standard Facility for Solar Cell Calibration (NPF-SCC) was created to provide India with a world-class system to check the performance of reference solar cells and panels. The facility was built around a laser-based Differential Spectral Responsivity Primary Reference Measurement System developed in collaboration with PTB Germany. It enabled the measurement of the short-circuit current of reference solar cells with ±0.35 percent uncertainty at k equals 2, one of the lowest uncertainties among the four World Photovoltaic Scale laboratories. This milestone established a complete domestic traceability chain for photovoltaic metrology, reduced dependence on foreign calibration, shortened turnaround time for Indian solar companies, and allowed calibration certificates to be issued on the basis of Indian climatic, humidity, and dust profiles. The facility was expected to support India’s rapidly expanding solar manufacturing ecosystem, rooftop solar missions, and wider acceptance of Indian PV products in exports and PLI-linked programmes.
The National Environmental Standard Laboratory (NESL) was established to test and recalibrate instruments used for air pollution monitoring systems and environmental sensors under Indian environmental conditions. Earlier, most such equipment was imported with foreign certifications issued under Europe or US weather profiles. The difference in temperature, humidity, pollution mix, and high dust load often affected the long-term reliability and transparency of data generated in India. NESL allowed manufacturers, industries, and municipal agencies to validate performance within the country, ensured credible data for the National Clean Air Programme, industrial emission audits, and smart-city monitoring networks, and provided reference gases, protocols, and uncertainty evaluation services that improved public trust and evidence-based governance.
Together, NPF-SCC and NESL were expected to help MSMEs, start-ups, and indigenous manufacturers to demonstrate product quality at lower cost, meet tightening regulatory guidelines on quality and transparency, and overcome trade and certification barriers in a cost-effective manner. Both facilities were realised through financial grants from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, respectively. These facilities show the strength of inter-ministerial collaborations in realizing world class facilities in India. CSIR-NPL also reiterated that the Laboratory had been working on quantum standards development, advanced materials and biomedical metrology, and maintenance of Indian Standard Time. These initiatives reflected the Laboratory’s multidimensional contribution to India’s economy and daily life, highlighted the importance of reliable measurements to society, and reaffirmed CSIR-NPL’s commitment to provide precision for India’s progress and prosperity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने दो शीर्ष स्तरीय कैलिब्रेशन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन कर राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता संरचना को मजबूती प्रदान की
08 JAN 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद -राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला ने भारत में दो शीर्ष स्तरीय कैलिब्रेशन संस्थानों का उद्घाटन किया, जो देश में स्वदेशी मापन एवं प्रमाणीकरण को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समर्पित हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, माप-पद्धति की शीर्ष संस्था एवं राष्ट्रीय मानकों की संरक्षक है जिसने देश में आठ दशकों की अपनी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं पूरी की हैं। यह प्रयोगशाला देश में राष्ट्रीय मापन संस्थान के रूप में अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करती है तथा ऐसे संदर्भ माप स्थापित करती है जो अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, निर्माण इकाइयों, नगर निगम एजेंसियों और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करते हैं। सटीक माप विकसित करने में इसके कार्य का औद्योगिक गुणवत्ता, निष्पक्ष व्यापार, विश्वसनीय पर्यावरणीय डेटा और उपभोक्ता एवं सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता था।
सौर सेल कैलिब्रेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिक मानक सुविधा (एनपीएफ-एससीसी) की स्थापना भारत को एक विश्व-स्तरीय प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए की गई जिससे संदर्भ सौर सेल और पैनलों के प्रदर्शन की जांच की जा सके। यह सुविधा पीटीबी जर्मनी के सहयोग से विकसित लेजर-आधारित डिफरेंशियल स्पेक्ट्रल रिस्पॉन्सिविटी प्राइमरी रेफरेंस मेजरमेंट प्रणाली को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई है। इसने के इक्वल टू पर ±0.35 प्रतिशत अनिश्चितता के साथ संदर्भ सौर कोशिकाओं की शॉर्ट-सर्किट धारा की माप को सक्षम बनाया है, जो विश्व फोटोवोल्टिक स्केल की चार प्रयोगशालाओं में सबसे कम अनिश्चितताओं में से एक है। इस उपलब्धि ने फोटोवोल्टाइक मेट्रोलॉजी के लिए एक संपूर्ण घरेलू ट्रेसिबिलिटी श्रृंखला स्थापित की, विदेशी कैलिब्रेशन पर निर्भरता कम की, भारतीय सौर कंपनियों के लिए टर्नअराउंड समय में कमी की और भारतीय जलवायु, आर्द्रता एवं धूल प्रोफाइल के आधार पर कैलिब्रेशन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना संभव बनाया। उम्मीद है कि यह सुविधा भारत में तेजी से विकसित हो रही सौर विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, रूफटॉप सौर परियोजनाओं और निर्यात तथा पीएलआई-लिंक्ड कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय पीवी उत्पादों की व्यापक स्वीकृति को बढ़ावा देगी।
राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण मानक प्रयोगशाला (एनईएसएल) की स्थापना भारतीय पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के अंतर्गत वायु प्रदूषण निगरानी प्रणालियों एवं पर्यावरण सेंसरों में उपयोग होने वाले उपकरणों के परीक्षण एवं रिकैलिब्रेट के लिए की गई। इससे पहले, ऐसे अधिकांश उपकरण यूरोप या अमेरिका के मौसम मानकों के अंतर्गत जारी विदेशी प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ आयात होते थे। तापमान, आर्द्रता, प्रदूषण मिश्रण एवं उच्च धूल भार में अंतर प्रायः देश में उत्पन्न आंकड़ों की दीर्घकालिक विश्वसनीयता एवं पारदर्शिता को प्रभावित करते थे। एनईएसएल ने निर्माताओं, उद्योगों और नगरपालिका एजेंसियों को देश में प्रदर्शन को मान्य करने की अनुमति प्रदान की, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन लेखापरीक्षाओं और स्मार्ट-सिटी निगरानी नेटवर्क के लिए विश्वसनीय डेटा सुनिश्चित किया, और संदर्भ गैसें, प्रोटोकॉल और अनिश्चितता मूल्यांकन सेवाएं प्रदान कीं जिससे सार्वजनिक विश्वास एवं साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन में सुधार हुआ।
एनपीएफ-एससीसी और एनईएसएल से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे एकसाथ मिलकर एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप और स्वदेशी निर्माताओं को कम लागत पर उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शित करने, गुणवत्ता एवं पारदर्शिता पर सख्त नियामक दिशा-निर्देशों को पूरा करने तथा लागत प्रभावी रूप से व्यापार एवं प्रमाणन बाधाओं की समाप्ति में मदद करेंगे। ये दोनों सुविधाएं भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से प्राप्त वित्तीय अनुदानों के माध्यम से साकार हुई हैं। ये सुविधाएं भारत में विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं स्थापित करने में अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग को दर्शाती हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने कहा कि प्रयोगशाला क्वांटम मानक विकास, उन्नत सामग्री, जैव चिकित्सा मापन एवं भारतीय मानक समय के रखरखाव पर कार्य करती है। ये पहलें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था एवं दैनिक जीवन में प्रयोगशाला के बहुआयामी योगदान को दर्शाती हैं, समाज में विश्वसनीय मापों के महत्व को उजागर करती हैं और देश की प्रगति एवं समृद्धि के लिए सटीकता प्रदान करने के सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।