कोयला मंत्रालय
आबद्ध और वाणिज्यिक खदानों के शानदार प्रदर्शन के कारण कोयले के उत्पादन और प्रेषण में भारी उछाल आया है
02 JAN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान दिसंबर 2025 में आबद्ध और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयले के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति में स्थिर वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इस अवधि में उत्पादन 19.48 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा, जबकि इस माह के दौरान कोयले की आपूर्ति 18.02 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रही। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में उत्पादन में यह 5.75 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की तीसरी तिमाही (क्यू-3) में आबद्ध और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कुल कोयले का उत्पादन 54.14 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया, जबकि आपूर्ति 50.61 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रही। इस तिमाही में उत्पादन में 5.35 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर परिचालन गति को दर्शाती है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दिसंबर तक, इस क्षेत्र ने समग्र रूप से मजबूत प्रदर्शन किया है, जिसमें कोयला उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.72 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि और आपूर्ति में 6.98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ये उत्साहजनक रुझान परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार और पूरे क्षेत्र में खनन क्षमता के अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग को दर्शाते हैं।
संलग्न ग्राफ उत्पादन और प्रेषण दोनों में लगातार हो रहे प्रदर्शन सुधार को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है, जिसमें मजबूत वृद्धि दिखाई देती है।
मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन का श्रेय कई रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों, कड़ी निगरानी और हितधारकों को निरंतर समर्थन को देता है। इन प्रयासों से परिचालन संबंधी स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने और उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे कोयला उत्पादन और आपूर्ति में वृद्धि हुई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय आबद्ध और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए एक स्थिर और प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख वातावरण बनाने पर केंद्रित है। निरंतर नीतिगत सुविधा, गहन प्रदर्शन निगरानी और हितधारकों के साथ समन्वित जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय विश्वसनीय कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध संचालन का समर्थन करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जिससे वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान दिया जा सके।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Output and Dispatches Surge as Captive and Commercial Mines Perform Strongly
02 JAN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Coal output and dispatches from captive and commercial mines recorded steady growth in December 2025 during FY 2025–26. The production stood at 19.48 million tonnes (MT) during this period, while coal dispatches during the month were recorded at 18.02 MT. This represents a year-on-year increase of 5.75% in production compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
During the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2025–26, cumulative coal production from Captive and Commercial mines reached 54.14 million tonnes (MT), with dispatches recorded at 50.61 MT. The quarter registered a year-on-year growth of 5.35% in production, reflecting sustained operational momentum across the sector.
Cumulatively, for the financial year 2025–26 up to December, the sector has demonstrated robust performance, with coal production registering a year-on-year increase of 9.72% and dispatches rising by 6.98% compared to the corresponding period of the previous financial year. These encouraging trends reflect improved operational efficiency and more effective utilization of mining capacity across the sector.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to a series of strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring and consistent support to stakeholders. These efforts have been instrumental in expediting operational approvals and expanding production capacities, thereby contributing significantly to the growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal remains focused on creating a stable and performance-driven environment for captive and commercial coal mining. Through continued policy facilitation, close performance monitoring, and coordinated engagement with stakeholders, the Ministry aims to ensure reliable coal availability, support uninterrupted operations across key sectors, and meet the country’s growing energy needs, thereby contributing to the long-term national objective of building a Viksit Bharat 2047.