Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited by MIH Investments One B.V.
06 JAN 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
CCI has approved proposed acquisition of additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited by MIH Investments One B.V.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of certain additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited (Rapido/ Target) by MIH Investments One B.V. (MIH/Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Prosus N.V.. The Acquirer by itself does not undertake any business activity, other than holding investments in its portfolio companies which have business activities in India.
The Target is engaged in the provision of technology-based services for facilitating on-demand transportation and taxi services through vehicles (bikes, three-wheelers and cars). Its core service is app-enabled radio taxi services, which enables users to book rides through the Rapido mobile application.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایم آئی ایچ انویسٹمنٹس ون بی وی کے ذریعہ روپن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں مجوزہ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
06 JAN 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی آئی نے روپن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ایم آئی ایچ انویسٹمنٹس ون بی وی کے ذریعہ مجوزہ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ مجوزہ انضمام روپن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(ریپیڈو/ہدف)میں ایم آئی ایچ انویسٹمنٹ ون(بی وی) (ایم آئی ایچ/اکیوائرر)کے ذریعے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
حصول کنندہ پروسس این وی کا بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔حصول کنندہ کمپنی اپنی پورٹ فولیو کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے سوائے بذات خود کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی انجام نہیں دیتی ہے، جو ہندوستان میں کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں۔
ہدف کی کمپنی گاڑیوں(بائیک، تین پہئے اور کاروں) کے ذریعے آن ڈیمانڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور ٹیکسی خدمات کی سہولت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کی بنیادی سروس ایپ پر مبنی ریڈیو ٹیکسی سروسز ہے، جو صارفین کو ریپیڈو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے سواری بک کرنے کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں صادر ہوگا۔