தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் தொகுப்பில் தமிழ்த் திரைப்படமான "ரத்தக்கண்ணீர்" சேர்க்கப்பட்டது
02 JAN 2026 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
1954-ம் ஆண்டு வெளியான பிரபல தமிழ் திரைப்படமான ரத்தக்கண்ணீர், இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் (என்எஃப்ஏஐ) தொகுப்பில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. கிருஷ்ணன்-பஞ்சு இயக்கி, திருவாரூர் தங்கராசு வசனம் எழுதிய இந்தத் திரைப்படம், 1950 களில் இந்தியாவில் முற்போக்கான சிந்தனையின் சக்திவாய்ந்த ஆதாரமாக திகழ்ந்தது. இந்திய திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (எஃப்டிஐஐ) திரைப்பட ஆராய்ச்சி அதிகாரி திருமிகு அபர்ணா சுப்பிரமணியம், இன்று தனது தனிப்பட்ட தொகுப்பிலிருந்து 35 எம்எம் 8 ஜம்போ ரீல்கள் உட்பட திரைப்படத்தின் நகலை புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சி கழகத்தின் (என்எஃப்டிசி) மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு பிரகாஷ் மக்தூமுக்கு நன்கொடையாக வழங்கினார்.
எம்.ஆர்.ராதா முக்கிய வேடத்தில் நடித்த இந்தத் திரைப்படம், அந்தக் காலத்திலேயே ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான படமாக அமைந்தது. சாதி பாகுபாடு, மூட நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சடங்கு நடைமுறைகள் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த தீவிரமான கண்ணோட்டங்களை முன்வைத்தது. தொழுநோயைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சமூக களங்கத்தையும் இது எடுத்துரைத்தது. மேற்கத்திய கலாச்சாரத்தில் உலவும் வசதி படைத்த கதாநாயகன், சமூகத்தால் கைவிடப்பட்ட தொழுநோயாளியாக மாறுவதை இந்தப் படம் சித்தரித்தது. 1950களின் இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் களங்கப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு நோயை ரத்தக்கண்ணீர் திரைப்படம் மனிதாபிமானத்துடன் அணுகியது.
என்எஃப்டிசி மேலாண் இயக்குனர் திரு பிரகாஷ் மக்தூம் கூறுகையில், இந்தத் திரைப்படம் கலாச்சார மற்றும் வரலாற்று ரீதியாக முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருந்தாலும், இந்தியாவிலோ, சர்வதேச அளவிலோ உள்ள எந்த திரைப்படக் காப்பகமும் இந்தப் படத்தின் அச்சு அல்லது நெகட்டிவ்-ஐக் கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை, என்று தெரிவித்தார். இன்று கிடைக்கும் ஒரே பதிப்புகள் இணையவழி தளங்களில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள குறைந்த தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட பிரதிகள் மட்டுமே. எனவே, இந்தப் படத்தின் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் அணுகலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இதனை என்எஃப்ஏஐ தொகுப்பில் சேர்ப்பது முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210840&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rare Tamil Film Ratha Kanneer of 1954 added to NFAI collection
A film with revolutionary thinking on various social issues of that era
02 JAN 2026 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
A rare and significant Tamil film Ratha Kanneer of 1954, was added to the collection of National Film Archive of India (NFAI). Directed by Krishnan-Panju and written by Thiruvarur Thangarasu, the film became a powerful source of progressive thought in India in the 1950s. Aparna Subramaniam, Film Research Officer at Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), today donated a copy of film material, including 8 jumbo reels in 35mm format from her personal collection, to Prakash Magdum, the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), in Pune.
The film, featuring MR Radha in the lead role, was pathbreaking for its time and presented radical perspectives on issues such as caste discrimination, blind faith, and ritualistic practices. It also addressed social stigma around leprosy, depicting the protagonist's transformation from a wealthy, westernized philanderer to a leprosy patient abandoned by society. This humanized a disease that was deeply stigmatized in 1950s India.
MR Radha was a theatre legend who brought immense versatility to the role. His performance in the first half, as the sarcastic, westernized rich man is both funny and chilling, while his transformation into a leper in the second half is described as "meticulous and complete. His bent posture, unsynchronized body movements, and distinctive dialogue delivery became legendary.
This film promotes a revolutionary perspective on widow remarriage. In the film's climax, the hero, before his death, asks his wife if she would like to remarry his friend. Madras Rajagopalan Radhakrishnan (MR Radha) delivered what many consider his greatest performance in Ratha Kanneer.
NFDC Managing Director Prakash Magdum said that despite its immense cultural and historical significance, no film archive in India or internationally possesses a print or original negative of this historic 1954 film. The only versions available today are low-resolution copies circulating on online platforms. Therefore, acquiring this film is crucial for its long-term preservation and accessibility to the public. He appealed to film enthusiasts to come forward and donate films and other memorabilia for preservation at the NFAI.
Aparna Subramaniam expressed her delight at donating a print of the film to the NFAI. She said that it truly belongs at the NFAI for preservation, archiving, and future restoration. She explained that she acquired the film from her old circle of film collectors and distributors in South India.