بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے نپون اسٹیل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے کروساکی ہریما کارپوریشن کے حصول کو منظوری دی
06 JAN 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے نپون اسٹیل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے کروساکی ہریما کارپوریشن کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ الحاق میں نپون اسٹیل کارپوریشن(نپون اسٹیل)کی طرف سے ٹینڈر پیشکش کے ذریعے کروساکی ہریما کارپوریشن (کروساکی) کے 53.4 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول اور ممکنہ انخلاء (اگر قابل اطلاق ہو) (مجوزہ انضمام) شامل ہے۔فی الحال نپون اسٹیل کے پاس کروساکی میں 46.6فیصدحصص موجود ہیں اور اس طرح مجوزہ الحاق کے مطابق کروساکی میں نپون اسٹیل کی شیئر ہولڈنگ 100فیصد ہوجائےگی۔
نپون اسٹیل جاپان میں قائم اسٹیل میکر کمپنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، نپون اسٹیل ٹیوب اور پائپ کی تیاری اور آٹوموٹیو کولڈ رولڈ اسٹیل شیٹ، کرینک شافٹ اور آٹو پارٹس کی پروسیسنگ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور مختلف مصنوعات کی درآمد اور فروخت بھی کرتی ہے۔
کروساکی جاپان میں قائم ایک پبلک سیکٹر کی درج شدہ کمپنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کروساکی بالواسطہ طور پر اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے ریفریکٹری مصنوعات کی تیاری اور/یا فروخت میں مصروف ہے، جو لوہے اور اسٹیل، چونا، اسٹیل، ایلومینیم، پاور، سیمنٹ، تانبا وغیرہ کی صنعتوں میں خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں صادر ہوگا۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Krosaki Harima Corporation by Nippon Steel Corporation
06 JAN 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of Krosaki Harima Corporation by Nippon Steel Corporation
The proposed combination involves acquisition by Nippon Steel Corporation (Nippon Steel) of 53.4% shareholding of Krosaki Harima Corporation (Krosaki) by way of a tender offer and potential squeeze out (if applicable) (Proposed Combination). Nippon Steel holds an existing stake of 46.6% in Krosaki and accordingly pursuant to the Proposed Combination, Nippon Steel’s shareholding in Krosaki would be 100%.
Nippon Steel is a Japan-based steelmaker. In India, Nippon Steel is engaged in the business of manufacturing tubes and pipes, and processing automotive cold rolled steel sheets, crankshafts, and auto-parts and also imports and sells various products.
Krosaki is a public listed company established in Japan. In India, Krosaki indirectly through its affiliate entities, is, inter alia, engaged in the manufacture and/or sale of refractory products and services the iron & steel making, lime, steel, aluminium, power, cement, copper, etc. industries.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.