Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Inspection Outcomes during 16-day enforcement drive across NCR, covering Industries, DG sets, C&D sites, Road Dust and Biomass Burning
Necessary Corrective Actions ordered against Major Violations and Non-compliances identified
07 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 123rd meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held today to review enforcement and inspection activities carried out across the National Capital Region (NCR).
The review covered the reporting period from 22.12.2025 to 06.01.2026, spanning a total of 16 days. During this period, flying squads of the Commission conducted inspections across key air pollution sectors, including industries, diesel generator (DG) sets, construction and demolition (C&D) activities, road dust, and incidents related to biomass burning and municipal solid waste (MSW) accumulation.
The inspections covered 152 industrial units, 23 DG sets and 33 C&D sites. Joint inspection drives focusing on road dust were also conducted on 24.12.2025, 26.12.2025 and 05.01.2026, including re-inspections of previously identified stretches.
A total of 400 road stretches under the jurisdiction of the DDA, PWD, MCG and NOIDA Authority were inspected for visible dust. Of these, 47 stretches were found with high dust levels, 105 with medium dust levels, 151 with low dust levels and 97 stretches were found with no visible dust.
A special inspection drive was conducted on 02.01.2026 in Nuh district of Haryana in coordination with the district administration. The drive was carried out by 10 flying squads, which conducted a total of 105 inspections.
Further, special joint inspection drives were conducted in Delhi to check incidents of biomass and municipal solid waste burning and waste accumulation on 30.12.2025 and 05.01.2026. These inspections reported 66 instances of biomass burning and 54 instances of waste accumulation.
Biomass burning was observed mainly near tea stalls, shops and open grounds, largely for heating purposes, including in a few cases by homeless individuals. No incidents of municipal solid waste burning were observed during the inspections.
Based on the inspection findings, major violations and non-compliances were identified and necessary corrective actions including issuance of closure directions is being done. The Commission emphasized the need for sustained enforcement, timely compliance and coordinated actions by all stakeholders to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across the NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने एनसीआर में 16 दिनों के प्रवर्तन अभियान के दौरान प्राप्त निरीक्षण परिणामों की समीक्षा की, जिसमें उद्योग, डीजल जनरेटर सेट, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थल, सड़क की धूल एवं बायोमास दहन शामिल है
मुख्य उल्लंघनों एवं गैर-अनुपालनों की पहचान की गई एवं आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई का आदेश दिया गया
07 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की आज 123वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई जिसमें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में किए गए प्रवर्तन एवं निरीक्षण गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में 22.12.2025 से 06.01.2026 की अवधि को शामिल किया गया, जो कुल मिलाकर 16 दिनों तक चली। इस अवधि के दौरान, आयोग के हवाई दस्तों ने उद्योगों, डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों, सड़क की धूल एवं बायोमास दहन और नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) संचय से संबंधित मामलों सहित प्रमुख वायु प्रदूषण क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया।
निरीक्षणों में 152 औद्योगिक इकाइयां, 23 डीजी सेट और 33 सी एंड डी साइट शामिल थीं। सड़क की धूल पर केंद्रित संयुक्त निरीक्षण अभियान 24.12.2025, 26.12.2025 और 05.01.2026 को चलाए गए, जिनमें पहले से चिन्हित जगहों का पुनः निरीक्षण भी शामिल था।
डीडीए, पीडब्ल्यूडी, एमसीजी और नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले कुल 400 सड़क खंडों में धूल की मात्रा की जांच की गई। इनमें 47 खंडों में धूल का स्तर अधिक, 105 में मध्यम, 151 में कम पाया गया और 97 खंड धूल रहित पाए गए।
हरियाणा के नूह जिले में जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से 02.01.2026 को एक विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया गया। इस अभियान में 10 हवाई दस्ते शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने कुल 105 निरीक्षण किए।
इसके अलावा, दिल्ली में 30.12.2025 और 05.01.2026 को बायोमास और नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट दहन एवं अपशिष्ट संचयन की घटनाओं की जांच करने के लिए विशेष संयुक्त निरीक्षण अभियान चलाए गए। इन निरीक्षणों में 66 बायोमास दहन एवं और 54 अपशिष्ट संचयन के मामले दर्ज किए गए।
बायोमास दहन के मामले मुख्य रूप से चाय की दुकानों, दुकानों एवं खुले मैदानों में देखे गए, मुख्य रूप से ठंड के मौसम में गर्मी प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से और कुछ मामलों में बेघर लोगों द्वारा भी। निरीक्षण के दौरान नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट दहन की कोई घटनाएं नहीं देखी गई।
निरीक्षण के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, प्रमुख उल्लंघनों एवं गैर-अनुपालनों की पहचान की गई और बंद करने का निर्देश देने सहित आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा रही है। आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में वायु प्रदूषण का प्रभावी नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा निरंतर प्रवर्तन, समय पर अनुपालन एवं समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।