Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF) announce partnership for inaugural edition of Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (SDI)
08 JAN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (OPSA) and the Observer Research Foundation (ORF) have announced a partnership for the inaugural edition of the Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative (2026).
The partnership was jointly announced by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, and President-ORF, Dr. Samir Saran, in a meeting held at the Office of PSA today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini (Scientific Secretary), Dr. Preeti Banzal (Adviser/ Scientist G) and Dr. B. Chagun Basha (Chief Policy Adviser) of Office of PSA, and Ms. Tanoubi Ngangom (Chief of Staff and Director – Programmes), and Ms. Pulkit Mohan (Head of Forums) of ORF. The SDI initiative aims to create a dedicated platform within the Raisina Dialogue to deliberate on the intersection of science, technology, and diplomacy.
PSA Professor Sood highlighted the pivotal role of science and technology in shaping global policies and diplomatic engagements, especially with the changing imperatives, choices and opportunities for India.
During the meeting, potential themes and the broad agenda for the SDI Initiative were discussed in detail. The initiative will focus on key dimensions of pursuing science and technology diplomacy in an era of strategic autonomy, governing disruptive and emerging technologies, and navigating the evolving realities of scientific and technological partnerships in a multipolar world. Contemporary issues such as technology control regimes, research security, and equitable participation in global standards-setting and regulatory processes will form important sub-themes of the initiative. Special emphasis will also be placed on engaging emerging scientific leaders and deep-tech innovators, providing them with opportunities to interact with and build partnerships with international counterparts.
The initiative aims to facilitate high-level deliberations among scientists, diplomats, policymakers, and industry leaders to generate actionable insights and contribute meaningfully to global conversations on science and technology diplomacy. It will feature leadership-level plenary sessions alongside focused expert roundtables addressing specific themes and pressing contemporary questions in science diplomacy. The insights emerging from this initiative are expected to enrich and advance global discourse, bringing renewed perspectives and value-added contributions, particularly from India and the Global South.
The Raisina Science Diplomacy Initiative is scheduled to be held alongside the upcoming edition of the Raisina Dialogue from 5-7 March 2026 in New Delhi.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف) نے رائے سینا سائنس سفارتکاری سے متعلق پہل (ایس ڈی آئی) کے اولین ایڈیشن کے لیے شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا
08 JAN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر (او پی ایس اے) اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف) نے رائے سینا سائنس سفارتکاری سے متعلق پہل (2026) کے اولین ایڈیشن کے لیے شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کا اعلان آج پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں منعقدہ اجلاس میں حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اور او آر ایف کے صدر ڈاکٹر سمیر سرن نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ اجلاس میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر پرویندر مائنی (سائنٹفک سکریٹری)، ڈاکٹر پریتی بنسل (ایڈوائزر/سائنٹسٹ-جی) اور ڈاکٹر بی۔ چگون باشا (چیف پالیسی ایڈوائزر)، جبکہ او آر ایف کی جانب سے محترمہ تنوبی نگانگوم (چیف آف اسٹاف اینڈ ڈائریکٹر-پروگرامز) اور محترمہ پلکِت موہن (ہیڈ آف فورمز) بھی موجود تھیں۔
ایس ڈی آئی اقدام کا مقصد رائے سینا ڈائیلاگ کے دائرہ کار میں ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا ہے، جہاں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور سفارت کاری کے امتزاج پر غور و فکر کیا جا سکے۔
پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اُس اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو عالمی پالیسیوں اور سفارتی روابط کی تشکیل میں ادا کرتا ہے، خصوصاً اس پس منظر میں کہ بھارت کے لیے تقاضے، ترجیحات اور مواقع تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران ایس ڈی آئی اقدام کے ممکنہ موضوعات اور وسیع ایجنڈے پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام اس دور میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سفارت کاری کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جس میں اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری، ابھرتی اور مداخلتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حکمرانی، اور کثیر قطبی دنیا میں سائنسی و تکنیکی شراکت داری کی بدلتی ہوئی حقیقتوں کی سمت متعین کرنا شامل ہے۔ عصری مسائل جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کنٹرول نظام، تحقیقاتی تحفظ، اور عالمی معیارات کے تعین اور ضابطہ بندی کے عمل میں منصفانہ شرکت اس اقدام کے اہم ذیلی موضوعات ہوں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے سائنسی رہنماؤں اور ڈیپ ٹیک کے موجدین کو شامل کرنے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، تاکہ انہیں بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال اور شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد سائنس دانوں، سفارت کاروں، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی غور و فکر کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ قابلِ عمل نکات سامنے آئیں اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی سفارت کاری پر عالمی مباحثوں میں مؤثر تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں اعلیٰ سطحی پلینری سیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین کی مخصوص گول میز کانفرنسیں بھی شامل ہوں گی، جو سائنسی سفارتیکاری کے مخصوص موضوعات اور موجودہ اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالیں گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے سامنے آنے والی معلومات عالمی مباحثے کو مزید تقویت دیں گی اور خاص طور پر بھارت اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی جانب سے نئی جہات اور قدر و قیمت پر مبنی تعاون سامنے لائیں گی۔
رائے سینا سائنس سفارتکاری سے متعلق پہل کے تحت رائے سینا مباحثے کا آئندہ ایڈیشن 5 تا 7 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔