Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF) announce partnership for inaugural edition of Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (SDI)
08 JAN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (OPSA) and the Observer Research Foundation (ORF) have announced a partnership for the inaugural edition of the Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (2026).
The partnership was jointly announced by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, and President-ORF, Dr. Samir Saran, in a meeting held at the Office of PSA today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini (Scientific Secretary), Dr. Preeti Banzal (Adviser/ Scientist G) and Dr. B. Chagun Basha (Chief Policy Adviser) of Office of PSA, and Ms. Tanoubi Ngangom (Chief of Staff and Director – Programmes), and Ms. Pulkit Mohan (Head of Forums) of ORF. The SDI initiative aims to create a dedicated platform within the Raisina Dialogue to deliberate on the intersection of science, technology, and diplomacy.
PSA Professor Sood highlighted the pivotal role of science and technology in shaping global policies and diplomatic engagements, especially with the changing imperatives, choices and opportunities for India.
During the meeting, potential themes and the broad agenda for the SDI Initiative were discussed in detail. The initiative will focus on key dimensions of pursuing science and technology diplomacy in an era of strategic autonomy, governing disruptive and emerging technologies, and navigating the evolving realities of scientific and technological partnerships in a multipolar world. Contemporary issues such as technology control regimes, research security, and equitable participation in global standards-setting and regulatory processes will form important sub-themes of the initiative. Special emphasis will also be placed on engaging emerging scientific leaders and deep-tech innovators, providing them with opportunities to interact with and build partnerships with international counterparts.
The initiative aims to facilitate high-level deliberations among scientists, diplomats, policymakers, and industry leaders to generate actionable insights and contribute meaningfully to global conversations on science and technology diplomacy. It will feature leadership-level plenary sessions alongside focused expert roundtables addressing specific themes and pressing contemporary questions in science diplomacy. The insights emerging from this initiative are expected to enrich and advance global discourse, bringing renewed perspectives and value-added contributions, particularly from India and the Global South.
The Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative is scheduled to be held alongside the upcoming edition of the Raisina Dialogue from 5-7 March 2026 in New Delhi.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) ने रायसीना साइंस डिप्लोमेसी इनिशिएटिव (एसडीआई) के पहले संस्करण के लिए अपनी साझेदारी की घोषणा की
08 JAN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) ने रायसीना साइंस डिप्लोमेसी इनिशिएटिव (2026) के पहले संस्करण के लिए साझेदारी की घोषणा की है।
इस साझेदारी की संयुक्त घोषणा आज प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में आयोजित एक बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और ओआरएफ के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. समीर सरन द्वारा की गई। इस बैठक में पीएसए कार्यालय से डॉ. परविंदर मैनी (वैज्ञानिक सचिव), डॉ. प्रीति बंसल (सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी') और डॉ. बी. चगुन बाशा (मुख्य नीति सलाहकार) उपस्थित थे। वहीं ओआरएफ की ओर से सुश्री तानौबी न्गांगोम (चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और डायरेक्टर – प्रोग्राम्स) और सुश्री पुलकित मोहन (हेड ऑफ फोरम) ने भाग लिया। रायसीना साइंस डिप्लोमेसी इनिशिएटिव (एसडीआई) का उद्देश्य रायसीना डायलॉग के भीतर एक समर्पित मंच तैयार करना है, जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और कूटनीति के परस्पर जुड़ाव व उनके वैश्विक प्रभाव पर गहन चर्चा कर सके।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर सूद ने वैश्विक नीतियों और राजनयिक संबंधों को नया आकार देने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की निर्णायक भूमिका पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के लिए बदलते अनिवार्य लक्ष्यों , विकल्पों और उभरते अवसरों के इस दौर में विज्ञान और तकनीक का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है।
बैठक के दौरान, रायसीना साइंस डिप्लोमेसी इनिशिएटिव (एसडीआई) के संभावित विषयों और व्यापक एजेंडे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। यह पहल सामरिक स्वायत्तता के युग में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ाने, युगांतरकारी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रबंधन और एक मल्टीपोलर विश्व में वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी साझेदारियों की बदलती वास्तविकताओं पर केंद्रित होगी। तकनीकी नियंत्रण व्यवस्था, अनुसंधान सुरक्षा और वैश्विक मानक-निर्धारण व नियामक प्रक्रियाओं में न्यायसंगत भागीदारी जैसे समसामयिक मुद्दे इस पहल के महत्वपूर्ण उप-विषय होंगे। इसके अलावा, उभरते हुए वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व और डीप-टेक नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा, जिससे उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्षों के साथ संवाद करने और साझेदारी बनाने के अवसर प्राप्त हो सकें।
इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिकों, राजनयिकों, नीति निर्माताओं और इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स के बीच उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श को सुगम बनाना है, ताकि व्यवहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की जा सके और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कूटनीति पर हो रही वैश्विक चर्चाओं में सार्थक योगदान दिया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा में लीडरशिप-लेवल के प्लेनरी सेशन के साथ-साथ विशेषज्ञों की गोलमेज बैठकें भी शामिल होंगी, जो साइंस डिप्लोमेसी से जुड़े विशिष्ट विषयों और समसामयिक महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों पर केंद्रित होंगी। ऐसी अपेक्षा है कि इस पहल से उभरने वाले निष्कर्ष वैश्विक विमर्श को और अधिक समृद्ध और उन्नत बनाएंगे, जो विशेष रूप से भारत और ग्लोबल साउथ की ओर से नए दृष्टिकोण और मूल्यवान योगदान प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
रायसीना साइंस डिप्लोमेसी इनिशिएटिव का आयोजन आगामी 5 से 7 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले रायसीना डायलॉग के साथ ही किया जाएगा।