Ministry of Science & Technology
India emerging as global science leader; translational research key to Viksit Bharat: DST Secretary
07 JAN 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) celebrated its 91st Foundation Day on January 7, 2026 in New Delhi, marking over nine decades of service to the advancement of science and scientific temper in the country. The occasion was commemorated with the INSA Distinguished Public Lecture delivered by Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), on “Transforming S&T Landscape Towards Viksit Bharat”
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Karandikar highlighted India’s steady rise in global science and innovation indicators. He said that India now ranks among the top three countries globally in science and engineering publications and PhD production, and has reached sixth position worldwide in patent filings by resident Indians. He added that India has improved its position in the Global Innovation Index from 90th to 30th over the last decade, reflecting sustained efforts to strengthen the research and innovation ecosystem.
Prof. Karandikar underlined key sectoral missions shaping India’s future technology landscape, including the National Quantum Mission, development of sovereign AI models for Indian languages and public-sector applications, and bio-manufacturing initiatives under the Bio-E3 policy, citing early successes in indigenous quantum technologies and India-specific AI models.
The Secretary said that enhancing industry–academia collaboration and increasing private sector participation in R&D are essential to bridge the gap between laboratory research and societal and economic impact. He also highlighted initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) fund to support deep-tech and high-impact projects.
In his welcome address, Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA, highlighted the Academy’s legacy and national role. He said that for 91 years, INSA has been nurturing scientific excellence, promoting evidence-based policy advice, and strengthening engagement between science and society.
Established in 1935, INSA is the apex body of Indian scientists dedicated to the promotion of science and its application for national development. The Academy elects Fellows from all branches of science and technology, fosters international cooperation, advises the Government on science policy, and promotes scientific temper through lectures, publications and outreach programmes.
The event was attended by senior scientists, policymakers and officials from the Department of Science and Technology and the Indian National Science Academy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत वैश्विक विज्ञान नेता के रूप में उभर रहा है; विकासशील भारत के लिए ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान महत्वपूर्ण है: डीएसटी सचिव
07 JAN 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) ने 7 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में अपना 91वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। यह देश में विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक सोच के विकास में नौ दशकों से अधिक की सेवा का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने "ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग एस एंड टी लैंडस्‍केप टुअर्डस विकसित भारत" विषय पर आईएनएसए का विशिष्ट सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने वैश्विक विज्ञान और नवाचार सूचकांकों में भारत की निरंतर प्रगति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग प्रकाशनों तथा पीएचडी धारकों की संख्या के मामले में भारत अब विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल है और भारतीय निवासियों द्वारा पेटेंट दाखिल करने के मामले में छठे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार तंत्र को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप, भारत पिछले एक दशक में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 90वें से 30वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने भारत के भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय मिशनों पर जोर दिया, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, भारतीय भाषाओं और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए संप्रभु एआई मॉडल का विकास और बायो-ई3 नीति के तहत जैव-विनिर्माण पहल शामिल हैं, साथ ही उन्‍होंने स्वदेशी क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और भारत-विशिष्ट एआई मॉडल में शुरुआती सफलताओं का उल्‍लेख किया।
सचिव ने कहा कि प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान और सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक प्रभाव के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ाना और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने गहन प्रौद्योगिकी और उच्च प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देने के लिए अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) और 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष जैसी पहलों के बारे में भी बताया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शेखर सी. मांडे ने अकादमी की विरासत और राष्ट्रीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएनएसए 91 वर्षों से वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत सलाह को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है और विज्ञान और समाज के बीच संबंध को मजबूत कर रहा है।
1935 में स्थापित, आईएनएसए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों का सर्वोच्च निकाय है जो विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए इसके अनुप्रयोग को समर्पित है। अकादमी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की सभी शाखाओं से फेलो का चुनाव करती है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है, विज्ञान नीति पर सरकार को सलाह देती है और व्याख्यानों, प्रकाशनों और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता और अधिकारी शामिल हुए।