Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of stellar Twins reveal secrets of evolution and future of stars
06 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
A study of a type of stellar twin called W Ursae Majoris–type contact binaries that orbit each other closely gives new insights into how binary stars evolve and their eventual fate.
W Ursae Majoris (W UMa) stars are short-period, dumbbell-shaped binaries in which the two stars are in contact. They are so close, in fact, that they share a single outer atmosphere and they orbit around each other. These stars act as "natural laboratories" as they assist in precise determinations of fundamental stellar parameters such as masses, radii, and temperatures, crucial for testing theories about how stars evolve over time.
Astronomers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad used data from ARIES’s 1.3m Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) and NASA’s TESS (Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite) space telescope to create detailed light curves of the stars. The light curves essentially show how the total amount of light emitted by the system varies with time.
The team led by Yogesh Chandra Joshi from ARIES and Alexander Panchal from PRL explored four W Ursae Majoris-type (W UMa) contact stars. Their study revealed important features like changes in the stars’ orbits, how mass is transferred between the stars and evidence of surface activity like star spots.
Detailed modeling of the light patterns from the stars showed that the stars share their outer layers, their orbits shift slightly over time, as if tugging and pulling on one another and that some stars appear lopsided—brighter on one side than the other.
The uneven brightness points at dark magnetic star spots similar to star spots. These spots rotate in and out of view, creating bumps in the light curves. This also suggests the stars have strong magnetic activity. In one of the binary systems, scientists also found specific light signals (called H-alpha and H-beta) that clearly show activity in the star’s outer layer, which is linked to magnetic events like star spots and stellar flares.
Fig: The spot distribution in binary star J143358.7+053953
By combining state-of-the-art photometric monitoring with light signatures (spectral diagnostics), the study published in Astrophysical Journal not only provided new insights into how binary stars evolve and their eventual fate, but also helped improve our understanding of empirical calibrations of the mass–radius relation of low-mass stars. This research is important and has far-reaching applications, particularly in exoplanet transit studies.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/add34d

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तारकीय जुड़वाँ (स्टेलर ट्विन्स) के अध्ययन ने तारों के विकास और उनके भविष्य के रहस्यों से उठाया पर्दा
06 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रकार के तारकीय जुड़वाँ, जिन्हें डब्ल्यू उर्से मेजोरिस (W Ursae Majoris) प्रकार संपर्क द्वितारा कहा जाता है और जो एक-दूसरे की बहुत क़रीबी कक्षाओं में परिक्रमा करते हैं, इनके अध्ययन से द्वितारा (बाइनरी) तारों के विकास और उनके अंतिम परिणाम के बारे में नए दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डब्ल्यू उर्से मेजोरिस (W UMa) तारे अल्प-अवधि वाले, डम्बल आकार के द्वितारा तंत्र होते हैं जिनमें दोनों तारे एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में होते हैं। वे इतने क़रीब होते हैं कि वे एक ही बाहरी वायुमंडल साझा करते हैं और एक-दूसरे की परिक्रमा करते रहते हैं। ये तारे "प्राकृतिक प्रयोगशालाओं" की तरह काम करते हैं, क्योंकि वे द्रव्यमान, त्रिज्या और तापमान जैसे मौलिक तारकीय मापदंडों के सटीक निर्धारण में मदद करते हैं, जो यह जाँचने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं कि समय के साथ तारे कैसे विकसित होते हैं।
आर्यभट प्रेक्षणीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एरीज) के खगोलविदों ने, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान है, तथा भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पीआरएल), अहमदाबाद के वैज्ञानिकों ने साथ मिलकर, एरीज के 1.3 मीटर देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीएफओटी) और नासा के टेस (Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite) अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन के आँकड़ों का उपयोग कर इन तारों की विस्तृत प्रकाश-वक्र (लाइट कर्व) तैयार की। यह
प्रकाश-वक्र मूलतः दर्शाती हैं कि समय के साथ इस तंत्र से उत्सर्जित कुल प्रकाश की मात्रा किस प्रकार बदलती है?
एरीज के योगेश चंद्र जोशी और पीआरएल के अलेक्जेंडर पंचाल के नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने चार डब्ल्यू उर्से मेजोरिस-प्रकार (W UMa) संपर्क तारों का अध्ययन किया। उनके अध्ययन से तारों की कक्षाओं में बदलाव, तारों के बीच द्रव्यमान हस्तांतरण और सतह पर गतिविधि जैसे स्टार स्पॉट्स के प्रमाण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सामने आए।तारों के प्रकाश पैटर्न का विस्तृत मॉडलिंग दर्शाता है कि तारे अपनी बाहरी परतें साझा करते हैं, उनकी कक्षाएँ समय के साथ थोड़ी बदलती हैं मानो वे एक-दूसरे को खींच रहे हों, और कुछ तारे असमान दिखते हैं—एक तरफ दूसरे से अधिक चमकीले।
येअसमान चमक गहरे चुंबकीय स्टार स्पॉट्स की ओर इशारा करती है, जो सूर्य के धब्बों जैसी होती हैं। ये स्पॉट्स घूमते हुए नजर में आते-जाते हैं, जिससे प्रकाश-वक्र में उभार बनते हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि तारों में मजबूत चुंबकीय गतिविधि है। एक द्वितारा तंत्र में वैज्ञानिकों को एच-आल्फा और एच-बीटा जैसे विशिष्ट प्रकाश संकेत भी मिले, जो तारे की बाहरी परत में इस गतिविधि को साफ दिखाते हैं, जो स्टार स्पॉट्स और तारकीय ज्वलनों जैसी चुंबकीय घटनाओं से जुड़े है।
सर्वोत्तम फोटोमेट्रिक निगरानी को प्रकाश हस्ताक्षरों (स्पेक्ट्रल डायग्नोस्टिक्स) के साथ जोड़ते हुए, एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन ने न केवल द्विआधारी तारों के विकास और उनके अंतिम भाग्य के बारे में नई जानकारियां प्रदान कीं, बल्कि निम्न-द्रव्यमान तारों के द्रव्यमान-त्रिज्या संबंध की अनुभवजन्य कैलिब्रेशन की हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाने में भी मदद की। यह शोध महत्वपूर्ण है और इसके दूरगामी अनुप्रयोग हैं, विशेष रूप से एक्सोप्लैनेट ट्रांजिट अध्ययनों में।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/add34dNKR/FK