युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
SAI ने कॉम्बैट स्पोर्ट्स कोचों के लिए खेल विज्ञान कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया; खेल चिकित्सा सहयोग को किया मजबूत
एक गहन और व्यावहारिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन की गई यह कार्यशाला, प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों में वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों को लागू करने पर केंद्रित है
भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने हेतु SAI और सफदरजंग अस्पताल स्थित खेल चोट केंद्र (SIC) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर होंगे हस्ताक्षर
07 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने खेल विज्ञान प्रभाग में कॉम्बैट स्पोर्ट्स (युद्धक खेलों) के कोचों के लिए चार दिवसीय खेल विज्ञान कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ किया है।
इस कार्यशाला में मुक्केबाजी, कुश्ती और जूडो सहित प्रमुख कॉम्बैट स्पोर्ट्स विषयों के साई कोच भाग ले रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य दैनिक कोचिंग प्रथाओं में खेल विज्ञान के एकीकरण को मजबूत करना है।
एक गहन और व्यावहारिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में तैयार की गई यह कार्यशाला, प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों में वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों को लागू करने पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें कॉम्बैट स्पोर्ट्स के लिए विशिष्ट 'स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग' मॉडल पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। कोचों को फंक्शनल स्ट्रेंथ ट्रेनिंग, प्लायोमेट्रिक्स, पीरियोडाइज्ड रेजिस्टेंस ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम और विशिष्ट प्रदर्शन से संबंधित व्यायाम शरीर विज्ञान के मूल सिद्धांतों में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) बिभु कल्याण नायक, निदेशक एवं प्रमुख, खेल विज्ञान प्रभाग, SAI ने कहा, "माननीय केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और सचिव (खेल) ने लगातार खेल विज्ञान में कोचों को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है ताकि इन सिद्धांतों को दैनिक प्रशिक्षण में लागू किया जा सके।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "खेल वैज्ञानिकों के सहयोग से कोचों के साथ इस तरह के केंद्रित जुड़ाव भारत की पदक संभावनाओं में सकारात्मक योगदान देंगे। हमारा विजन एथलीट-केंद्रित, कोच-नेतृत्व वाला और खेल विज्ञान द्वारा समर्थित है।"
कार्यशाला में सामान्य कॉम्बैट-स्पोर्ट इंजरी, विशेष रूप से कंधे से संबंधित समस्याओं की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित वार्म-अप प्रोटोकॉल, स्ट्रेंथ और स्टेबिलिटी ट्रेनिंग, और वैज्ञानिक लोड-मैनेजमेंट रणनीतियों का सहारा लिया गया है। खेल पोषण, रिकवरी विज्ञान, डोपिंग रोधी जागरूकता और व्यावहारिक खेल मनोविज्ञान पर समर्पित मॉड्यूल एथलीट के दीर्घकालिक प्रदर्शन और करियर की लंबी उम्र के उद्देश्य से एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज और सफदरजंग अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली के खेल चोट केंद्र (SIC) के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) दीपक जोशी ने संबोधित किया। प्रो. जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खेल विज्ञान, खेल चिकित्सा और चोट प्रबंधन का समन्वित एकीकरण एक एथलीट के करियर की दिशा को मौलिक रूप से बदल सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह सहयोग भारत के खेल इकोसिस्टम के लिए वरदान साबित होगा। SAI द्वारा संदर्भित एथलीटों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उपचार, निरंतर नैदानिक प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण व प्रतिस्पर्धा में वापसी के लिए एक सुगम मार्ग मिलेगा।"
इस सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, SAI और वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल स्थित खेल चोट केंद्र (SIC), माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री से सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मिलने के बाद, एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
प्रस्तावित ढांचे के तहत, SIC उन्नत खेल चिकित्सा और सर्जिकल हस्तक्षेपों को संभालेगा, जबकि SAI व्यावहारिक खेल विज्ञान पुनर्वास और 'रिटर्न-टू-प्ले' प्रोटोकॉल का प्रबंधन करेगा, जिससे भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर देखभाल और प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित होगी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI Organises Sports Sciences Workshop for Combat Sports Coaches; Strengthens Sports Medicine Collaboration
Designed as an immersive and hands-on programme, the workshop focuses on applying scientific principles to training methodologies
SAI, Sports Injury Centre at Safdarjung Hospital to Sign MoU to Ensure Priority Care for Indian Athletes
07 JAN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has launched a four-day Sports Sciences Workshop for combat sports coaches at its Sports Science Division in New Delhi.
The workshop is being attended by SAI coaches from key combat sports disciplines including Boxing, Wrestling and Judo, and aims to strengthen the integration of sports science into daily coaching practices.
Designed as an immersive and hands-on programme, the workshop focuses on applying scientific principles to training methodologies, with special emphasis on strength and conditioning models specific to combat sports.
The Coaches are being trained in functional strength training, plyometrics, periodised resistance training programmes, and core principles of exercise physiology relevant to elite performance.
“Honourable Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Secretary (Sports) have consistently emphasised the need to encourage coaches in sports science so these principles are applied in day-to-day training,” Brig. (Dr.) Bibhu Kalyan Nayak, Director-cum-Head, Sports Science Division, SAI, said.
“Such focused engagements with coaches, supported by sports scientists, will positively contribute to India’s medal prospects. Our vision is athlete-centric, coach-led, and backed by sports science,” he added.
The workshop also addresses prevention and management of common combat-sport injuries, particularly shoulder-related conditions, through evidence-based warm-up protocols, strength and stability training, and scientific load-management strategies.
Dedicated modules on sports nutrition, recovery science, anti-doping awareness and applied sports psychology further reinforce a holistic approach aimed at long-term athlete performance and career longevity.
The inaugural session was addressed by Prof. (Dr.) Deepak Joshi, Director, Sports Injury Centre (SIC), Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.
Prof. Joshi emphasised that coordinated integration of sports science, sports medicine, and injury management can fundamentally alter an athlete’s career trajectory.
“This collaboration will be a boon for India’s sports ecosystem. Athletes referred by SAI will receive priority treatment, continuous clinical management, and a seamless pathway back to training and competition,” he added.
Building on this collaboration, SAI and the Sports Injury Centre (SIC) at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital are set to sign a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), following in-principle approval from the Hon’ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
Under the proposed framework, SIC will handle advanced sports medicine and surgical interventions, while SAI will manage applied sports science rehabilitation and return-to-play protocols, ensuring priority care and safe return to competition for Indian athletes.