Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Launch Awazon ke Jugnu, Documenting India’s Celebrated Voices
07 JAN 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, is set to launch a distinctive initiative dedicated to documenting and preserving some of India’s most celebrated voices through recorded interviews and authentic publications. Conceived after years of sustained scholarly and archival effort, the initiative will be formally released on 8th January 2026 at 4.00 p.m. in both book and audio formats, under the title ‘Awazon ke Jugnu’. It will be released in both book and audio formats. The publication traces the journeys of 31 individuals associated with All India Radio, FM channels, the voice-over industry, broadcasting, and the tradition of stage poetry.
The programme will be chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. Renowned broadcaster and voice actor Shri Harish Bhimani will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, while noted broadcaster and voice actor Shri Shammi Narang will be the Guest of Honour. Eminent voice actor Ms Sonal Kaushal will attend as the Special Guest. On this occasion, Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA, will deliver the welcome address, and the book’s compiler and editor, Dr. Shefali Chaturvedi, will introduce the publication.
The publication foregrounds the enduring cultural significance of radio and voice-based narration, a tradition that has long forged a deep emotional connection with audiences. Through voices that have carried stories, characters, and emotions across generations, the project reflects on the unique power of sound in shaping collective memory, warmth, and trust. Even in the contemporary digital landscape, the art of voice-over continues to remain a vital and relevant cultural medium, bridging past and present modes of storytelling.
The book and audio launch programme will mark an important moment in IGNCA’s ongoing commitment to cultural documentation and preservation. The Centre looks forward to welcoming scholars, practitioners, and members of the public to this occasion, which promises to offer a meaningful engagement with the legacy and continuing relevance of India’s rich vocal traditions.

وزارات ثقافت
آرٹس کے اندرا گاندھی قومی مرکز کی جانب سے ’’آوازوں کے جگنو‘‘ کا اجرا، بھارت کی نامور آوازوں کی دستاویز بندی
07 JAN 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (اگنکا)، جو وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، بھارت کی چند نامور اور ممتاز آوازوں کی دستاویز سازی اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک منفرد اقدام شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ریکارڈ شدہ انٹرویوز اور مستند مطبوعات کے ذریعے ان آوازوں کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔برسوں کی مسلسل علمی اور آرکائیول محنت کے بعد ترتیب دیا گیا یہ اقدام 8 جنوری 2026 کو شام 4 بجے باقاعدہ طور پر ’’آوازوں کے جگنو‘‘ کے عنوان سے کتابی اور آڈیو دونوں صورتوں میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔یہ اشاعت آل انڈیا ریڈیو، ایف ایم چینلز، وائس اوور انڈسٹری، نشریات اور اسٹیج شاعری کی روایت سے وابستہ 31 شخصیات کے تخلیقی اور پیشہ ورانہ سفر کو قلم بند کرتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچّدانند جوشی، رکن سکریٹری، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (اگنکا) کریں گے۔ معروف نشریاتی ماہر اور وائس ایکٹر جناب ہریش بھیمانی بطور مہمانِ خصوصی تقریب کی زینت بنیں گے، جبکہ ممتاز نشریاتی ماہر اور وائس ایکٹر جناب شمی نارنگ اعزازی مہمان ہوں گے۔ نامور وائس ایکٹر محترمہ سونل کوشل بطور خصوصی مہمان شرکت کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ پونیتھا، کنٹرولر، میڈیا سینٹر، اگنکا استقبالیہ خطاب کریں گے، جبکہ کتاب کی مرتب و مدیر ڈاکٹر شیفالی چترویدی اشاعت کا تعارف پیش کریں گی۔
یہ اشاعت ریڈیو اور آواز پر مبنی بیانیے کی دیرپا ثقافتی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتی ہے—وہ روایت جس نے طویل عرصے سے سامعین کے ساتھ ایک گہرا جذباتی رشتہ قائم کر رکھا ہے۔ ایسی آوازوں کے ذریعے، جو نسل در نسل کہانیوں، کرداروں اور جذبات کو منتقل کرتی رہی ہیں، یہ منصوبہ اجتماعی یادداشت، قربت اور اعتماد کی تشکیل میں آواز کی منفرد قوت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ معاصر ڈیجیٹل دور میں بھی وائس اوور کا فن ایک اہم اور بامعنی ثقافتی ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے، جو کہانی سنانے کے ماضی اور حال کے اندازوں کے درمیان پُل قائم کرتا ہے۔
کتاب اور آڈیو کے اجرا کی یہ تقریب ثقافتی دستاویز سازی اور تحفظ کے حوالے سے اگنکا کے مسلسل عزم میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگی۔ مرکز اس موقع پر اہلِ علم، پیشہ ور افراد اور عام عوام کا خیرمقدم کرنے کا منتظر ہے—یہ تقریب بھارت کی مالا مال صوتی روایات کی وراثت اور ان کی موجودہ معنویت کے ساتھ بامقصد مکالمے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔