প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস শিবির, ২০২৬-এ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লির ক্যান্টনমেন্টে আজ ডিজি এনসিসি ক্যাম্পে এনসিসি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন।
এই শিবিরে সারা দেশের ১৭টি এনসিসি ডিরেক্টরির ২,৪০৬ জন ক্যাডেট অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এঁদের ৮৯৮ জন মহিলা। ২৮ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সমাবেশের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই শিবিরের অবসান হবে। ক্যাডেটরা সেরা ক্যাডেট প্রতিযোগিতা, ছোট আগ্নেয়াস্ত্রের ব্যবহার, সাংস্কৃতিক সমারোহ এবং সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেবেন।
স্থলসেনা, নৌ-সেনা এবং বায়ু সেনার এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেন। এরপর বেজে ওঠে ব্যান্ড। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এনসিসি হল অফ ফেম-ও পরিদর্শন করেন।
ক্যাডেটদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশ গঠনে তরুণ প্রজন্মের প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে তিনি নিঃসন্দেহ। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলায় শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ ও দক্ষ যুবশক্তি আবশ্যিক এক শর্ত। এক্ষেত্রে এনসিসি-র বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ৭৮ বছরের এই সংগঠন বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যে যাত্রায় অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি। ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’-এর সময় এনসিসি-র সদস্যদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় সাধারণ মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়ানোয় এই সংগঠন নজির তৈরি করেছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এছাড়াও, ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’, নেশামুক্ত ভারত অভিযান, হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা কর্মসূচির মতো উদ্যোগেও বাহিনীর ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয় বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং অন্য অভ্যাগতরা ক্যাডেটদের পরিবেশিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। এই শিবিরের সাফল্য কামনা করেন তিনি।

Ministry of Defence
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addressed the NCC Cadets at RDC 2026
“You are the face of New India” VP to the Cadets
05 JAN 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan formally inaugurated the National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at the DG NCC Camp in Delhi Cantt on January 5, 2026.
A total 2406 Cadets including 898 girl cadets from 17 NCC Directorates across India are participating in RDC 2026, which will culminate with the PM Rally on January 28, 2026. The cadets will participate in a number of activities, like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Cultural Programmes and RD Parade Marching Contingent.
NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings of Army, Navy and Air Force, presented the “Guard of Honour” to the Vice President on his arrival, followed by an exhilarating band display by the Girl Cadets of St Francis De Sales School, Guwahati, NER Directorate. He also visited the NCC Hall of Fame.
While addressing the cadets, the Vice President expressed his faith in the youth and their commitment to nation-building. He emphasised that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the goal of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat depends on disciplined, skilled and value-driven youth in which the NCC plays a vital role.
Highlighting the NCC’s 78-year legacy, he said the organisation has consistently nurtured responsible, confident and patriotic citizens who will lay the foundation of Viksit Bharat@2047.
“You are not mere participants in RDC but, the face of New India” said Vice President in his address to the cadets. He praised the cadets for their achievements in adventure activities, youth exchange programmes and mountaineering expeditions, including the successful summit to Mount Everest by 10 NCC cadets in 2025.
Shri Radhakrishnan lauded the exemplary contribution of 75000 NCC warriors during Operation Sindoor, who rendered voluntary service for civil defence duties and disaster relief. He appreciated the cadets for their pro-active participation in social and environmental initiatives, including relief work during the Wayanad floods, Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Nasha Mukt Abhiyan, Blood Donation drives, and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan along with other distinguished guests witnessed a spectacular Cultural Programme presented by the Cadets. He concluded by congratulating the NCC cadets for the Republic Day Camp 2026 and conveyed his best wishes.
Z3F2.jpg)
IP9V.jpg)
3XR3.jpg)