Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited by MIH Investments One B.V.
06 JAN 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
CCI has approved proposed acquisition of additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited by MIH Investments One B.V.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of certain additional shareholding in Roppen Transportation Services Private Limited (Rapido/ Target) by MIH Investments One B.V. (MIH/Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Prosus N.V.. The Acquirer by itself does not undertake any business activity, other than holding investments in its portfolio companies which have business activities in India.
The Target is engaged in the provision of technology-based services for facilitating on-demand transportation and taxi services through vehicles (bikes, three-wheelers and cars). Its core service is app-enabled radio taxi services, which enables users to book rides through the Rapido mobile application.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एमआईएच इन्वेस्टमेंट्स वन बी.वी. द्वारा रोपेन ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
06 JAN 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एमआईएच इन्वेस्टमेंट्स वन बीवी द्वारा रोपेन ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, एमआईएच इन्वेस्टमेंट्स वन बी.वी. (एमआईएच/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा रोपेन ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (रैपिडो/लक्ष्य) में कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है ।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता प्रोसस एनवी की एक अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी भारत में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों वाली अपनी पोर्टफोलियो कंपनियों में निवेश रखने के अलावा कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं करती।
टारगेट कंपनी मोटरसाइकिल, तिपहिया वाहन और कार के माध्यम से मांग के अनुसार परिवहन और टैक्सी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है। यह ऐप-आधारित रेडियो टैक्सी सेवा प्रदान करती है। उपयोगकर्ता रैपिडो मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से राइड बुक कर सकते हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।