Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Hon’ble Union Minister FAHD Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh inaugurated the Smart Green Aquaculture Farm and Research Institute and State-of-the-art Aquaculture System (RAS) Facility in Ranga Reddy District, Telangana
05 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh (Lalan Singh), inaugurated the Smart Green Aquaculture Farm and Research Institute and the State-of-the-art Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) Facility in Kandukur Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, Telangana, in the presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon'ble MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying & Minority Affairs; Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying & Panchayati Raj; and Shri Vakiti Srihari, Minister for Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Government of Telangana.
A group of men standing in a lineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in a lineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men looking at fishAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inauguration of India’s first commercial-scale tropical Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)-based Rainbow Trout Aquaculture Farm & Research Institute marks a watershed moment in the evolution of Indian aquaculture. The facility conclusively demonstrated that high-value cold-water species such as Rainbow Trout can be farmed year-round in tropical climates using precision engineering, controlled biological systems, and advanced water recirculation technologies. This achievement overturned long-standing assumptions that premium aquaculture species are geographically constrained to specific climatic zones and established technology, not climate as the primary determinant of aquaculture viability.
The project also functioned as a live training and demonstration platform, equipping youth with hands-on experience in advanced aquaculture systems, automation, and biosecurity, thereby strengthening human capital in the fisheries sector.
A person speaking at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Earlier this day, Hon'ble Union Minister, MoFAHD and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chaired the 12th Annual General Meeting of the Governing Body of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) at Novotel Hotel, Hyderabad, Telangana.
During the meeting, Hon’ble Minister, Fisheries, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Animal Husbandry & Dairying Department, Government of Haryana, Shri Shyam Singh Rana handed over the document of 5-acre land transfer to NFDB for establishment of the Northern Regional Centre of NFDB at Village Sultanpur, District Gurugram, Haryana. The Regional Centre is aimed at boosting aquaculture development in inland states of Northern India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने तेलंगाना के रंगा रेड्डी जिले में स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर फार्म और अनुसंधान संस्थान तथा अत्याधुनिक एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) का उद्घाटन किया
05 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह (ललन सिंह) ने तेलंगाना के रंगा रेड्डी जिले के कंदुकुर मंडल में स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर फार्म एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान और अत्याधुनिक रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) इकाई का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं अल्पसंख्यक राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और तेलंगाना सरकार के पशुपालन एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री वकिति श्रीहरि उपस्थित थे।
भारत के पहले वाणिज्यिक स्तर के उष्णकटिबंधीय रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) पर आधारित रेनबो ट्राउट मछली फार्म फार्म और अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन भारतीय मत्स्य पालन के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस संस्थान ने निर्णायक रूप से यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि रेनबो ट्राउट जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली ठंडे पानी की प्रजातियों का पालन उष्णकटिबंधीय जलवायु में सटीक इंजीनियरिंग, नियंत्रित जैविक प्रणालियों और उन्नत जल पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके पूरे वर्ष किया जा सकता है। इस उपलब्धि ने इस पारंपरिक धारणा को बदल दिया है कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मछली प्रजातियां केवल विशिष्ट जलवायु क्षेत्रों तक सीमित होती हैं। इसके साथ ही यह भी सिद्ध हुआ है कि मत्स्य पालन की सफलता में मुख्य भूमिका जलवायु की नहीं, बल्कि अपनाए गए उन्नत तकनीकी उपायों की होती है।
यह परियोजना एक लाइव प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करती है जो युवाओं को उन्नत मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों, स्वचालन और जैव सुरक्षा में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है। इसके माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन उद्योग की मानव पूंजी को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।
इससे पहले श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने हैदराबाद स्थित नोवोटेल होटल में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के शासी निकाय की 12वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में हरियाणा सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के मंत्री श्री श्याम सिंह राणा ने गुरुग्राम जिले के सुल्तानपुर गांव में एनएफडीबी के उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए एनएफडीबी को 5 एकड़ भूमि हस्तांतरण का दस्तावेज सौंपा। इस क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्देश्य उत्तर भारत के अंतर्देशीय राज्यों में मत्स्य पालन विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।