शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में शिक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं और पहलों की समीक्षा की
01 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक में विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों की प्रगति, कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव का आकलन किया।
बैठक के दौरान प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों, नीति सुधारों, डिजिटल शिक्षा पहलों, शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों, छात्र सहायता तंत्रों और संस्थागत उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने परिणामों, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए चल रही और आगामी पहलों की समीक्षा की।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी शैक्षिक नियोजन और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों का केंद्र विद्यार्थी ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि प्रत्येक योजना और सुधार से देश भर के शिक्षार्थियों को बेहतर अधिगम परिणाम, पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता और रोजगार प्राप्त हो।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप एक समग्र, समावेशी और भविष्योन्मुखी शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम का आह्वान किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी, ​​नवाचार, हितधारकों की सहभागिता और राज्यों एवं संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि शिक्षा विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के माध्यम से युवा प्रतिभाओं का पोषण राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए आवश्‍यक है।
इस बैठक में विद्यालय शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी और दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed key schemes and initiatives of the Ministry of Education in New Delhi today
01 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired a comprehensive review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Education today to assess the progress, implementation and impact of various schemes and initiatives being undertaken by the Department of School Education & Literacy and the Department of Higher Education.
During the meeting, discussions were held on flagship programmes, policy reforms, digital education initiatives, teacher capacity-building efforts, student support mechanisms and institutional strengthening measures. The Minister reviewed both ongoing and upcoming initiatives, with a focus on outcomes, inter-departmental coordination and timely delivery.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that students are at the centre of all educational planning and policy interventions. He underlined the need to ensure that every scheme and reform translates into tangible learning outcomes, enhanced access, equity, quality and employability for learners across the country.
Highlighting the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the Minister called for a holistic, inclusive and future-ready education ecosystem, aligned with India’s civilisational values and global best practices.
The Minister also stressed the importance of continuous monitoring, innovation, stakeholder engagement and collaboration with States, institutions to strengthen implementation. He reiterated that education is a key driver in building a Viksit Bharat, and that nurturing young minds through quality education is fundamental to the nation’s progress.
Secretary, Department of School Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar ; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr Vineet Joshi and senior officials of both departments participated in the meeting.