Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PPA Marks 65th Port Foundation Day with 21st Paradip Marathon
03 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority, Odisha observed its 65th Port Foundation Day with the successful conduct of the 21st Paradip Marathon 2026 on Saturday. The event was organised by the Gopabandhu Kreeda Sansad of PPA and flagged off from Hanuman Temple Square by the Chief Guest, Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA, in the presence of Shri T. Venu Gopal, Deputy Chairman, PPA, as Guest of Honour.
The 14 km stretch concluded at Gopabandhu Stadium amid enthusiastic support from residents of the port township and various organisations. A total of 336 runners participated, including 280 men and 56 women .
Gracing the valedictory function held at Gopabandhu Stadium as Chief Guest, Shri Haranadh recalled that Paradip Port Authority, whose foundation stone was laid on 3 January 1962, has grown from a small jetty into one of India’s leading major ports. He highlighted that the port is currently the largest major port in terms of rated capacity, records the best berth productivity among Indian major ports, and is the most cost-efficient major port in the country. He added that with ongoing modernisation, a strong focus on green development, and employee welfare, the port is steadily progressing towards a capacity of 400 MMT by 2030. He noted that the Paradip Marathon reflects the same spirit of growth, discipline, and collective participation.
On the occasion, Odisha’s rising sprinter Pratik Maharana, who recently bagged the bronze in the men’s 200 m event and was part of the Indian men’s 4x100 m relay team that secured a silver at the 4th South Asian Senior Athletics Championships 2025, was specially felicitated by Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority.
In the men’s category, Shri Ashok Dandasena of Odisha Police secured first place in Paradip Marathon 2026 with a timing of 43 minutes 52.2 seconds. Shri Gulson Dung Dung of Ranchi finished second in 44 minutes 11.9 seconds, followed by Shri Rakesh Mahanta of Jharkhand in third place with 44 minutes 18.3 seconds.
In the women’s category, Ms. Anita Das of Jharkhand won first place by completing the race in 51 minutes 08.4 seconds. Ms. Sandhya Murmu from Mayurbhanj secured second place with a timing of 54 minutes 24.2 seconds, while Ms. Basanti Mandia of Odisha Police finished third in 54 minutes 51.6 seconds.
The valedictory function at Gopabandhu Stadium was also attended by Shri T. Venu Gopal, Deputy Chairman, PPA; and Heads of Departments of PPA.
The marathon was conducted smoothly by the officials and technical members of the Paradip Port Sports Council under the leadership of Shri H. S. Rout, President; Dr. D. P. Sethi, Working President, Gopabandhu Kreeda Sansad, Shri Dhuna Chandra Tarai, Secretary, GKS, with support from officials of the Odisha Olympic Association.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پی پی اے نے 21 ویں پارادیپ میراتھن کے ساتھ بندرگاہ کا 65 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
03 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی ، اڈیشہ نے ہفتہ کو 21 ویں پارادیپ میراتھن 2026 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے ساتھ اپنا 65 واں بندرگاہ یوم تاسیس منایا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام پی پی اے کی گوپ بندھو کریڑا سنسد نے کیا تھا اور مہمان خصوصی پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرناد نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر پی پی اے کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ٹی وینو گوپال کی موجودگی میں ہنومان ٹیمپل اسکوائر سے جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا ۔
بندرگاہ ٹاؤن شپ کے رہائشیوں اور مختلف تنظیموں کی پرجوش حمایت کے درمیان 14 کلومیٹر کی یہ میراتھن گوپ بندھو اسٹیڈیم میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ کل 336 رنرز نے حصہ لیا ، جن میں 280 مرد اور 56 خواتین شامل تھیں ۔
گوپ بندھو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کرتے ہوئے جناب ہرنادھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی ، جس کا سنگ بنیاد 3 جنوری 1962 کو رکھا گیا تھا ، ایک چھوٹی سی جیٹی سے بڑھ کر ہندوستان کی اہم بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ بندرگاہ اس وقت درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ ہے ، ہندوستانی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں برتھ کی بہترین پیداواری صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ، اور یہ کفایتی اعتبار سے ملک کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جاری جدید کاری ، سبز ترقی اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ ، بندرگاہ 2030 تک 400 ایم ایم ٹی کی صلاحیت کی طرف مسلسل ترقی کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارادیپ میراتھن ترقی ، نظم و ضبط اور اجتماعی شرکت کے اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اوڈیشہ کے ابھرتے ہوئے اسپرنٹر پرتیک مہارانا ، جنہوں نے حال ہی میں مردوں کے 200 میٹر ایونٹ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا اور وہ ہندوستانی مردوں کی 4x100 میٹر ریلے ٹیم کا حصہ تھے جس نے چوتھی ساؤتھ ایشین سینئر ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا ، کو پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے خصوصی طور پر نوازا۔
مردوں کے زمرے میں اوڈیشہ پولیس کے جناب اشوک دنڈسینا نے 43 منٹ 52.2 سیکنڈ کے وقت کے ساتھ پارادیپ میراتھن 2026 میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔ رانچی کے جناب گلشن دنگ دنگ نے 44 منٹ 11.9 سیکنڈ میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، اس کے بعد جھارکھنڈ کے جناب راکیش مہنت نے 44 منٹ 18.3 سیکنڈ میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
خواتین کے زمرے میں جھارکھنڈ کی محترمہ انیتا داس نے 51 منٹ 08.4 سیکنڈ میں ریس مکمل کرکے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔ میوربھنج کی محترمہ سندھیا مرمو نے 54 منٹ 24.2 سیکنڈ کے وقت کے ساتھ دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ، جبکہ اوڈیشہ پولیس کی محترمہ بسنتی منڈیا نے 54 منٹ 51.6 سیکنڈ میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
گوپ بندھو اسٹیڈیم میں اختتامی تقریب میں پی پی اے کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ٹی وینو گوپال اور پی پی اے کے محکموں کے سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میراتھن کا انعقاد پارادیپ پورٹ اسپورٹس کونسل کے عہدیداروں اور تکنیکی اراکین نے صدر جناب ایچ ایس راوت ؛ ڈاکٹر ڈی پی سیٹھی ، ورکنگ صدر ، گوپ بندھو کریڑا سنسد ، جناب دھونا چندر ترائی ، سکریٹری ، جی کے ایس کی قیادت میں اوڈیشہ اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے عہدیداروں کے تعاون سے خوش اسلوبی سے ہوا۔