Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Hosts Landmark 6th IEEE EPREC 2026, A Global Hub for Renewable Energy Innovation
05 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Raipur
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai reached a significant milestone today with the successful conclusion of the 6th IEEE International Conference on Electric Power and Renewable Energy (EPREC 2026). Organized by the Department of Electrical Engineering, the conference provided a high-profile platform for academicians, researchers, and industry leaders from India and abroad to share breakthroughs in sustainable energy and power systems.
The Valedictory Session featured Prof. Bhim Singh, SERB National Science Chair Professor at IIT Delhi and Vigyan Shri Awardee, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the delegates, Prof. Singh praised the exceptional technical quality of the research presented. He emphasized that the future of the industry lies in application-oriented research and urged young researchers to pivot toward startup-driven solutions. By focusing on innovation that translates to real-world products, he noted, the academic community can play a direct role in national employment generation and economic transformation.
The event was held in the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Prof. Rajiv Prakash, Director of IIT Bhilai; Dr. Santosh Biswas, Dean (R&D); and Dr. Avishek Adhikary, Head of the Department of Electrical Engineering. Throughout the three-day program, the technical atmosphere was enriched by keynote lectures from globally renowned experts, fostering a deep exchange of ideas between veteran scientists and the next generation of engineers.
EPREC 2026 saw an overwhelming response from the scientific community, receiving over 500 research paper submissions. Following a rigorous peer-review process, 235 papers were selected for presentation, covering critical themes such as smart grid technology, renewable energy integration, and emerging power trends. These sessions provided participants with a comprehensive overview of the current challenges and future opportunities within the global energy landscape.The success of the conference was a result of the dedicated leadership of Dr. Shailendra Kumar and Dr. Krishna Murari, along with Co-Organizing Chairs Dr. Om Hari Gupta and Dr. Jitendra Kumar (NIT Jamshedpur). The organizing committee expressed their heartfelt gratitude to IEEE, their sponsors, and the many volunteers whose efforts ensured a seamless event. As EPREC 2026 concludes, the academic community now looks forward to the 2027 edition, which is set to be hosted by NIT Jamshedpur.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई में संपन्न हुआ EPREC 2026, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा और नवाचार की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम
05 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई में तीन दिनों तक चले ज्ञान और तकनीक के महाकुंभ, '6वें IEEE अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (EPREC 2026)', का आज भव्य समापन हुआ। विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में देश-विदेश के वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने इलेक्ट्रिक पावर और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के भविष्य पर मंथन किया। 2 से 4 जनवरी तक चले इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल अनुसंधान की नई दिशाएं तय कीं, बल्कि वैश्विक शैक्षणिक सहयोग को भी एक मजबूत मंच प्रदान किया।
समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पहुंचे आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर और 'विज्ञान श्री' पुरस्कार विजेता, प्रो. भीम सिंह ने शोध की गुणवत्ता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज के समय में केवल शोध करना ही काफी नहीं है, बल्कि उसे 'अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख' (application-oriented) बनाना जरूरी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि नवाचार और स्टार्टअप आधारित समाधान ही भविष्य में रोजगार सृजन का मुख्य आधार बनेंगे, जिससे देश तकनीकी रूप से और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर होगा।
इस गरिमामयी अवसर पर आईआईटी भिलाई के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव प्रकाश सहित कई गणमान्य हस्तियां मौजूद रहीं। सम्मेलन के दौरान डीन (अनुसंधान एवं विकास) डॉ. संतोष बिस्वास और विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. अविशेक अधिकारी ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए। शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों द्वारा दिए गए मुख्य भाषणों ने प्रतिभागियों को बिजली क्षेत्र की वर्तमान चुनौतियों और आधुनिक समाधानों से अवगत कराया।
सम्मेलन की सफलता का अंदाजा इसी बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि इसमें 500 से अधिक शोधपत्र प्राप्त हुए थे। एक बेहद कठिन और गहन समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के बाद केवल 235 उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोधपत्रों को ही प्रस्तुति के लिए चुना गया। इन तकनीकी सत्रों और चर्चाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को स्मार्ट ग्रिड, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवीनतम बदलावों को समझने का मौका मिला। डॉ. शैलेंद्र कुमार और डॉ. कृष्ण मुरारी के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने में डॉ. ओम हरि गुप्ता और डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार (एनआईटी जमशेदपुर) का भी विशेष योगदान रहा। आयोजकों ने IEEE, सभी प्रायोजकों और स्वयंसेवकों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए इस सफल अध्याय का समापन किया। अब इस यात्रा का अगला पड़ाव 'EPREC 2027' होगा, जिसकी मेजबानी एनआईटी जमशेदपुर द्वारा की जाएगी।