नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने त्रैमासिक प्रकाशन “ट्रेड वॉच क्वार्टरली” का पांचवां संस्करण जारी किया
06 JAN 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून 2025) के लिए 'ट्रेड वॉच क्वार्टरली' का नवीनतम संस्करण 6 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में जारी किया।
डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी ने कहा कि ट्रेड वॉच क्वार्टरली का नवीनतम संस्करण बदलती वैश्विक परिस्थितियों के बीच भारत के व्यापार प्रदर्शन का व्यापक और आंकड़ों पर आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करता है। इसमें भारत के ऑटोमोटिव निर्यात की संरचना और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
प्रकाशन में भारत के व्यापार स्वरूप में उभरते संरचनात्मक बदलावों का उल्लेख है, जिनमें प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रधान निर्यातों का बढ़ता योगदान, सेवा क्षेत्र समर्थित विकास में निरंतर मजबूत वृद्धि और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में गहन एकीकरण दर्शाने वाले आयात संरचना में परिवर्तन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, यह त्रैमासिक अंक विषयगत खंड, भारत के ऑटोमोटिव निर्यात पर केंद्रित है। इसमें वैश्विक मांग का स्वरूप, वाहनों और ऑटो घटकों में भारत का निर्यात, टैरिफ संरचनाएं, अंतर-उद्योग व्यापार और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भागीदारी का विश्लेषण दिया गया है और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात बढ़ाने की प्रमुख चुनौतियों और नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की गई है।
इस त्रैमासिक अंक का केंद्रित विषय भारत का मोटर वाहन निर्यात है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, साथ ही घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता भी मजबूत होने से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी उपस्थिति लगातार बढ़ रही है। भारत ने ऑटो कलपुर्जों और मोटरसाइकिल और ट्रैक्टर निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। यह देश की बढ़ती विनिर्माण क्षमता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता दर्शाती है। वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में बढ़ते एकीकरण और विकसित और उभरते बाजारों में व्यापक निर्यात उपस्थिति के साथ, मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र निरंतर मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण, बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स और वैश्विक मांग के साथ तालमेल द्वारा और अधिक विस्तार पा रहा है।
भारत ने मोटर वाहन निर्यात बाजार के कुछ विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, लेकिन बढ़ते 2.2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव निर्यात बाजार में बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के अभी पर्याप्त अवसर मौजूद हैं। वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव निर्यात में भारत के निर्यात और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श पर आधारित विश्लेषण में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, वैश्विक स्थिति, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मजबूत करने और उच्च मांग वाले क्षेत्रों की ओर उत्पादन निर्देशित करने के विशिष्ट नीतिगत उपाय सुझाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा गुणवत्ता मानक और प्रमाणन प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने, नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और बाजार विविधीकरण के साथ ही वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अग्रिम संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने का भी सुझाव दिया गया है।
डॉ. विरमानी ने अपने संबोधन में भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे क्षेत्रों में, दीर्घकालिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
'ट्रेड वॉच क्वार्टरली' का प्रकाशन तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिवेश में भारत के व्यापार प्रदर्शन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि और दूरदर्शी नीतिगत सुझावों द्वारा नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों के लिए मूल्यवान संदर्भ का काम करता है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट नीचे की वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है। https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/202601/Trade_Watch_Quarterly_April_June_Q1_FY26.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches fifth edition of “Trade Watch Quarterly”
06 JAN 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
“The latest edition of Trade Watch Quarterly offers a comprehensive and data-driven assessment of India’s trade performance amid evolving global conditions, with a special focus on the structure and competitiveness of India’s automotive exports.” - Dr. Arvind Virmani, Hon'ble Member, NITI Aayog.
The latest edition of the ‘Trade Watch Quarterly’ for Quarter I of FY 2025–26 (April–June 2025) was released on 6th January 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Hon’ble Member of NITI Aayog, in the distinguished presence of senior officials and other members.
The publication highlights emerging structural shifts in India’s trade profile, including the rising contribution of technology-intensive exports, the continued strength of services-led growth, and changes in import composition reflecting deeper integration into global value chains. In addition, the thematic section of this quarter’s edition focuses on India’s automotive exports, examining global demand patterns, India’s export footprint across vehicles and auto components, tariff structures, intra-industry trade, and participation in global value chains, while identifying key challenges and policy priorities to strengthen competitiveness and export performance.
The thematic focus of this quarter’s edition is India’s automotive exports, a sector with rising global relevance, strong domestic production capabilities, and expanding international market presence. India has achieved notable gains in auto components and in vehicle segments such as motorcycles and tractors, reflecting growing manufacturing depth and competitiveness. With increasing integration into global value chains and a broad export footprint across advanced and emerging markets, the sector is well positioned to scale further through continued value-chain integration, improved logistics, and closer alignment with global demand.
Though India has done well in specific segments of the automotive export market, there are significant opportunities to increase market share in the $2.2 trillion global automotive export market, which is growing. The analysis, based on mapping of global automotive exports, India’s exports, and stakeholder consultations, suggests specific policy steps to enhance competitiveness, global positioning, two-way trade, and to reorient production toward high-demand segments. Further, suggestions include strengthening quality standards, certification systems, technology adoption and market diversification alongside fostering forward linkages in global automotive supply chains.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virmani emphasised that strengthening India’s export competitiveness, particularly in sectors such as automobiles, will be critical for sustaining long-term growth and employment generation.
The publication serves as a valuable reference for policymakers, industry stakeholders, researchers, and academia by offering evidence-based insights and forward-looking policy recommendations to strengthen India’s trade performance in a rapidly changing global environment.
The full publication can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Trade_Watch_Quarterly_April_June_Q1_FY26.pdf