Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of “Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE)”- the first-ever reader-friendly guide dedicated to data users
02 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• NSO publishes Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), a first of its kind user guide aimed at proactively engaging with users and communicate survey processes in a more transparent and user-friendly manner to enhance informed use of ASUSE data.
• The document explains in a simple, structured, and user-friendly manner the key aspects of ASUSE and practices followed in data collection, processing, validation, estimation including the quality assurance framework.
• The document is a proactive step by NSO towards improved communication, better outreach, and enhanced awareness of survey processes.
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, has released its first-ever publication designed specifically for data users, titled Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE). The publication reflects NSO’s commitment to building a more informed, aware, and engaged data user community.
The ASUSE is a key source of official statistics on the unincorporated non-agricultural sector of the Indian economy, which plays a vital role in generating employment, supporting livelihoods, and contributing to economic output. The sector also serves as an important link in the domestic value-chains supporting the incorporated sector. Given the scale, diversity, and heterogeneity of this sector, a clear understanding of the survey’s concepts, coverage, and methodology is essential for meaningful interpretation and appropriate use of ASUSE data in policymaking, research, and informed public discourse.
The document has been developed as a comprehensive and user-friendly guide to facilitate a better understanding of ASUSE. It presents, in a simple and reader-friendly manner, the methodologies used and processes adopted to ensure the quality and timeliness of ASUSE data, and also assists users in the interpretation and effective use of ASUSE results.
The guide is intended to cater to a wide spectrum of users, including ministries and departments in the Central and State Governments, policymakers, researchers, academicians, industry stakeholders, and the general public. The preparation of this document is aligned with global best practices followed internationally by national statistical systems in communicating survey design, processes, and outputs. Through this initiative, NSO seeks to improve communication, strengthen stakeholder engagement, and enhance public trust in official statistics.
The document also includes a dedicated section for survey respondents, addressing common queries, concerns, and doubts that may arise during field investigations. By proactively clarifying survey procedures, objectives, and confidentiality safeguards, this section aims to strengthen respondent confidence and promote better cooperation during the survey process.
Kindly visit the MoSPI official website (https://mospi.gov.in/) to access the document.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
‘‘ اپنے سروے کو جانیں : غیر رجسٹرڈ شعبے کے اداروں کے سالانہ سروے ( اے ایس یو ایس ای ) کے لیے صارف گائیڈ جاری ’’ - ڈاٹا صارفین کے لیے پہلی جامع ، قابل فہم اور قارئین دوست گائیڈ
02 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• این ایس او نے ‘‘ اپنے سروے کو جانیں: اے یوزر گائیڈ ٹو دی اینوئل سروے آف اَن اِنکارپوریٹیڈ سیکٹر اینٹرپرائزز (اے ایس یو ایس ای) جاری کیا۔ یہ پہلا صارف دوست گائیڈ ہے ، جس کا مقصد ڈاٹا صارفین کے ساتھ فعال رابطہ قائم کرنا اور سروے کے عمل کو زیادہ شفاف، آسان اور قابل فہم انداز میں پیش کرنا ہے تاکہ اے ایس یو ایس ای ڈاٹا کے باخبر اور مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• یہ دستاویز سادہ، منظم اور صارف دوست انداز میں اے ایس یو ایس ای کے اہم پہلوؤں، ڈاٹا کی جمع آوری، پراسیسنگ، تصدیق، تخمینے اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔
• یہ اقدام ، این ایس او کی جانب سے بہتر رابطہ کاری، مؤثر آگاہی اور سروے کے عمل کی سمجھ بوجھ میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک فعال قدم ہے۔
شماریات کے قومی دفتر ( این ایس او ) نے ڈاٹا صارفین کے لیے اپنی پہلی خصوصی اشاعت ‘‘ اپنے سروے کو جانیں : غیر رجسٹرڈ شعبے کے اداروں کے سالانہ سروے ( اے ایس یو ایس ای ) کے لیے صارف گائیڈ جاری ’’ جاری کی ہے ۔یہ اشاعت این ایس او کی ڈاٹا صارفین کی کمیونٹی کو باخبر، باشعور اور فعال بنانے کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اے ایس یو ایس ای ، بھارت کی معیشت کے غیر رجسٹرڈ غیر زرعی شعبے کے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، جو روزگار پیدا کرنے، معاشی طور پر مدد فراہم کرنے اور اقتصادی پیداوار میں تعاون دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ انکارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر کی داخلی ویلیو چینز میں بھی اہم رابطے کا کام کرتا ہے۔ شعبے کی وسیع پیمائش، تنوع اور ہٹیروجینیٹی کے پیش نظر، سروے کے تصورات، دائرہ کار اور طریقہ کار کی واضح سمجھ اے ایس یو ایس ای کے ڈاٹا کی مناسب تشریح اور پالیسی سازی، تحقیق اور عوامی مباحثے میں مؤثر استعمال کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
یہ دستاویز جامع اور صارف دوست رہنما کے طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ اے ایس یو ایس ای کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔ یہ قابلِ فہم اور پڑھنے میں آسان انداز میں استعمال شدہ طریقہ کار اور ڈاٹا کی معیاری و بروقت فراہمی کے عمل کی وضاحت کرتی ہے اور صارفین کو نتائج کی تشریح اور مؤثر استعمال میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ گائیڈ مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کی وزارتوں و محکموں، پالیسی سازوں، محققین، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور عوام سمیت وسیع طبقہ کے صارفین کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس دستاویز کی تیاری عالمی معیار کے بہترین طرزعمل کے مطابق کی گئی ہے ، جو نیشنل اعداد و شمار پر مبنی نظام دنیا بھر میں سروے کے ڈیزائن، عمل اور نتائج کی وضاحت میں اپناتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے این ایس او کا مقصد ، رابطہ کاری بہتر بنانا، متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنا اور سرکاری اعدادوشمار پر عوام کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
دستاویز میں سروے کے شرکاء کے لیے مخصوص سیکشن بھی شامل ہے، جو عام سوالات، خدشات اور شکوک کو حل کرتا ہے ، جو فیلڈ تحقیقات کے دوران پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔ سروے کے عمل، مقاصد اور راز داری کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کے ذریعے، یہ سیکشن شرکاء کے اعتماد کو مضبوط اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
براہ کرم اس دستاویز تک رسائی کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://mospi.gov.in/ پر رجوع کریں ۔