بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’گیان-بیان کی محصور کن تال امن اور روحانی طاقت کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے:’’ سربانند سونووال
سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں ‘مریدنگیا گیان-بیان’ ادارے کے ریاستی کنونشن میں شرکت کی
سربانند سونووال نے گیان بیان روایت میں تعاون کے لیے بنشی بکلیال کو مبارکباد دی
سربانند سونووال نے ٹیک پر مبنی دور میں روحانی اور ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ پر زور دیا
04 JAN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) سربانند سونووال نے آج راجگر میں منعقدہ ایک روزہ اکھنڈ بھگوت پاٹھ اور سری سری اونیتی ستر کے رسمی پروگرام کے ساتھ ‘مریدنگیا گیان-بیان سنستھا، آسام’ کے دوسرے دو سالہ مکمل ریاستی کنونشن میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے مریدانگیا گیان-بیان روایت کے عمل، تحفظ اور تبلیغ میں تنظیم کے مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کی، اور اسے آسام کی ثقافتی زندگی کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ قرار دیا۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا ‘‘مریدنگیا گیان-بیان روایت آسام کی ثقافتی زندگی کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ ہے۔ مسلسل مشق اور لگن کے ذریعے، اس نے ہمارے ثقافتی منظر نامے کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور نوجوان نسلوں کو ہماری کلاسیکی اور لوک روایات میں جڑے رہنے کی ترغیب دی ہے،’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مردانگیا گیان-بیان سنستھا جیسی تنظیموں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے کہ تربیت، کارکردگی اور نظم و ضبط کے ذریعہ نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ روایت کو جوڑ کر آسام کا مالا مال ثقافتی ورثہ ترقی کی منازل طے کرتا رہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، "آج اس وسیع ثقافتی کینوس کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ کر، میں واقعی مغلوب ہو گیا ہوں۔ قدیم زمانے سے، گیان بیان روایت ہمارے گاؤں میں رائج ہے۔ میں بھی گاؤں کا بیٹا ہوں۔ بچپن سے، میں کھول اور مردنگا کی گونج دیکھ اور سن کر اپنے نامگھروں میں بڑا ہوا ہوں اور مردنگا قدیم ہندوستان کے بہترین سازوں میں سے ایک ہے، قدیمی بیانیہ کے مطابق یہ ایک روحانی ساز ہے اس کا کوئی تحریری نسخہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک الگ روایت اور اسلوب کے ذریعے پیدا ہوتا رہا ہے۔ آسام کے گاؤں میں سرایت پذیر گیان بیان روایتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ایک انتہائی باعث فخر اور اطمینان بخش عمل ہے۔ آج اس کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے میں اس پروگرام سے وابستہ ہر فرد کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
پروگرام کے دوران، سونووال نے مرنگیا گیان بیان کی مشق، تربیت اور کارکردگی کے لیے کئی دہائیوں کی لگن کے اعتراف میں، ڈبرو گڑھ ضلع کے کامچوک گاؤں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک ممتاز بیان فنکار بنشی بکلیال کو بھی نوازا۔ سونووال نے منتظمین کو آسام کے روایتی فن کی مختلف قسموں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ان کی مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں شاندار ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی اور اس میں آسام حکومت کے وزیر ثقافت، بمل بورا، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن، رامیشور تیلی، اونیتی ستر ترادھیکر سری سری پتمبر دیو گوسوامی، آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین بکل ڈیکا، اور دیگر معززین، ثقافتی ماہرین اور عوام کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Gayan-Bayan’s Melodic Rhythm Brings Peace and Spiritual Strength:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Attends ‘Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan’ body’s state convention in Dibrugarh
Sarbananda Sonowal Felicitates Banshi Bakliyal for Contribution to Gayan-Bayan Tradition
Sarbananda Sonowal Calls for Preserving Spiritual and Cultural Values in a Tech-Driven Age
04 JAN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal attended the second biennial full-fledged state convention of the ‘Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan Sanstha, Assam’, along with a day-long Akhanda Bhagavat Path and a ceremonial programme of Sri Sri Auniati Satra, held at Rajgarh in Dibrugarh today.
Addressing the gathering, Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the organisation’s sustained contribution to the practice, preservation and propagation of the Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan tradition, describing it as an inseparable part of Assam’s cultural life.
“The Mridangiya Gayan-Bayan tradition is an inseparable part of Assam’s cultural life. Through sustained practice and dedication, it has enriched our cultural landscape and inspired younger generations to remain rooted in our classical and folk traditions,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that organisations such as the Mrdangiya Gayan-Bayan Sanstha have played a critical role in ensuring that Assam’s rich cultural heritage continues to thrive by connecting tradition with the younger generation through training, performance and disciplined practice.
Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Seeing this vast cultural canvas today with my own eyes, I am truly overwhelmed. From time immemorial, the Gayan-Bayan tradition has been practiced across our villages. I, too, am a son of the village. Since childhood, I have grown up seeing and hearing our Namghars resonate with the sound of the Khol and Mrdanga. The Mrdanga is one of the principal auspicious instruments of ancient India. In mythological narratives, it has been described as a ‘divine instrument’. It has no written script or textual manual; instead, it has evolved and endured over generations through a distinct tradition and style. Bringing together the Gayan-Bayan traditions scattered across Assam’s villages onto a single platform is a matter of great satisfaction and pride. I extend my gratitude to every individual associated with this programme for making this possible today.”
During the programme, Sonowal also felicitated Banshi Bakliyal, a distinguished Bayan artiste from Kamarchuk village in Dibrugarh district, in recognition of his decades-long dedication to the practice, training and performance of mrdangiya gayan-bayan. Sonowal conveyed his best wishes to the organisers for their continued efforts in preserving and promoting Assam’s traditional art forms.
The event featured vibrant cultural performances and was attended by Assam Govt’s Culture Minister, Bimal Bora, Rajya Sabha MP, Rameswar Teli, Auniati Satra Satradhikar Sri Sri Pitambar Dev Goswami, Assam Petrochemicals Ltd. Chairman Bikul Deka, and other dignitaries, cultural practitioners and members of the public.