Ministry of Coal
SECL Partners with Sri Sathya Sai Trust to Set Up ₹35.04 Crore Healthcare Skill Development Centre in Chhattisgarh
State-of-the-art institute at Nava Raipur to provide free, job-oriented healthcare training to youth from coal belt regions of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh
08 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) a Chhattisgarh-based coal PSU has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Sri Sathya Sai Health & Education Trust for the establishment of a Healthcare Skill Development Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh, under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programme. The project will be supported with a financial assistance of ₹35.04 crore.
Free Job-Oriented Training for Youth from Coalfield Regions
The proposed institute will provide free skill-based training to socio-economically disadvantaged youth in key healthcare domains including nursing assistants, technicians, and allied healthcare professionals. The initiative is aimed at enhancing employability while strengthening healthcare service delivery, particularly in underserved regions.
The campus will include academic blocks, hostels, staff residential facilities, and allied infrastructure. Preference will be given to candidates from SECL’s operational districts, with at least 20 per cent of the annual intake reserved for these districts for a period of 25 years, extendable based on performance.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Biranchi Das, Director (HR), SECL, and was executed by C. M. Verma, General Manager (CSR), SECL, and Vivek Narayan Gour, Trustee, Sri Sathya Sai Health & Education Trust.
SECL–Sri Sathya Sai Partnership Expands Healthcare and Social Impact
SECL and the Sri Sathya Sai Health & Education Trust are already partnering under SECL’s flagship healthcare initiative ‘SECL Ki Dhadkan’, which provides free corrective surgeries to children suffering from congenital heart disease (CHD). Under the programme, more than 180 life-saving surgeries have been successfully completed, significantly improving access to advanced healthcare for underprivileged families in coalfield areas.
SECL: A Major Catalyst for Social Development in the coal belt region
SECL has been a major contributor to social development in its areas of operation and has spent over ₹850 crore on CSR initiatives across Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh over the years, covering healthcare, education, skill development, infrastructure, and community welfare.
With this initiative, SECL further strengthens its commitment to inclusive growth, capacity building, and sustainable development in Chhattisgarh, aligning community development efforts with national priorities in healthcare and human resource development.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ میں 35.04 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہیلتھ کیئر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر قائم کرنے کیلئے سری ستیہ سائی ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
نوا رائے پور میں یہ جدید ترین ادارہ چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کوئلہ پٹی والے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو مفت ، ملازمت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تربیت فراہم کرےگا
08 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) ، جو کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں واقع کوئلے کا ایک پی ایس یو ہے ، اس ادارےنے اپنے کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) پروگرام کے چھتیس گڑھ کے تحت نوا رائے پور میں ہیلتھ کیئر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کے قیام کے لئے سری ستیہ سائی ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 35.04 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
کول فیلڈ علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے مفت اور روزگار سے وابستہ تربیت
مجوزہ ادارہ نرسنگ اسسٹنٹ ، ٹیکنیشن اور متعلقہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد سمیت کلیدی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر پر مبنی مفت تربیت فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے روزگار کو بڑھانا ہے ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں ۔
کیمپس میں تعلیمی بلاک ، ہاسٹل ، عملے کی رہائشی سہولیات اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہوں گے ۔ ایس ای سی ایل کے آپریشنل اضلاع کے امیدواروں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی اور سالانہ داخلے کا کم از کم 20 فیصد حصہ ان اضلاع کے لئے 25 سال کی مدت تک مختص رہے گا، جس میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) بِرنچی داس کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے اور اس پر عمل درآمد ایس ای سی ایل کے جنرل منیجر (سی ایس آر) سی ایم ورما اور سری ستیہ سائی ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ کے ٹرسٹی وویک نارائن گور نے کیا ۔
ایس ای سی ایل-سری ستیہ سائی شراکت داری نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی اثرات کو بڑھایا
ایس ای سی ایل اور سری ستیہ سائی ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ پہلے ہی ایس ای سی ایل کے فلیگ شپ ہیلتھ کیئر پہل ‘ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن’ کے تحت شراکت داری کر رہے ہیں ، جو پیدائشی دل کی بیماری (سی ایچ ڈی) میں مب بچوں کو مفت اصلاحی سرجری کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 180 سے زائد جان بچانے والی سرجریز کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی جا چکی ہیں، جس سے کوئلہ فیلڈ علاقوں میں پسماندہ خاندانوں کے لیے جدید طبی سہولیات تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل: کوئلہ پٹی کے علاقے میں سماجی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم محرک
ایس ای سی ایل اپنے کام کے شعبوں میں سماجی ترقی میں ایک بڑا حصہ دار رہا ہے اور اس نے گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں سی ایس آر اقدامات پر 850 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں ، جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود شامل ہیں ۔
اس پہل کے ساتھ ، ایس ای سی ایل چھتیس گڑھ میں جامع ترقی ، صلاحیت سازی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ۔