எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள் - மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு
04 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தேசிய நீர்மின் திட்டக் கழகத்தின் சார்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் நீர்மின் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று (04.01.2026) ஜம்மு சென்றடைந்தார். ஜம்மு
காஷ்மீரில் நீர்மின் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து தேசிய நீர்மின் திட்டக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பூபேந்திர குப்தா அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார்.
இரண்டு நாள் பயணத்தின்போது ரியாசி, ராம்பன், கிஷ்த்வார் மாவட்டங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்கிறார்.
இன்று (04.01.2026) சலால் மின் திட்டத்தை பார்வையிட்ட திரு மனோகர் லால், அங்கு நடந்து வரும் பணிகள் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார். சலால் நீர்த்தேக்கத்தின் வண்டல் அகற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். ரியாசி மாவட்டத்தில் செனாப் நதியில் அமைந்துள்ள சலால் மின் நிலையம், சிந்து நீர் ஒப்பந்தம் முடிவடைந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து வண்டல் அகற்றும் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
பணிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். கிஷ்த்வார் செல்லும் வழியில், திரு மனோகர் லால், சவால்கோட் நீர்மின் திட்டத்தை (1856 மெகாவாட்) வான்வழியாக ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211289&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Power
POWER MINISTER ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO JAMMU AND KASHMIR TO REVIEW HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS
REVIEWS SALAL, SAWALKOT AND RATLE PROJECTS ON DAY 1
04 JAN 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, accompanied by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), Ministry of Power, Government of India, arrived in Jammu earlier today to review the NHPC hydroelectric projects in the Union Territory of J&K.
Shri Bhupendra Gupta, CMD, NHPC briefed the Minister on the progress of various NHPC Hydroelectric projects located in Jammu & Kashmir. The two-day visit includes inspections of projects located in Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar districts.
Today, Sh. Manohar Lal visited NHPC’s Salal Power Project, where he was apprised of the ongoing works. He directed NHPC to expedite the sediment removal operations of the Salal reservoir. It is pertinent to mention that the Salal Power Station, located on the Chenab River in Reasi district, is undertaking sediment removal works following the termination of the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT), aimed at removing accumulated silt and maximizing optimal utilization of water resources.
During the visit to the Salal Power Station, the Minister also undertook a plantation drive within the power station premises, underscoring the Government’s commitment to environmental conservation and sustainable development. He also held discussions with the local administration and senior officials of various concerned departments to ensure coordinated efforts for timely execution of works.
Enroute to Kishtwar, Sh. Manohar Lal conducted an aerial inspection of the Sawalkot Hydroelectric Project (1856 MW).
Upon arrival in Kishtwar, he visited the Ratle Hydroelectric Project, where he laid the foundation stone for the dam concreting works and encouraged the project team to complete the works in an effective and time-bound manner.
PHOTOS: Ratle Hydroelectric Project, Kishtwar